National and
Chapter
Architecture
Awards Program

The 2020 Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture – Joint winner | Marrickville Library | NSW | BVN | Photographer: Tom Roe

National Architecture Awards

Celebrating design excellence
and its contribution to communities Across australia
and abroad

The Institute is dedicated to the promotion of Australian architects and architecture in both national and global arenas. Since 1981, we have upheld excellence in the profession by recognising best practice in the field through our National Architecture Awards program and inspiring others to continue striving to positively shape communities through architecture.

National Architecture Awards program

2019 WA Architecture Awards | George Temple Poole Award | Perth Children’s Hospital | JCY Architects and Urban Designers, Cox Architecture and Billard Leece. Partnership with HKS Inc | Photographer: Peter Bennetts

The Awards Program enables public and peer recognition of the innovative work of our members.

The 2019 David Oppenheim Award | Parliament of Victoria Members' Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Photographer: John Gollings

If you are planning to submit an entry into the 2022 Chapter Architecture Awards, we recommend that prior to commencing your entry, you become familiar with the Awards, Prizes and Honours Policy. 

The 2019 Frederick Romberg Award | Mermaid Multihouse | Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb | Queensland | Photographer: Alex Chromicz

Key dates relating to the 2022 Chapter Architecture Awards are listed here. Please check with your local Chapter on information relating to Chapter specific requirements. 

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University | Photographer: Rory Gardiner

The 40th anniversary of Australia’s most prestigious, peer-reviewed architecture awards has highlighted the immense value architects add to their communities through truly exceptional design.

2021 Canberra Medallion | House for Hiroko | Anthony Knobel Architect | Ngunnawal | Ngambri | Photographer: Regina Seelig

View the winners of the 2021 Chapter Architecture Awards 

Yagan Square by Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios. Photo: Peter Bennetts

For further details, contact your local chapter or the National Awards and Prizes Manager. 

#TheBaeTAS | workbylizandalex | Tasmania | Photographer: Sean Fennessy

The Institute’s Chapter Architecture Awards program run throughout June and July. In 2019, a total of 185 projects were awarded at the chapter level.

The 2019 Frederick Romberg Award | Mermaid Multihouse | Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb | Queensland | Photographer: Alex Chromicz

Key dates relating to the 2021 Chapter Architecture Awards are listed here. Please check with your local Chapter on information relating to Chapter specific requirements. 

The 2019 Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award | Terrarium House | John Ellway | Queensland | Photographer: Toby Scott
The Institute’s Awards Program enables public and peer recognition of the innovative work of our members.
The 2019 David Oppenheim Award | Parliament of Victoria Members' Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Photographer: John Gollings

If you are planning to submit an entry into the 2020 Chapter Architecture Awards, we recommend that prior to commencing your entry, you become familiar with the Awards, Prizes and Honours Policy. 

Yagan Square by Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios. Photo: Peter Bennetts

For further details, contact your local chapter or the National Awards and Prizes Manager. 

Watch the 2021 Live winners announcement

Watch the Live winners announcement in a free livestream

From an original entry field of 807 projects, 165 entries progressed through the Chapter Awards for national consideration earlier this year. The National Jury has selected 65 entries for the shortlist that are now vying for the top spots across 14 categories.

Join us as we live stream the 2021 National Architecture Awards. Tune in and watch the free live announcements via our YouTube channel anywhere from around Australia and the world on Thursday 4 November, 7pm AEDT.

2021 People's Choice Award

Outside [the] box | Troppo Architects | SA | Traditional Land Owners: Kaurna people | Photographer: Mitchell Lowe
2020 People's Choice Award winner | Outside [the] box | Troppo Architects | South Australia | Traditional Land Owners: Kaurna people | Photographer Mitchell Love

Vote for your favourite house

Residential projects in the 2021 National Architecture Awards shortlist from both the Houses (New) and Houses (Alterations and Additions) categories are eligible for the People’s Choice Award.

This year 10 houses are in the running to become Australia’s favourite house. Vote for your favourite today!

Check out all the eligible projects below, pick your favourite and tell us in 25 words or less why it should win the People’s Choice Award.

The winning project will be announced during the 2021 National Architecture Awards on Thursday 4 November, which is being held as a free virtual event.

About the National Architecture Awards Program

Fish River Ranger Accommodation | Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia | NT | Photographer: Joti Weijers-Coghlan

Recognising excellence at regional, chapter and national levels

The Institute’s Awards Program enables public and peer recognition of the innovative work of our members, and provides the Institute with a valuable mechanism to promote architects and architecture across Australia and internationally.

The National Architecture Awards is an integrated, hierarchical program resulting in annual awards at National, Chapter (State and Territory) and, in some states, Regional levels. To enter the National Architecture Awards, Institute members submit projects at the relevant chapter or regional level depending on the project’s location. 

Awards in each category are based on a three-tier system, in decreasing order of merit. Only State or Territory Named and Architecture Awards progress to be considered for a National Award. 

Entry requirements

Enter the Awards

To enter the Australian Institute of Architects Architecture Awards Program, an entrant must be a registered architect and Institute member. To be eligible to enter, entrants must:

  • be an architect registered in the State or Territory of the project, and
  • be an Institute Member at the time of entry, and
  • be a principal of the practice who owns, or is a formal licensee, of the copyright in the work being entered.

It is a requirement of entry that all entrants read and understand the Awards Entry Handbook. The Handbooks are an excellent resource of helping to develop a successful awards entry. Give your project the best possible chance to succeed and familiarise yourself with the Handbook before commencing your entry.

Entries for the 2022 program are open.

Entry fees

Chapter Standard entry fee (ex gst) A+ Membership Fee (10% discount) ex gst
Newcastle $350 $315
ACT, NSW, NT, Queensland, SA, Tasmania, Victoria, WA $700 $630
International $700 (No GST applied) $630 (No GST applied)

Key dates

Chapter Entries open Presentation to Juries Awards Presentations
ACT 15 November 2021 - 15 February 2022 2 - 3 March 2022 Friday 3 June 2022
International 15 November 2021 - 15 February 2022 N/A Friday 8 July 2022
NSW 15 November 2021 - 14 February 2022 7 - 11 March 2022 Friday 1 July 2022
Newcastle 15 November 2021 - 31 January 2022 N/A Friday 4 March 2022
NT 15 November 2021 - 18 March 2022 26 - 28 April 2022 Saturday 4 June 2022
Queensland 15 November 2021 - 11 February 2022 Regional Judging: Feb - April
State Jury Tour: Concurrent with regional
Friday 24 June 2022
SA 15 November 2021 - 15 February 2022 5 March 2022 Thursday 16 June 2022
Tasmania 15 November 2021 - 15 February 2022 26 February 2022 Saturday 11 June 2022
Victoria 15 November 2021 - 15 February 2022 25 & 26 March 2022 Friday 17 June 2022
WA 15 November 2021 - 15 February 2022 26 February 2022 Friday 10 June 2022
National N/A Jury Tour: July 2022 Thursday 3 November 2022

Awards and prizes documents

Awards and prizes policy

Before submitting an entry into the 2022 Chapter Architecture Awards, please become familiar with the Awards, Prizes and Honours Policy.

Terms and conditions

Ensure you also read the terms and conditions before submitting an entry.

Consent forms

It is the entrant’s responsibility to ensure that the following copyright consent forms are completed and signed. Entrants are required to submit these forms to the Institute as part of the online entry system.

other documents

For Regional, State and National Jurors please download the 2022 Awards Jury Handbook

For projects wishing to be considered in the Sustainable Architecture category, please complete the Sustainable Architecture Award Checklist

List of National Architecture Award Winners 1981 – 2021

List of National Award Jurors 2003 – 2021

Meet your 2020 jurors

Professor Helen Lochhead LFRAIA (Jury Chair)

Immediate Past National President – Australian Institute of Architects 

Kerry Clare LFRAIA

Director – Clare Design

Dr Tim Greer LFRAIA

Director – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Jennie Officer RAIA

Founder and Director – Officer Woods Architects

Jefa Greenaway (WAILWAN|KAMILAROI) RAIA

Founder and Director -Greenaway Architects

2021 Chapter Winners

2021 Canberra Medallion | House for Hiroko | Anthony Knobel Architect | Ngunnawal | Ngambri | Photographer: Regina Seelig

See the full list of winners from the 2021 ACT Architecture Awards

2021 David Saunders Award for Heritage, Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture & City of Adelaide Prize | Her Majesty's Theatre | COX Architecture | Photographer: Peter Barnes

See the full list of winners for the 2021 SA Architecture Awards

2021 Tasmanian Architecture Medal | Moss 25 | Circa Morris-Nunn Chua Architects | Photographer: Adam Gibson

See the full list of winners from the 2021 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

2021 Victorian Architecture Medal, Melbourne Prize and COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture | Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University | Photographer: Rory Gardiner

See the full list of winners for the 2021 Victorian Architecture Awards

The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture, The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design and George Temple Poole Award | WA Museum Boola Bardip | Hassell + OMA | Photographer: Peter Bennett

See the full list of winners for the 2021 WA Architecture Awards

Cairns Performing Arts Centre | CA Architects and Cox Architecture in collaboration | Photographer: Christopher Frederick Jones

See the full list of winners for the 2021 Queensland Architecture Awards

entrance to the Darwin botanic gardens
Tracy Memorial Award Recipient | George Brown Darwin Botanic Gardens Visitor and Event Centre | Hully Liveris Design Company | Photographer: Hully Liveris

See the full list of winners for the 2021 Northern Territory Architecture Awards

view of long, green pool with deck chairs on either side and green trees in the background
The Jorn Utzon Award for International Architecture | One & Only Desaru Coast, Malaysia | Kerry Hill Architects | Photographer: Rupert Peace

See the full list of winners for the 2021 International Architecture Awards

external view of the Rocky Hill memorial
2021 NSW Blacket Prize | Rocky Hill Memorial Museum | Crone with Urbis | Photographer: Jon Case

See the full list of winners for the 2021 NSW Architecture Awards

2021 Field of Entries

2020 Canberra Medallion | For Our Country | Edition Office and Daniel Boyd | Photographer: Ben Hosking

See the full gallery of the 2021 ACT Chapter Architecture Awards entrants

NSW Chapter Entrant Gallery

2020 Sulman Medal for Public Architecture | Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension | Johnson Pilton Walker with the Government Architect NSW | Photographer: Brett Boardman

The full gallery of the 2021 NSW Chapter Architecture Awards entrants is coming soon.

2020 Tracy Memorial Award Winner | STEAM Building Darwin High School | Hully Liveris Design Company and Jackman Gooden Architects | NT | Student Photographer: LV

View the full gallery of the 2021 NT Chapter Architecture Awards entrants.

2020 Queensland Architecture Medallion | Mon Repos Turtle Centre | KIRK | Photographer: Scott Burrows

See the full gallery of the 2021 Queensland Chapter Architecture Awards entrants

Kingswood House | Archaea | Image: Sam Noonan

See the full gallery of the 2021 SA Chapter Architecture Awards entrants

Cradle Mountain Visitor Centre Gateway Precinct | Cumulus Studio | Photographer: Anjie Blair

See the full gallery of the 2021 Tasmanian Chapter Architecture Awards entrants

Brush House | Leeton Pointon Architects | Photographer: Dianna Snape | https://leetonpointon.com

See the full gallery of the 2021 Victorian Chapter Architecture Awards entrants

2020 Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage Architecture | The Arroyo Affordable Housing | Koning Eizenberg Architecture, Inc | Photographer: Eric Staudenmaier

See the full gallery of the 2021 WA Chapter Architecture Awards entrants

2021 International Chapter Architecture Awards Entry Gallery | National Museum of Qatar Gift Shops | Kochi Takada Architects | Photographer: Tom Ferguson

See the full gallery of the 2021 International Chapter Architecture Awards entrants

2020 National Winners

Commercial Architecture

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image: The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture | Phoenix Central Park | Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects | Photographer: Martin Mischkulnig

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image: The Daryl Jackson Award for Educational Architecture | Ian Potter Southbank Centre, University of Melbourne | John Wardle Architects | VIC | Photographer: Trevor Mein

Educational Architecture

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image: National Enduring Architecture Award | Palm Garden House | Richard Leplastrier | NSW | Photographer: Peter Salhani

Enduring Architecture

Heritage Architecture

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image: The Lachlan MacQuarie Award for Heritage – Joint Winner | Bozen’s Cottage | Taylor & Hinds Architects | TAS | Photographer: Adam Gibson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image: The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture | Phoenix Central Park | Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects | Photographer: Tom Ferguson

Interior Architecture

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image: The Arroyo Affordable Housing | Koning Eizenberg Architecture, Inc | Photographer: Eric Staudenmaier

International Architecture

Public Architecture

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image: The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture – Joint Winner | Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension | Johnson Pilton Walker with the Government Architect NSW | NSW | Photographer: Peter Bennetts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image: The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award for Residential Architecture – Hours (Alts + Adds) | Redwood | Chenchow Little | NSW | Photographer: Peter Bennetts

Residential Architecture - Houses (Alts + Adds)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image: The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Joint Winner | Basin Beach House | Peter Stutchbury Architecture | Photographer: Michael Nicholson

Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image: The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing | Studio Apartments | Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects | Photographer: The Guthrie Project

Image: The Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture | For Our Country | Edition Office and Daniel Boyd | ACT | Photographer: Ben Hosking

Small Project Architecture

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image: The David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture | Marrickville Library | BVN | NSW | Photographer: Tom Roe

Sustainable ARchitecture

Urban Design

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image: The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design | Metro North West | Hassell, in collaboration with Turpin Crawford Studio and McGregor Westlake Architecture | NSW | Photographer: Brett Boardman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image: COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture | Carlton Learning Precinct COLA | Law Architects | VIC | Photographer: Dianna Snape

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image: People’s Choice Award | Outside [the] box | Troppo Architects | SA | Photographer: Mitchell Lowe

People's Choice Award

2020 Chapter Winners

2020 Canberra Medallion | For Our Country | Edition Office and Daniel Boyd | Photographer: Ben Hosking

See the full list of winners from the 2020 ACT Chapter Architecture Awards

2020 Sulman Medal for Public Architecture | Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension | Johnson Pilton Walker with the Government Architect NSW | Photographer: Brett Boardman

See the full list of winners for the 2020 NSW Chapter Architecture Awards

2020 Tracy Memorial Award Winner | STEAM Building Darwin High School | Hully Liveris Design Company and Jackman Gooden Architects | NT | Student Photographer: LV

See the full list of winners from the 2020 NT Chapter Architecture Awards

2020 Queensland Architecture Medallion | Mon Repos Turtle Centre | KIRK | Photographer: Scott Burrows

Entrant gallery of the 2020 QLD Chapter Architecture Awards

2020 City of Adelaide Prize | U City | Woods Bagot | Photographer: Peter Barnes

See the full list of winners for the 2020 SA Chapter Architecture Awards

2020 Henry Hunter Triennial Prize | Mount Stuart Greenhouse | Bence Mulcahy | Photographer: Adam Gibson

Entrant gallery of the 2020 Tasmanian  Chapter Architecture Awards

2020 Enduring Architecture Award | MCG Great Southern Stand | Daryl Jackson in association with Tompkins Shaw and Evan

See the full list of winners for the 2020 Victorian Chapter Architecture Awards

2020 Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage Architecture | The Arroyo Affordable Housing | Koning Eizenberg Architecture, Inc | Photographer: Eric Staudenmaier

See the full list of winners for the 2020 WA Chapter Architecture Awards

2020 International Award for Sustainable Architecture | The Arroyo Affordable Housing | Koning Eizenberg Architecture, Inc | Photographer: Eric Staudenmaier

See the full list of the 2020 International Chapter Architecture Awards

Field of entries

2019 Canberra Medallion | Empire | Austin Maynard Architects | Photographer: Derek Swalwell

Entrant gallery of the 2020 ACT Chapter Architecture Awards

2019 NSW Architecture Medallion, Sulman Medal for Public Architecture, Blacket Prize | Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall | NSW | Photographer: Simon Wood

Entrant gallery of the 2020 NSW Chapter Architecture Awards

2020 Tracy Memorial Award Winner | STEAM Building Darwin High School | Hully Liveris Design Company and Jackman Gooden Architects | NT | Student Photographer: LV

See the full list of winners from the 2020 NT Chapter Architecture Awards

2019 Hayes & Scott Award for Small Project Architecture | Kooroomba Chapel | Wilson Architects | Photographer: Alex Chomicz

Entrant gallery of the 2020 QLD Chapter Architecture Awards

2019 Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture | The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA | Photographer: Chris Oaten

Entrant gallery of the 2020 SA Chapter Architecture Awards

2019 The Colin Philp Award for Commercial Architecture | Freycinet Lodge Coastal Pavilions | Liminal Architecture | Tasmania | Photographer: Dianna Snape

Entrant gallery of the 2020 Tasmanian  Chapter Architecture Awards

2019 Victorian Architecture Medal | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Vic | Photographer: John Gollings

Entrant gallery of the 2020 Victorian Chapter Architecture Awards

George Temple Poole Award | Perth Children’s Hospital | JCY Architects and Urban Designers, Cox Architecture and Billard Leece. Partnership with HKS Inc | Photographer: Peter Bennetts

Entrant gallery of the 2020 WA Chapter Architecture Awards

2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards | Award for Commercial Architecture | Amanyangyun (China) | Kerry Hill Architects | Photographer: Lian Xiao Ou

Entrant gallery of the 2020 International Chapter Architecture Awards

Contact us

Australian Institute of Architects

P: +61 (3) 8620 3877
E: awards@architecture.com.au

 

Enquiry