QUEENSLAND MEDALLION

Andrew N. Liveris Building | Lyons + m3architecture

The Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture

Timber Tower | KIRK

The Jennifer Taylor Award for Educational Architecture

Andrew N. Liveris Building | Lyons + m3architecture

The Don Roderick Award for Heritage

St Joseph’s Nudgee College – Treacy Precinct | m3architecture

The GHM Addison Award for Interior Architecture

BVN Brisbane Studio | BVN

The FDG Stanley Award for Public Architecture

Muttaburrasaurus Interpretation Centre | Brian Hooper Architect

The Elina Mottram Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Green House | Steendijkt

The Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Live Work Share House | Bligh Graham Architects

The Job & Froud Award for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing

Anne Street Garden Villas | Anna O'Gorman Architect

The Karl Langer Award for Urban Design

Andrew N. Liveris Building | Lyons + m3architecture

2022 QUEENSLAND ARCHITECTURE AWARD Winners

NAMED AWARDS

Queensland Medallion

Andrew N. Liveris Building, Lyons + m3architecture

The Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture

Timber Tower, KIRK

The Jennifer Taylor Award  for Educational Architecture

Andrew N. Liveris Building, Lyons + m3architecture

The Don Roderick Award  for Heritage

St Joseph’s Nudgee College – Treacy Precinct, m3architecture

The GHM Addison Award  for Interior Architecture

BVN Brisbane Studio, BVN

The FDG Stanley Award for  Public Architecture

Muttaburrasaurus Interpretation Centre, Brian Hooper Architect

The Elina Mottram Award  for Residential  Architecture – Houses  (Alterations and Additions)

Green House, Steendijk

The Robin Dods Award for  Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Live Work Share House, Bligh Graham Architects

The Job & Froud Award for  Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Anne Street Garden Villas, Anna O’Gorman Architect

The Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture

Live Work Share House, Bligh Graham Architects

The Hayes & Scott Award  for Small Project  Architecture

Riverside Green South Bank Parklands, Hassell

The Karl Langer Award for Urban Design

Andrew N. Liveris Building, Lyons + m3architecture

The Robin Gibson Award for Enduring Architecture

Harry Gibbs Building Commonwealth Law Courts, Australian Construction Services in association with Peddle Thorp Architects

Emerging Architect Prize

Tanya Golitschenko

Awards

Commercial Architecture

Western Cape Communities Trust Administration Centre, Clarke and Prince Pty Ltd

Proserpine Administration and Local Disaster Coordination Centre, Conrad Gargett

Educational Architecture

Brisbane South State Secondary College, BVN

St Thomas Aquinas Centre, Deicke Richards

USC Foundation Building, Moreton Bay Campus, Hassell

Heritage Architecture

Building 8, RNA Showgrounds, Conrad Gargett

Interior Architecture

Brisbane South State Secondary College, BVN

Andrew N. Liveris Building, Lyons + m3architecture

Public Architecture

HOTA Gallery, ARM Architecture

New Farm Neighbourhood Centre, Vokes and Peters with Zuzana and Nicholas

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Currumbin Waters House, Nielsen Jenkins

Cascade House, John Ellway

Noosa Heads House, Vokes and Peters

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Witta Circle, Shaun Lockyer Architects

Banksia House, Aphora Architecture

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Norfolk, Burleigh Heads, Koichi Takada Architects

Small Project Architecture

Mundingalbay Yidinji eco-cultural arrival facilities, Philip Follent Architects Pty Ltd

Urban Design

University of Queensland Gatton Campus Heart & Entry, Lat27

EmAGN Project Award

Princess Theatre, JDA Co

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Ridgewood House, Robinson Architects

Commendations

Commercial Architecture

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services South Western Regional HeadquartersSims White Architects

The Oasis Townsville, Counterpoint Architecture with Phorm architecture + design

Heritage Architecture

Princess Theatre, JDA Co

Interior Architecture

Hyperdome North Mall, Cavill Architects in association with Sullivan Skinner & Buchan

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Hawthorne Siblings, REFRESH*DESIGN

Sustainable Architecture

Timber Tower, KIRK

Muttaburrasaurus Interpretation Centre, Brian Hooper Architect

Urban Design

Brisbane South State Secondary College, BVN

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Miami Aquatic Centre, Liquid Blu

Mundingalbay Yidinji eco-cultural arrival facilities, Philip Follent Architects

Queensland State Jury 2022

Shy Tay, Jury Chair

Paul Jones, Deputy Chair

Leah Lang, Juror

Marie-Anne Ammons, Juror

Queensland Regional Jurors 2022

BRISBANE REGION – COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

Todd Crighton, Jury Captain

David McEvoy, Juror

Tanya Golitschenko, Juror

Angelo Pagano, Juror

Sofie Pringle, Graduate Lay Juror

 

BRISBANE REGION – EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

Katerina Dracopoulos, Jury Captain

Simon Moisey, Juror

Andrew D’Occhio, Juror

Andrew Coast, Juror

 

BRISBANE REGION – HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

Andrew Watson, Jury Captain

Luke Pendergast, Juror

Mitchell Mcdonald-Roberts, Juror

 

BRISBANE REGION – SMALL ARCHITECTURE

Paul Sekava, Jury Captain

Daniel Brown, Juror

Munju Takalkar, Juror

George Taran, Juror

 

BRISBANE REGION – INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

Catherine Baudet, Jury Captain

Llewellyn Griggs, Juror

Kate Abbett, Juror

Michael Dickson, Juror

Sionnan Gresham, Student Lay Juror

 

BRISBANE REGION – URBAN DESIGN 

Caroline Stalker, Jury Captain

John Clarke, Juror

Andrew Noonan, Juror

Brendan Sutton, Juror

 

BRISBANE REGION – PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

Caroline Stalker, Jury Captain

John Clarke, Juror

Andrew Noonan, Juror

Brendan Sutton, Juror

 

BRISBANE REGION – RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – (ALTS & ADDS)

Chris Bligh, Jury Captain

Julie Lawrence, Juror

Kai Chua, Juror

Charlotte Canning, Juror

Lindy Johnson, Lay Juror

 

BRISBANE REGION – RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – (NEW) 

Brian Steendyk, Jury Captain

James Du Plessi, Juror

Leah Hartley, Graduate Lay Juror

 

BRISBANE REGION – RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – (MULTI) 

Edward Haysom, Juru Captain

Andrew Kimmins, Juror

Nicole Milne, Juror

Damian Eckersley, Juror

Ainsley Wynne, Juror

 

BRISBANE REGION – SUSTAINABILITY

Jim Gall, Jury Captain

Keaton Evans, Juror

Catherine Sinnamon, Lay Juror

Selina Mayer, Student Lay Juror

DARLING DOWNS AND WEST MORETON REGION

Lisa Moore, Jury Captain

Michael Flemming, Juror

Tammy Newman, Juror

Alice Hampson, Juror

Belinda Sanders, Lay Juror


GOLD COAST AND NORTHERN RIVERS REGION

Brett Saville, Jury Captain

Vaughn Carnaffan, Juror

Jane Boyd, Juror

Ahmad Alwan, Student Lay Juror


SUNSHINE COAST REGION

Lea Lennon, Jury Captain

Alex Hoffman, Juror

Phil Smith, Juror

Brad Williams, Lay Juror

 
FAR NORTH QUEENSLAND REGION

Andrew McFadden, Jury Captain

Julianne Field, Juror

Robert Foote, Juror

Leah Horstmann, Lay Juror

CENTRAL QUEENSLAND REGION

Emma Scragg, Jury Captain

Paul Ipson, Juror

Cameron Bruhn, Lay Juror

NORTH QUEENSLAND REGION

Tania Dennis, Jury Captain

Jeffery Kerr, Juror

Our partners

Principal Partner
Major National Partners
National Corporate Partners
National Supporting Partners
National Insurance Partner
National Media Partner

QUEENSLAND Chapter Awards Partners

Chapter Partner
Commercial Category Partner

Educational Category Partner

Sustainability Category Partner

Interior Category Partner

Interior Category Partner

Urban Design Category Partner