2021 Victorian
Architecture
Awards Winners

2021 Victorian Architecture Medal, Melbourne Prize and COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture | Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University | Photographer: Rory Gardiner

2021 National Architecture Awards

2021 Victorian Architecture Awards - results

The Australian Institute of Architects Awards program offers an opportunity for public and peer recognition of the innovative work of our Victorian architects.

The program also provides the Institute with a valuable mechanism to promote architects and architecture within Victoria, across Australia and internationally.

Chapter specific Awards

Victorian Architecture Medal

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media – National Award

Architectural Drawings: Collecting in Australia | Miles Lewis

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media – National Award

Architects After Architecture: Alternative Pathways for Practice | Rory Hyde, Harriet Harriss, Roberta Marcaccio

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media – State Award

Inflection Journal Volume 7 Boundaries | Han Jiang, Louis O'Connor, Arinah Rizal

Melbourne Prize

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

Regional Prize

Geelong College Junior School | John Wardle Architects

Emerging Architect Prize - Chapter winner

Jacqui Alexander and Ben Sheridan

The jury collaborated on the citation including: Thom Mckenzie, Bill Krotiris and Gumji Kang.

Jacqui Alexander and Ben Sheridan demonstrate the remarkable contributions emerging architects make to the culture of architecture in Australia. 

With an expanded approach to practice, Jacqui and Ben have pursued design excellence, engaged with complex contemporary ideas, and been valuable mentors and educators in practice, academia, and the Institute.  Seeking to contribute to and enhance the discourse of architecture, their research and work has been widely published and exhibited locally and internationally.

Jacqui has made a significant contribution to education as a Director of the Bachelor of Architecture Programme at Monash University. Whilst Ben has shared his experience of practice through teaching positions at the University of Melbourne and involvement with the Robin Boyd Foundation.

Jacqui and Ben have demonstrated design excellence through their sustained contribution to numerous award-winning projects in senior roles at Australia’s leading architectural offices and more recently as Alexander Sheridan Architecture. 

Bringing this exceptional work and experience together, Jacqui and Ben demonstrate a brilliant dexterity in moving between practice, academia and research to tackle significant ideas through architecture.

Both Jacqui and Ben’s professional experience complement and speak volumes about the strength of an integrated approach to architectural practice.

Their passion and devotion to education and bringing architectural discourses to a broad audience is evident in a wide range of publications and speaker engagements including POST magazine, Process, writing for numerous books and publications, and roles on committees within the Institute.

As important emerging voices their passionate and generous contributions have made the culture of Victorian architecture richer.

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture - Commendation

Divided House | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Commercial Architecture

The Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture

Collins Arch | Woods Bagot and SHoP Architects

Award for Commercial Architecture

Wangaratta Street | MAArchitects

Commendation for Commercial Architecture

35 Collins Street | Grimshaw

Commendation for Commercial Architecture

Burwood Brickworks | NH Architecture

Commendation for Commercial Architecture

Cannons House | NH Architecture

Educational Architecture

The Henry Bastow Award for Educational Architecture

Geelong College Junior School | John Wardle Architects

Award for Educational Architecture

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

Award for Educational Architecture

Research Primary School | Kennedy Nolan

Award for Educational Architecture

Penleigh Essendon Grammar School Music House | McBride Charles Ryan

Commendation for Educational Architecture

St Leonard's College Redevelopment | ARM Achitecture

Commendation for Educational Architecture

Stawell Secondary College | Workshop Architecture

Enduring Architecture

Award for Enduring Architecture

Olympic Swimming Pool | Kevin Borland, John and Phyllis Murphy and Peter McIntyre, with engineer Bill Irwin

Heritage Architecture

The John George Knight Award for Heritage

Bendigo Former Mining Exchange | Williams Boag Architects

Award for Heritage

Church on Napier | Kerstin Thompson Architects and James Stockwell Architects

Commendation for Heritage

Hawthorn House | Kennedy Nolan

Commendation for Heritage

d'Estaville | NTF Architecture

interior architecture

The Marion Mahony Award for Interior Architecture

Divided House | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Award for Interior Architecture

ACMI Renewal | BKK Architects and Razorfish

Award for Interior Architecture

Olderfleet | Grimshaw with Carr

Commendation for Interior Architecture

Eastbourne | Eastop Architects

Commendation for Interior Architecture

Monash University Building 28 | Kennedy Nolan

Commendation for Interior Architecture

Burwood Brickworks | NH Architecture, in partnership with Russell & George on the interior design

public architecture

The William Wardell Award for Public Architecture

Springvale Community Hub | Lyons

Award for Public Architecture

Carrum Station and Foreshore Precinct | COX Architecture with Rush Wright Associates

Commendation for Public Architecture

Nunawading Community Hub | fjmt

Commendation for Public Architecture

Prahran Square | Lyons

Residential architecture - Houses (alterations and Additions)

The John and Phyllis Murphy Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Elwood Bungalow | Rob Kennon Architects

Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Vivarium | Architecture architecture

Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Milkbar House | Kennedy Nolan

Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Fitzroy Bridge House | Matt Gibson Architecture & Design

Commendation for Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Northcote Terrace | Lovell Burton Architecture

Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

The Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

8 Yard House | Studio Bright

Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

Divided House | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Commendation for Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

Garden House | Austin Maynard Architects

Commendation for Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

Kyneton House | Edition Office

Commendation for Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

Limestone House | John Wardle Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

The Best Overend Award for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing

Project 100, Trinity College Student Accommodation | Hayball

Award for Residential Architecture - Multiple housing

La Trobe University Student Accommodation | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Award for Residential Architecture - Multiple housing

The Lothian | Kennedy Nolan

Award for Residential Architecture - Multiple housing

Leith Park Independent Living | MGS Architects

Commendation for Residential Architecture - Multiple housing

122 Roseneath St | Fieldwork

Commendation for Residential Architecture - Multiple housing

Rushall Park Independent Living | MGS Architects

Small Project Architecture

The Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture

NGV Triennial 2020 Outdoor Pavilions | BoardGrove Architects

Award for Small Project Architecture

Jackalope Pavilion | March Studio

Award for Small Project Architecture

Conservatory Adaptation | Architecture Associates

Sustainable Architecture

The Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture

Burwood Brickworks | NH Architecture, in partnership with Russell & George on the interior design and Wurundjeri-willam artist Mandy Nicholson for the ceiling mural and façade artwork

Award for Sustainable Architecture

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

Commendation for Sustainable Architecture

Ona Coffee | Breathe

Commendation for Sustainable Architecture

PICAC Narre Warren | FMSA Architecture

Urban Design

The Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design

Carrum Station and Foreshore Precinct | COX Architecture with Rush Wright Associates

Award for Urban Design

Springvale Community Hub | Lyons with Rush Wright Associates

Commendation for Urban Design

Prahran Square | Lyons

Commendation for Urban Design

Collins Arch | Woods Bagot and SHoP Architects