Humanist structures delivering an optimistic vision of the future celebrated with Victorian architecture award winners

The winners of the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2021 Victorian Architecture Awards from a shortlist of 117 entries across 14 categories are being announced tonight via a special online broadcast.

Chair of Juries, Rosemary Burne, said all winning projects demonstrate responses to the wider issues of our time, such as urban integration, placemaking, sustainability, universal access, health and wellbeing, and new technologies.

“We are delighted to take the opportunity during these difficult times to celebrate a rapidly evolving practice of architecture that seeks to better support the communities we serve,” Ms Burne said.

“As our cities become denser and the nature of work changes, projects in the commercial category were consistently optimistic and future focused, often with elements of fun, freshness and flexibility.

“Similarly, in the always highly competitive residential field, we saw architectural responses evolving to adapt to our ‘new normal.’ Accessibility emerged as a real concern, as well as integration of sustainability-focused technologies that have until recently been the preserve of larger building typologies.”

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design by Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University was the most awarded project of the night winning the Victorian Architecture Medal, as well as The Melbourne Prize, the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture and an Architecture Award in both the Sustainability and Educational Architecture categories.

The Jury held this project up as it provides an optimistic vision of the future and a powerful reminder of “the fundamental role of architects in creating humanist structures that last for generations.”

“Data and research led, Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University has created a future-focused, sustainable, education machine that never forgets human scale or human experience.”

Congratulating all winners, Victorian Chapter President Bill Krotiris, said, “A key theme among this year’s award winners was excellence at the precinct scale, underscoring that great architecture is about people and the creation of places that best enhance their daily lives”.

“With a COVID lens, it was not surprising to see how outdoor social gathering areas, trees, plants and play areas were also valued by the public.”

Highlighting this point, Carrum Station and Foreshore Precinct by COX Architecture won The Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design for what the Jury described as, “an extraordinary offer of civic generosity, elevating the commuter experience through the gift of a panoramic Port Phillip Bay view.”

Woods Bagot and SHoP Architects won The Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture for Collins Arch, which was also awarded a commendation in the Urban Design category in recognition of what the Jury called “the rarity in the Australian context of truly integrated mixed-use buildings within a singular form and applauds the ambition of the project as well as the skilful handling and resolution of the complex programmatic constraints.”

Continuing the celebration of placemaking, Springvale Community Hub by Lyons won The William Wardell Award for Public Architecture for a project the Jury says “embodies the spirit of public architecture” that “balances charming Australian irreverence with evident respect for the importance of representing people and place.”

“The design concept incorporates strong cultural narratives that are advanced with enthusiasm – even joy – in the resultant architectural form,” notes the Jury. 

Demonstrating once again that the best architecture is not confined to Melbourne, Geelong College Junior School by John Wardle Architects won both the Regional Prize and The Henry Bastow Award for Educational Architecture. The Jury considers this project sets “an exemplary precedent for regional architecture through its rich storytelling and sensitive design focused on student scale.

Burwood Brickworks by NH Architecture has set a new standard by delivering the world’s first Living Building Challenge (LBC) certified retail building. The project received The Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture along with commendations in both the Interior and Commercial award categories. The Jury said the project, “evidences that net-positive sustainable building practice is not only possible in shopping centres, but increases return on investment, presenting a compelling argument for a new sustainable benchmark in retail design.”

Studio Bright triumphed in the fiercely contested residential space winning The Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) for 8 Yard House which the Jury applauded for being “acutely attuned to the patterns of family activity, offering a multitude of functions and spatial moods that promote genuine interactivity.” The Jury was thoroughly impressed “by the depth of design thinking evidenced, and its effective translation into a built form that celebrates everyday family life.”

This year’s Victorian Emerging Architect Prize was jointly awarded to Jacqui Alexander and Ben Sheridan for demonstrating “the remarkable contributions emerging architects make to the culture of architecture in Australia.”

The Jury recognised that “Jacqui has made a significant contribution to education as a Director of the Bachelor of Architecture program at Monash University. While Ben has shared his experience of practice through teaching positions at the University of Melbourne and involvement with the Robin Boyd Foundation.

“Jacqui and Ben have demonstrated design excellence through their sustained contribution to numerous award-winning projects in senior roles at Australia’s leading architectural offices and more recently as Alexander Sheridan Architecture.”

The full list of 2021 Victorian Architecture Awards winners is included below. The Victorian winners will now progress to compete in the National Architecture Awards program, recognised as the most prestigious and rigorous of its kind.

2021 Victorian Architecture Awards Winners

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media

 

National Award

Architectural Drawings: Collecting in Australia

Miles Lewis

National Award

Architects After Architecture: Alternative Pathways for Practice

Rory Hyde, Harriet Harriss, Roberta Marcaccio

State Award

Inflection Journal Volume 7 Boundaries

Han Jiang, Louis O’Connor, Arinah Rizal

 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture (VIC)

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design

Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

Commendation

Divided House

Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

 

Commercial Architecture

 

The Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture

Collins Arch

Woods Bagot and SHoP Architects

Architecture Award

Wangaratta Street

MAArchitects

Commendation

35 Collins Street

Grimshaw

Commendation

Cannons House

NH Architecture

Commendation

Burwood Brickworks

NH Architecture

 

Educational Architecture

 

The Henry Bastow Award for Educational Architecture

Geelong College Junior School

John Wardle Architects

Architecture Award

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design

Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

Architecture Award

Penleigh Essendon Grammar School Music House

McBride Charles Ryan

Architecture Award

Research Primary School

Kennedy Nolan

Commendation

St Leonard’s College Redevelopment

ARM Architecture

Commendation

Stawell Secondary College

Workshop Architecture

 

Enduring Architecture

 

Enduring Architecture Award

Olympic Swimming Pool

Kevin Borland, John and Phyllis Murphy and Peter McIntyre, with engineer Bill Irwin

 

Heritage Architecture

 

The John George Knight Award for Heritage

Bendigo Former Mining Exchange

Williams Boag Architects

Architecture Award

Church on Napier

Kerstin Thompson Architects and James Stockwell Architects

Commendation

d’Estaville

NTF Architecture

Commendation

Hawthorn House

Kennedy Nolan

 

Interior Architecture

 

The Marion Mahony Award for Interior Architecture

Divided House

Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Architecture Award

ACMI Renewal

BKK Architects and Razorfish

Architecture Award

Olderfleet

Grimshaw with Carr

Commendation

Burwood Brickworks

NH Architecture, in partnership with Russell & George on the interior design

Commendation

Eastbourne

Eastop Architects

Commendation

Monash University Building 28

Kennedy Nolan

 

Melbourne Prize

 

Melbourne Prize

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design

Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

 

Public Architecture

 

The William Wardell Award for Public Architecture

Springvale Community Hub

Lyons

Architecture Award

Carrum Station and Foreshore Precinct

COX Architecture with Rush Wright Associates

Commendation

Nunawading Community Hub

fjmt

Commendation

Prahran Square

Lyons

 

Regional Prize

 

Regional Prize

Geelong College Junior School

John Wardle Architects

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

 

The John and Phyllis Murphy Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Elwood Bungalow

Rob Kennon Architects

Architecture Award

Fitzroy Bridge House

Matt Gibson Architecture & Design

Architecture Award

Milkbar House

Kennedy Nolan

Architecture Award

Vivarium

Architecture architecture

Commendation

Northcote Terrace

Lovell Burton Architecture

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

 

The Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

8 Yard House

Studio Bright

Architecture Award

Divided House

Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Commendation

Garden House

Austin Maynard Architects

Commendation

Kyneton House

Edition Office

Commendation

Limestone House

John Wardle Architects

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

 

The Best Overend Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Project 100, Trinity College Student Accommodation

Hayball

Architecture Award

La Trobe University Student Accommodation

Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Architecture Award

Leith Park Independent Living

MGS Architects

Architecture Award

The Lothian

Kennedy Nolan

Commendation

122 Roseneath St

Fieldwork

Commendation

Rushall Park Independent Living

MGS Architects

 

Small Project Architecture

 

The Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture

NGV Triennial 2020 Outdoor Pavilions

BoardGrove Architects

Architecture Award

Jackalope Pavilion

March Studio

Commendation

Conservatory Adaptation

Architecture Associates

 

Sustainable Architecture

 

The Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture

Burwood Brickworks

NH Architecture, in partnership with Russell & George on the interior design and Wurundjeri-willam artist Mandy Nicholson for the ceiling mural and façade artwork

Architecture Award

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design

Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

Commendation

Ona Coffee

Breathe

Commendation

PICAC Narre Warren

FMSA Architecture

 

Urban Design

 

The Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design

Carrum Station and Foreshore Precinct

COX Architecture with Rush Wright Associates

Architecture Award

Springvale Community Hub

Lyons with Rush Wright Associates

Commendation

Collins Arch

Woods Bagot and SHoP Architects

Commendation

Prahran Square

Lyons

 

Victorian Architecture Medal

 

Victorian Architecture Medal

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design

Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University