Victoria’s architects compete for honours in 2020 Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects’ Victorian chapter has finalised the entries for this year’s Victorian Architecture Awards.

There are 225 entries across 16 categories, ranging from new residential projects to heritage architecture.

The announcement of the winners, happening virtually this year because of social distancing restrictions, will be streamed live on the Institute’s YouTube channel on Friday 10 July. The state winners will then progress to compete in the National Architecture Awards program.

The Australian Institute of Architects Awards program offers an opportunity for public and peer recognition of the innovative work of our Victorian architects. The program also provides the Institute with a valuable mechanism to promote architects and architecture within Victoria, across Australia and internationally.

The 2020 Field of Entries features:

Commercial Architecture:

  • St Collins Lane | ARM Architecture
  • Fivex House North Tower | Baldasso Cortese
  • Light Box | Clare Cousins Architects
  • Tedesca | COX Architecture
  • 9 Cremorne St | Fieldwork
  • Medhurst Cellar Door | Folk Architects
  • Botanicca 3 | Gray Puksand
  • 271 Spring Street | John Wardle Architects
  • Nagambie Brewery & Distillery | Six Degrees Architects

Educational Architecture:

  • Marcus Oldham College – Learning Centre | 3iD Architecture
  • Stage 1 Glengala Primary School | Angelucci Architects
  • Monash University Chancellery | ARM Architecture
  • Huntingtower School Performing Arts Centre | Baldasso Cortese
  • MDD Building | Bellemo & Cat
  • The University of Melbourne Veterinary School, Werribee | Billard Leece Partnership
  • Monash Business School Alumni Centre | BKK Architects with Monash University
  • ARTS EPICENTRE | BRANCH STUDIO ARCHITECTS
  • GPFLA LEARNING CENTRE | BRANCH STUDIO ARCHITECTS
  • Luther College Middle School Enhancement | COX Architecture
  • Firbank Grammar School | COX Architecture
  • Wesley College Drennen Centre | COX Architecture
  • Monash Student Hub | Harmer Architecture
  • The University of Melbourne Life Sciences Building | Hassell
  • Richmond High School | Hayball
  • Minaret College | Hayball
  • The Ian Potter Southbank Centre | John Wardle Architects
  • Bayswater Early Years Hub | K20 Architecture
  • Santa Maria College Year 7 & 8 Village Learning Centre | Law Architects
  • University of Melbourne Southbank Hub | Lyons
  • The Swift Science and Technology Centre | McBride Charles Ryan
  • MLC Nicholas Learning Centre | McIldowie Partners
  • Monash University Ian Potter Centre for Performing Arts | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
  • UOM Southbank – End of Trip | Searle x Waldron Architecture
  • RMIT Capitol Theatre | Six Degrees Architects
  • La Valla, Marist College Bendigo | Y2 Architecture
  • St Patrick’s Refurbishment, Catholic College Sale | Y2 Architecture

Heritage Architecture:

  • State Library Victoria Redevelopment | Architectus + Schmidt Hammer Lassen
  • Thinkerbell | Cera Stribley
  • Sorrento House | Cera Stribley
  • 9 Cremorne St | Fieldwork
  • Verge House | Finnis Architects
  • Werribee Glasshouse | GJM Heritage
  • LCI Melbourne | Gray Puksand
  • Williamstown Town Hall | k20 Architecture
  • East Melbourne Residence | Katz Architecture
  • Broadmeadows Town Hall | Kerstin Thompson Architects
  • Trades Hall, Victoria | Lovell Chen
  • University of Melbourne Old Quad | Lovell Chen
  • Regent Theatre, Melbourne | Lovell Chen
  • Frankston Mid Century Modern | MRTN Architects
  • UniLodge Lincoln House | nettletontribe
  • Dearie Residence | Office of Matthew Green Architects
  • UOM Southbank – End of Trip | Searle x Waldron Architecture
  • RMIT Capitol Theatre | Six Degrees
  • Allity – Princeton View Aged Care | Smith + Tracey Architects
  • Abbotsford Convent Magdalen Laundry | Williams Boag Architects
  • St Patrick’s Refurbishment, Catholic College Sale | Y2 Architecture
  • Art House & Studio | Zen Architects

Interior Architecture:

  • State Library Victoria Redevelopment | Architectus + Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects
  • Monash University Chancellery | ARM Architecture
  • Union House | Austin Maynard Architects
  • Orrong Road Apartment | B.E Architecture
  • 161 Collins Street | Bates Smart
  • The University of Melbourne Veterinary School, Werribee | Billard Leece Partnership
  • ARTS EPICENTRE | BRANCH STUDIO ARCHITECTS
  • East Melbourne Residence | Carr
  • 97 Mathoura Road Toorak | Carr
  • Winning Appliances Richmond | Cera Stribley
  • Winning Appliances Chadstone | Cera Stribley
  • Rod Laver Arena Redevelopment | COX Architecture
  • Tedesca | COX Architecture
  • Elm Tree Place | Eastop Architects
  • The Melburnian Apartment | Edition Office
  • Melbourne City Mission Frontyard | Fender Katsalidis
  • The Grace Albert Park Lake | Fender Katsalidis
  • Napier Street for Milieu | Freadman White
  • ONE and RISE at 101 Collins | Gray Puksand
  • Block House | Ha
  • Harry & Viv’s House | Ha
  • Geelong Arts Centre | Hassell
  • The University of Melbourne Life Sciences Building | Hassell
  • Gillies Hall | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
  • Australian Medical Robotics Academy | Jacobs with Electrocom Solutions and Maben Group
  • The Ian Potter Southbank Centre | John Wardle Architects
  • JARtB House | Kavellaris Urban Design
  • University of Melbourne Southbank Hub | Lyons
  • Chocolate Buddha | Maddison Architects
  • The Swift Science and Technology Centre | McBride Charles Ryan
  • Ozanam House | MGS Architects
  • UniLodge Lincoln House | nettletontribe
  • Montague Street House | Noxon Architecture
  • Monash University Ian Potter Centre for Performing Arts | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
  • Apartment 302 | Shelley Roberts Architects
  • RMIT Capitol Theatre | Six Degrees Architects
  • Three Stories North | Splinter Society Architecture
  • Penguin Parade Visitor Centre | TERROIR
  • Piccolo Office | Wood Marsh
  • Modo Pento | WOWOWA Architecture

Public Architecture:

  • Shepparton Law Courts Redevelopment | Architectus
  • State Library Victoria Redevelopment | Architectus + Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects
  • Holy Trinity Kew | Atelier Wagner Architects
  • Gandel Wing, Cabrini Malvern | Bates Smart
  • Mainview Boulevard Family Learning Centre | Canvas Projects
  • Rod Laver Arena Redevelopment | COX Architecture
  • Wunggurrwil Dhurrung | GresleyAbas and Gregory Burgess Architects
  • Mernda Rail Extension – Stations | Grimshaw
  • VCAT Oakleigh | Harmer Architecture
  • Parks Victoria Albert Park Office and Depot | Harrison and White with Archier
  • Oak Park Sports and Aquatic Centre | Haskell Architects
  • Geelong Arts Centre | Hassell
  • South Melbourne Life Saving Club | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
  • Gaza Ridge Health Centre | Jacobs with Millar Merrigan
  • Broadmeadows Town Hall | Kerstin Thompson Architects
  • ROCKBANK STATION | KYRIACOU Architects
  • Balwyn Park Tennis & Community Facility | MGS Architects
  • Penguin Parade Visitor Centre | TERROIR
  • Ocean Grove Surf Lifesaving Club | Wood Marsh
  • Kalora Park Sports Club | WOWOWA Architecture

Residential Architecture — Houses (Alterations and Additions):

  • Park Life | Architecture Architecture
  • RaeRae House | Austin Maynard Architects
  • Paperback House | Ben Callery Architects
  • Garden House | BKK Architects
  • New Modern | Bower Architecture
  • Warehouse / Greenhouse | Breathe Architecture
  • East Melbourne Residence | Carr
  • Denbigh Road House | Clare Cousins Architects
  • Elm Tree Place | Eastop Architects
  • North Melbourne Terrace | Eldridge Anderson.
  • Split House | FMD Architects
  • CLT House | FMD Architects
  • Harry & Viv’s House | Ha
  • Catherine House | ITN Architects
  • Elphin House | Julie Firkin Architects
  • East Melbourne Residence | Katz Architecture
  • Scandizzo House | KENNON+
  • Light House | Layan
  • Oysbeyg House | Leon Lopata Architects
  • Newry House | Maddison Architects
  • Strong Arm House | MCK Architects
  • Deco House | Mihaly Slocombe
  • Frankston Mid Century Modern | MRTN Architects
  • Montague Street House | Noxon Architecture
  • Dearie Residence | Office of Matthew Green Architects
  • Highfield House | Pham Tuan Viet Architects
  • Park House | PHOOEY Architects
  • Ink House | PHOOEY Architects
  • Pod House | PHOOEY Architects
  • Bonview House | PHOOEY Architects
  • Turn House | Rebecca Naughtin Architect
  • Oculus House | Schulberg Demkiw Architects
  • Three Stories North | Splinter Society Architecture
  • Ruckers Hill House | Studio Bright
  • Prahran House | Techne Architecture + Interior Design
  • BBW House | Tecture Architecture and Interior Design
  • Pool House | Zen Architects

Residential Architecture — Houses (New):

  • Windsor Castle | Antarctica
  • Cliff House | Auhaus Architecture
  • Tulipwood House | Auhaus Architecture
  • Union House |Austin Maynard Architects
  • JARtB House | Billy Kavellaris
  • Hungry hands | BLOXAS
  • CASA X | BRANCH STUDIO ARCHITECTS
  • Edgar’s Creek House | Breathe Architecture
  • Long House | Clare Cousins Architects
  • Beaumaris House | Clare Cousins Architects
  • SLD Residence | Davidov Architects
  • Two Sheds | DREAMER with Roger Nelson
  • Tandem House | Fiona Drago Architect
  • Block House | Ha
  • Cardigan Place Residence | MAAArchitects
  • The Good Life House | MRTN Architects
  • Sorrento Beach House | Pandolfini Architects
  • Kindred | panovscott Architects
  • Green Velvet House | Peter Winkler Architects Pty Ltd
  • Fitzroy North House | Rob Kennon Architects
  • Great Ocean Road Residence | Rob Mills Architecture & Interiors
  • Lakeside House | Robin Larsen Design
  • Birch Tree House | Susi Leeton Architects + Interiors
  • Hepburn Springs House | Telha Clarke
  • Caulfield North Residence | Travis Walton Architecture
  • Merri Creek House | WOWOWA Architecture

Residential Architecture — Multiple Housing:

  • The Alexandra | ADDARC
  • The Eastbourne | Bates Smart
  • Collins House | Bates Smart
  • [TOWER]homes | BKK Architects
  • 97 Mathoura Road Toorak | Carr
  • Pine Ave | Cera Stribley
  • Aurora Melbourne Central | Elenberg Fraser
  • The Grace Albert Park Lake | Fender Katsalidis
  • Thornbury Townhouses | Fowler and Ward
  • Napier Street for Milieu | Freadman White
  • Clifton House | Idle Architecture Studio
  • Gillies Hall | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
  • Holme Apartments | John Wardle Architects
  • 101 Maling | Kavellaris Urban Design
  • Housing Choices Australia – Dandenong | Kennedy Nolan
  • George Street | Kerstin Thompson Architects
  • Journal Uni Place | METIER3 Architects
  • Ozanam House | MGS Architects
  • UniLodge Lincoln House | nettletontribe
  • UniLodge, Royal Melbourne | nettletontribe
  • Salisbury Townhouses | NTF Architecture
  • Luminary | Plus Architecture
  • Harris Transportable Housing | Schored Projects
  • Nightingale 2.0 – Fairfield | Six Degrees Architects
  • 1046 Glenhuntly | Tecture Architecture and Interior Design
  • Piccolo House | Wood Marsh
  • Alumuna Residences | Wood Marsh

Small Project Architecture:

  • Dandenong Public City Park Amenities | BKK Architects
  • Home.Two | Breathe Architecture
  • Wabi Sabi | Cotter Reid Architects
  • Protagonist | Cumulus Studio
  • In Absence | Edition Office and Yhonnie Scarce
  • Federation Square Big Screen | JMA Architects with Ramus Illumination
  • Super Tight | John Doyle and Graham Crist with Atelier Bow-Wow
  • 256 Collins Street | METIER3 Architects
  • Mt Macedon Primary School | Workshop Architecture
  • The Australian Ugliness | WOWOWA Architecture

Urban Design:

  • Shepparton Law Courts Redevelopment | Architectus + GHD Woodhead + Guymer Bailey Architects
  • Holy Trinity Kew | Atelier Wagner Architects
  • Sable Drop Terrace | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
  • ROCKBANK STATION | KYRIACOU ARCHITECTS
  • Carlton Learning Precinct COLA | Law Architects
  • The Link at Chadstone | Make Architects
  • Ozanam House | MGS Architects
  • Mirvac Riverside Quay | Six Degrees Architects

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media

  • Harry Seidler’s Umbrella – Selected Writings on Australian Architecture and Design | Joe Rollo
  • Influence: Edmond & Corrigan + Peter Corrigan | Vivian Mitsogianni and Patrick Macasaet editors
  • Beaumaris Modern: Modernist Homes in Beaumaris | Fiona Austin; Simon Reeves; Alison Alexander
  • Our City, Our Square | Citizens for Melbourne
  • RMIT Design Archives Journal Vol. 9 No. 2, Robin Boyd Redux | Journal Editors, Karen Burn and Harriet Edquist
  • DADo Film Society of the Robin Boyd Foundation | Adam Roggero, India Mitchell, Jessie French, Laura Phillips
  • @thecuriae | Michael Spence
  • International Indigenous Design Charter | Jefa Greenaway | Russell Kennedy | Meghan Kelly and Brian Martin
  • Architecture segment – ABC Radio Melbourne | Jefa Greenaway
  • Future West (Australian Urbanism) | Timothy Moore with UWA’s School of Design
  • Faculty of Architecture Building and Planning – University of Melbourne | Professor Donald Bates

2020 Victorian Architecture Award Jury members

Residential Architecture Houses – New

  • Fiona Dunin (Chair) | FMD Architects
  • Clinton Murray | Clinton Murray Architects
  • Nick James | Architecture Architecture

Residential Architecture Houses – Alterations & Additions

  • Albert Mo (Chair) | Architects EAT
  • Hannah Jonasson | Fieldwork
  • Pulina Ponnamperuma | SJB Interiors

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

  • Karen Alcock (Chair) | MAArchitects
  • Matt Gibson | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
  • Aaron Roberts | Edition Office

Small Project Architecture 

  • Suzannah Waldron (Chair) | Searle x Waldron Architecture
  • Thom Mckenzie | Winwood Mckenzie Architecture
  • Anna Dutton | Bower Architecture

Urban Design

  • Ian McDougall (Chair) | ARM Architecture
  • Evie Blackman | NAAU
  • Mark Jacques | Openwork Pty Ltd

Heritage Architecture

  • Roger Beeston (Chair) | RBA Architects
  • Nancy Mase | Emma Tulloch Architects
  • Jude Doyle | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Interior Architecture

  • Adriana Hanna (Chair) | Kennedy Nolan
  • Katherine Kemp | ZWEI Interiors Architecture
  • Brett Wittingslow | Clare Cousins Architects

Commercial Architecture

  • Ben Duckworth (Chair) | HASSELL
  • Julian Anderson | Bates Smart
  • Kelley MacKay | Kerstin Thompson Architects

Public Architecture

  • Catherine Duggan (Chair) | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
  • Stephen Staughton | Hayball Pty Ltd
  • Deb Adams | BKK Architects

Educational Architecture

  • Rowan Opat (Chair) | Opat Architects
  • Chris Godsell | Nettletontribe
  • Anne Clisby | Denton Corker Marshall

Sustainable Architecture

  • Jose Alfano (Chair) | Alfano Studio
  • Ande Bunbury | Ande Bunbury Architects
  • Maia Close | Studio Bright

COLORBOND® Steel Award

  • Sarah Zahradnik (Chair) | NH Architecture
  • Michael Larionoff | Onoff Architecture
  • Cathi Colla | Cathi Colla Architects

Melbourne Prize

  • Reno Rizzo (Chair) | Inarc Architects Pty Ltd
  • Madeline Sewall | Breathe Architecture
  • Minnie Cade | John Wardle Architects

Regional Prize

  • Alison Nunn (Chair) | Alison Nunn Architect
  • Rimmon Martin | e+ architecture
  • Justin Noxon | Noxon Giffen

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media

  • Stuart Harrison | Harrison and White / Restoration Australia
  • Katelin Butler | Architecture Media
  • Cian Davis | Bates Smart

Award Categories in Victoria

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)                                                                  

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)                                              

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing                                                   

Small Project Architecture                                                                              

Urban Design                                                                                                             

Heritage Architecture                                                                                                

Interior Architecture                                                                                                              

Commercial Architecture                                                                                

Public Architecture                                                                             

Educational Architecture                                                                                                       

Sustainable Architecture (all entries considered)

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture (all entries considered)           

Enduring Architecture (buildings of at least 25 years of age may be considered       

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media                         

State-Specific Awards

  • Victorian Architecture Medal – The highest honour awarded by the Victorian Chapter each year and judged to be the most outstanding project from the entire field of entries.
  • Melbourne Prize – Recognises projects that have made a significant and unique contribution to the Melbourne metropolitan area.                                               
  • Regional Prize – Recognises projects that have made a significant contribution to Regional Victoria.

Judging Criteria

Conceptual Framework

Public and Cultural Benefits

Relationship of Built Form to Context

Program Resolution

Integration of Allied Disciplines

Cost/value Outcome

Sustainability

Response to Client and User needs

For media enquiries contact:

Jenna Greig | National Media and Communications Manager | Australian Institute of Architects

+ 61 (3) 8620 3839 | M. +61 (0) 477 333 205 | jenna.greig@architecture.com.au