Queensland homes among Australia’s finest

A converted Brisbane worker’s cottage, an innovative new model for multi-residential housing design, and the reimagining of a Queenslander-style home are among this year’s Australian Institute of Architects’ National Award-winners.

Queensland projects were awarded in the prestigious national event, held in Brisbane tonight, including three residential projects, the Gold Coast’s HOTA Outdoor Stage, QUT’s Creative Industries Precinct 2 and commercial tower 25 King.

Local architect John Ellway won the Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alternations and Additions) for the renovation of his own one-bedroom cottage in Highgate Hill.

The Terrarium House repaired the existing home into three bedrooms and connected it to a new light-filled garden level through a void.

The jury hailed the use of light and materials in creating private and restrained home. ‘Terrarium House is an impressively clever and memorable project,’ the jury said.

Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb won the Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing – for their versatile Mermaid Multihouse project, which houses separate and equal residences under the same roof for an adult parent and child.

The jury said it was a ‘rewarding prototype’ of multiple living.

Brisbane-based Vokes and Peters won a Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) for their Teneriffe House. ‘ With the original house – a 1909 Queenslander – almost lost to years of insensitive adaptation, this project tells a story of repair,’ the jury said.

The Gold Coast’s HOTA Outdoor Stage achieved an Award for Public Architecture, part of ARM Architecture’s master plan for regeneration of the riverside cultural precinct. It is a flexible public and theatre space that ‘animates the typology of the public amphitheatre’ and regenerates the area.

And the world’s tallest timber commercial tower, Bates Smart’s 25 King, won a Commendation for Sustainable Architecture for its work to set ‘a new global benchmark’. ‘25 King is worthy, particularly as a potential catalyst for positive change in the construction of mid-scale commercial buildings,’ the jury said.

KIRK and HASSELL (Architects in Association) were recognised with a Commendation for Educational Architecture for QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 for their dynamic project on a demanding site.

Queensland award-winners are:

  • The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alternations and Additions) – Terrarium House – John Ellway
  • The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing – Mermaid Multihouse – Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb
  • Award for Public Architecture – HOTA Outdoor Stage – ARM Architecture
  • Commendation for Educational Architecture – QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 – KIRK and HASSELL (Architects in Association)
  • Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) – Teneriffe House – Vokes and Peters
  • Commendation for Sustainable Architecture – 25 King – Bates Smart.

Jury Chair and Immediate Past President Clare Cousins said the National Awards highlighted the strength and value of high-quality architecture in creating functional, sustainable and beautiful spaces to live, work and play.

‘These award winners highlight the creativity in our profession, and their ability to create solutions to our national challenges,’ Ms Cousins said.

‘This year our leading architects have built better linkages across cities, designed thoughtful homes on difficult sites, or used cutting-edge materials and methods to achieve enduring sustainability and value.

‘These works display the best of our profession, where the creative mind sees answers to social and practical problems.’

Australian Institute of Architects National President Helen Lochhead said the winners set the benchmark for high-quality and enduring architecture in Australia.

‘These industry leaders demonstrate the quality and long-term sustainability of architecture at its best,’ Professor Lochhead said.

‘They provide solutions in sometimes difficult circumstances that build public benefit into communities and cities.

‘It is through these award-winning projects we can recognise the immense value our profession can bring, not only to clients and collaborators, but to the nation.’

The Institute’s National Awards are the most prestigious in the country due to the rigour of the selection process. A dozen entries around Australia received national commendations. Around the country and globally, 14 projects won named awards, and an additional 21 were recognised with national awards. Winners were chosen from a shortlist of 78 projects drawn from a total pool of 185 of national and international entries.

2019 NATIONAL JURY

Clare Cousins (Chair) | Immediate Past President | Director, Clare Cousins Architects

Rachel Neeson | Director, Neeson Murcutt Architects

Emma Williamson | Founder and CEO, TheFulcrum.Agency

Mat Hinds | Director, Taylor + Hinds

Donald Bates | Co-Founder and Director of LAB Architecture Studio | Chair of Architectural Design, University of Melbourne

Full list of winners:

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

The Harry Seidler Award | Dangrove | Tzannes | NSW

National Award | Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture | NSW

National Award | Private Women’s Club | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Daryl Jackson Award | Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN | NSW

National Award | Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School | Hayball | Victoria

National Commendation | Adelaide Botanic High School | Cox Architecture and DesignInc | SA National Commendation | QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 | KIRK and HASSELL (Architects in Association) | Queensland

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

National Award | Sails in the Desert | Cox Architecture | NT

HERITAGE

The Lachlan Macquarie Award | Premier Mill Hotel | spaceagency architects | WA

National Award | Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture | NSW

National Commendation | Flinders Street Station Façade Strengthening & Conservation | Lovell Chen | Victoria

National Commendation | Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

The Emil Sodersten Award | Denton Corker Marshall Studio | Denton Corker Marshall | Victoria

National Award | Dangrove | Tzannes | NSW

National Award | The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA

National Award | #TheBaeTAS | workbylizandalex | Tasmania

INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Jørn Utzon Award | Somewhere Other | John Wardle Architects | Italy and Australia

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

The Sir Zelman Cowen Award | Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture | NSW

National Award | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

National Award | HOTA Outdoor Stage | ARM Architecture | Queensland

National Award | Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall | NSW

National Commendation | Port of Sale | fjmt | Victoria

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award | Terrarium House | John Ellway | Queensland

National Award | Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects | Victoria

National Award | Caroline House | Kennedy Nolan | Victoria

National Commendation | Empire | Austin Maynard Architects | ACT

National Commendation | Teneriffe House | Vokes and Peters | Queensland

National Commendation | Five Gardens House | David Boyle Architect | NSW

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

The Robin Boyd Award | Daylesford Longhouse | Partners Hill | Victoria

National Award | House in the Hills | Sean Godsell Architects | Victoria

National Award | Cloister House | MORQ | WA

National Award | Hawthorn House | Edition Office | Victoria

National Commendation | North Melbourne House | NMBW Architecture Studio | Victoria

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

The Frederick Romberg Award | Mermaid Multihouse | Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb | Queensland

National Award | Whitlam Place | Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio | Victoria

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

The Nicholas Murcutt Award | Jock Comini Reserve Amenities | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

National Award | Doubleground | MUIR + OPENWORK | Victoria

National Commendation | Fish River Ranger Accommodation | Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia | NT

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

The David Oppenheim Award | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

National Award | Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN | NSW

National Commendation | 25 King | Bates Smart | Queensland

National Commendation | The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA

URBAN DESIGN

The Walter Burley Griffin Award | Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall | NSW

National Award | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

National Award | Yagan Square | Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios | WA

National Award | Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture and HASSELL | NSW

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

National Award | Yagan Square | Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios | WA

The 2019 National Architecture Awards are proudly supported by Principal Partner BlueScope; Major Partners Dulux and Brickworks; National Corporate Partners Bondor, AWS, Lysaght and Fielders; Supporting Corporate Partners Built Environment Channel and USG Boral; Insurance Partner Planned Cover; and Media Partners Architecture Media and The Australian – WISH.

For media enquiries contact:

Fiona Benson
On behalf of the Australian Institute of Architects
+61 (0) 407 294 620 | E. fiona@fjpartners.com.au