Public acclaim at the 2015 SA Architecture Awards

3 Jul 2015 

Adelaide’s public spaces have dominated at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2015 SA Architecture Awards announced on Friday 3 July at the Adelaide Entertainment Centre.

One of the state’s most coveted honours, the Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture, went to the Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley.

The city landmark was lauded by the judges for its ‘transformation from a picturesque sporting venue into a civic building, able to accommodate multiple international sports and events’.

The Adelaide Oval Redevelopment was also joint recipient of the City of Adelaide Prize, along with the adjacent Riverbank Bridge by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer, Taylor Cullity Lethlean & Aurecon. The bridge also picked up a Commendation for Urban Design.

An ‘attractive place for people and an outstanding urban design project’, Stage One of the Victoria Square/Tarndanyangga Urban Regeneration Project by the Adelaide City Council and Taylor Cullity Lethlean won the top Urban Design accolade, the Gavin Walkley Award.

Continuing the accolades for public projects, the rejuvenation of the Hart’s Mill precinct into a family-friendly destination that retains the Port’s historical character earned Mulloway Studio and Aspect Studios the David Saunders Award for Heritage.

Two residential projects, one new build and one alterations and additions, delighted both the judges and the public taking home their respective Named Awards and People’s Choice Awards.

Located in the foothills of Glen Osmond, Plane Tree House by Architects Ink captured the jury’s attention winning the John S Chappel Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New).

‘Plane Tree House is an exemplary exploration of a rarely used construction technique, which has produced a bold series of framed moments capturing the beauty of the site, with not only its view of the city, but its topography. The house is brutal and rich, tough and intensely considered, raw and refined in perfect quantity,’ the jury said.

‘Robust and playful’, A Collection of Spaces by Jon Lowe Architect, was awarded the top honour for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions), the John Schenk Award.

The modest project ‘offers an innovative twist on the workers’ cottage addition. A confident tectonic response to the clients’ brief and site constraints, this collection of spaces have their own idiosyncrasies, quirk and charm forming a holistic contribution to the idea of a home,’ the jury noted.

Full list of winning projects:

Educational Architecture

SA Chapter Award – Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia by John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects
Award – Margaret Ames Centre, Immanuel College by Swanbury Penglase Architects
Commendation – Cornerstone College ‘Paideia’ by Flightpath Architects
Commendation – Adelaide High School Learning Centre by JPE Design Studio

Enduring Architecture

Jack Cheesman Award – Centennial Park Chapel Complex by Geof Nairn Architects

Heritage

David Saunders Award – The Hart’s Mill Projects by Mulloway Studio and Aspect Studios
Award – Old Parliament House – Facility and Accessibility Upgrade by Swanbury Penglase Architects
Award – Seppeltsfield Cellar Door and Fino Restaurant by Max Pritchard Architect
Commendation – Sir William Goodman Bridge by Flightpath Architects
Commendation – 46 Mackinnon Parade by Phillips/Pilkington Architects
Commendation – Mayfair Hotel by JPE Design Studio

Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson Award – Seppeltsfield Cellar Door and Fino Restaurant by Max Pritchard Architect
Award – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley
Award – Margaret Ames Centre, Immanuel College by Swanbury Penglase Architects
Commendation – Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia by John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects
Commendation – Glenside Health Facilities by Swanbury Penglase Architects in association with Medical Architecture
Commendation – Adelaide High School Learning Centre by JPE Design Studio

Public Architecture

Jack McConnell AwardAdelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley
Award – Old Parliament House – Facility and Accessibility Upgrade by Swanbury Penglase Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

John Schenk Award – A Collection of Spaces by Jon Lowe Architect
Commendation – Grandfather Tom by John Adam Architect

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

John S Chappel Award – Plane Tree House by Architects Ink
Award – Robertson House by Max Pritchard Architect
Commendation – Burnside House by Max Pritchard Architect

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Commendation – 6 on Sixth by Tridente Architects

Small Project Architecture

Award – blackline by Dimitty Andersen Architects
Commendation – Jeweller’s Studio by Max Pritchard Architect

Sustainable Architecture

Derrick Kendrick Award – Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia by John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects
Award Grandfather Tom by John Adam Architect

Urban Design

Gavin Walkley Award – Victoria Square / Tarndanyangga – Stage 1 by Adelaide City Council and Taylor Cullity Lethlean
Award – The Hart’s Mill Projects by Mulloway Studio and Aspect Studios
Commendation – Riverbank Bridge by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer, Taylor Cullity Lethlean & Aurecon
Commendation – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award Adelaide Oval Redevlopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley
Commendation – Cornerstone College ‘Paideia’ by Flightpath Architects

Additional Prizes

City of Adelaide Prize (Joint winner) – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley
City of Adelaide Prize (Joint winner) – Riverbank Bridge by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer, Taylor Cullity Lethlean & Aurecon
People’s Choice for Houses (New) – Plane Tree House by Architects Ink
People’s Choice Award for Houses (Alterations and Additions) – A collection of spaces by Jon Lowe Architect
People’s Choice Award for the City of Adelaide Prize – Princess Elizabeth Playspace by Adelaide City Council
Sir James Irwin President’s Prize – Mr John Schenk LFRAIA
Emerging Architect Prize – Candy Aung, Grieve Gillett Dimitty Andersen Architects