Media Release

Client and architect collaboration key to success at 2019 Victorian Architecture Awards

Winners of the 2019 Victorian Architecture Awards have been announced, honouring the state’s leading architecture, with public projects dominating across multiple categories.

Across 14 categories, 66 awards were given including named awards, architecture awards and commendations from 89 shortlisted projects and 248 entries. The winners were announced at a dinner hosted in Melbourne by the Victorian Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects on Friday 28 June.

The evening’s most recognised project was the Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe by Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design, which took home five awards including the prestigious Melbourne Prize and Victorian Architecture Medal, and three named awards across Urban Design, Public Architecture, Sustainable Architecture, as well as a commendation for Heritage.

Rosemary Burne, Jury Chair for Public Architecture and the Chair of Juries for the entire state awards program, believes the Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe is a clear result of a successful collaborative relationship between a skilled architect, an intelligent client, dedicated consultants and a skilled contractor.

‘The project has been thoughtfully conceived from all design aspects – including urban design, heritage, sustainability, interiors and landscape,’ says Burne.

‘The highly-considered design approach is founded upon a strong commitment by the client to addressing the significance and sensitivity of this project and its context. A confident contribution to public architecture, the Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe has been executed with long-term decision making at the forefront. This is a legacy project that will serve many generations of Victorians to come.’

The Caulfield to Dandenong level crossing by Cox Architecture, The Club Stand by Bates Smart and Port of Sale by fjmt were also among notable winners this year.

Victorian Chapter President Amy Muir said that the awards are a time for architects to celebrate and reflect on the inherent value that collaboration brings to the process of delivering holistic and compelling outcomes for the evolution of Victoria’s built landscape.

‘Successful built outcomes across our cities and regions are the product of collaborative relationships. It’s a team effort between clients, architects, consultants and contractors. Through this, we are able to build sustainable communities and create lasting legacies for our cities and regions,’ says Muir.

‘The awards program provides us with the opportunity to celebrate the exceptional work of our members, recognising those who have demonstrated tenacity and care to deliver meaningful contributions to our evolving state.’

Muir acknowledged that in the current climate Victorian architects more than ever are cognisant of the efforts it takes to deliver notable architecture that can stand the test of time.

‘Regardless of the scale and scope of the project, it is always quality and longevity that determine the extent of the transformative impact architecture can have on people’s lives. Engendering positive social outcomes through architecture is increasingly important for the well-being of our communities,’ adds Muir.

The Enduring Architecture Award, recognising structures over 25 years old that remain important in a contemporary context, was given to Katsalidis Architects for the Melbourne Terrace Apartments, a residential project that spearheaded the apartment boom in the central city area of Melbourne in the early 1990s.

City of Melbourne Lord Mayor Sally Capp, who presented the Enduring Architecture Award, said the awards program recognises the highest standards of architecture and design.

‘These prestigious awards recognise the incredible work that architects do in shaping our cities and our suburbs,’ says the Lord Mayor.

‘This year the City of Melbourne is proud to support the Enduring Architecture Award, which will recognise a development that has stood the test of time. Our built heritage is one of Victoria’s greatest strengths and good quality design is central to maintaining our liveability.’

Projects that received an architecture award or a named award will now progress to compete in the National Architecture Awards program. The shortlist will be announced by the Australian Institute of Architects in the coming months.

Full list of winners:

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

34 entries/ 13 shortlisted projects

The Harold Desbrowe – Annear Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

North Melbourne House | NMBW Architecture Studio

Awards

Hawthorn House | Edition Office

Sandy Point House | Kennedy Nolan

Springhill House | Lovell Burton Architecture

House in the Hills | Sean Godsell Architects

Daylesford Longhouse | Partners Hill

Commendations

Fitzroy Lane | Kennedy Nolan

Canopy House | Leeton Pointon Architects & Interiors

Bluff House | Rob Kennon Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Jury

Rodney Eggleston (Chair) | March Studio

Andrew Simpson | Andrew Simpson Architects

Claire Humphreys | Kerstin Thompson Architects


Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

23 entries / 8 shortlisted projects

The Best Overend Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Scarborough and Welkin | Justin Mallia Architecture

Award

Whitlam Place | Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio

Commendations

Hawke & King | Six Degrees Architects

Nth FITZROY Apartments | Fieldwork

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Jury

Richard Middleton (Chair) | HASSELL

Bonnie Herring | Breathe Architecture

Jesse Linardi | DKO Architecture


Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

35 entries / 15 shortlisted projects

The John and Phyllis Murphy Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects

Awards

Caroline House | Kennedy Nolan

Garden Wall House | MAKE Architecture

Fitzroy Terrace | Taylor Knights

Commendations

LIGHT CORRIDOR HOUSE | Figr

Oak House | Kennedy Nolan

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) Jury

Jane Caught (Chair) | Sibling Architecture

Antony Martin | MRTN Architects

Michael Roper | Architecture Architecture


Small Project Architecture

21 entries / 8 shortlisted projects

The Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture

Doubleground | MUIR + OPENWORK

Awards

Jock Comini Reserve Amenities | Kerstin Thompson Architects

Super Field | Baracco+Wright Architects

Commendation

New Agency | Sibling Architecture

Small Project Architecture Jury

Keith Streames (Chair) | Streames Architects

Natalie Miles | Austin Maynard Architects

Jamie Sormann | Foomann Architects


Urban Design

10 entries / 5 shortlisted projects

The Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Commendations

Swan Street Bridge Upgrade | BKK Architects with McGregor Coxall and Relume

Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal | Cox Architecture with ASPECT Studios

Rosanna Station | MGS Architects and Jacobs Architects

Urban Design Jury

Adam Pustola (Chair) | Lyons

Veryan Curnow | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Jocelyn Chiew | Monash University


Heritage

26 entries / 11 shortlisted projects

The John George Knight Award for Heritage

Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation | Kerstin Thompson Architects

Award – Conservation

Flinders Street Station Facade Strengthening & Conservation | Lovell Chen

Award – Creative Adaptation

Classical gas – original stereo version | multiplicity with mel ogden landscapes

Commendations

Albert Park College Liberal Arts Centre | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Kagan House | Kennedy Nolan

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Heritage Jury

Matt Gibson (Chair) | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design

Janet Beeston | Frontier Heritage P/L

Vicki McLean | Heritage Victoria


Commercial Architecture

18 entries / 7 shortlisted projects

The Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture

Private Women’s Club | Kerstin Thompson Architects

Awards

Melbourne Jetbase | Cox Architecture

RACV Cape Schanck Resort | Wood Marsh Architecture

Commendation

ArtBank | Edition Office

Commercial Architecture Jury

Tim Leslie (Chair) | Bates Smart

Anna Maskiell | Public Realm Lab

Domenic Cerantonio | Cera Stribley Architects


Interior Architecture

34 entries / 10 shortlisted projects

The Marion Mahony Award for Interior Architecture

Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects

Awards

Denton Corker Marshall Studio | Denton Corker Marshall

The Club Stand | Bates Smart

Commendations

Whitlam Place | Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio

2 Southbank | BVN

Kia Ora Apartment | Baracco+Wright Architects

Interior Architecture Jury

Karen Alcock (Chair) | MAA

Eugene Cheah | Cheah Saw Architecture

Oliver Duff | Clare Cousins Architects


Public Architecture

24 entries / 11 shortlisted projects

The William Wardell Award for Public Architecture

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Awards

The Club Stand | Bates Smart

Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal | Cox Architecture

Port of Sale | fjmt

Commendations

Frankston Station | Genton

Rosanna Station | MGS Architects and Jacobs Architects

Public Architecture Jury

Rosemary Burne (Chair) | Conrad Gargett

Simon Knott | BKK Architects

Anne Clisby | Denton Corker Marshall


Educational Architecture

20 entries / 9 shortlisted projects

The Henry Bastow Award for Educational Architecture

Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School | Hayball

Award

Biomedical Learning and Teaching Building, Monash University | Denton Corker Marshall

Commendations

Albert Park College Liberal Arts Centre | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Prahran High School | Gray Puksand

Christ Church Grammar School Main Campus Redevelopment | Sally Draper Architects in association with Mcldowie Partners

Educational Architecture Jury

Michael McKenna (Chair) | Michael McKenna Pty Ltd

Emily Chalk | Kosloff Architecture

Sean van der Velden | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design


Sustainable Architecture

9 shortlisted projects

The Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Award

Scarborough and Welkin | Justin Mallia Architecture

Commendations

Eltham North Adventure Playground | Gardiner Architects with Jeavons Landscape Architects

RACV Tiny Home | Maddison Architects

Hawke & King | Six Degrees Architects

Sustainable Architecture Jury

Marika Neustupny (Chair) | NMBW

Emma Gauder | Architects EAT

Andrew Walter | Woods Bagot


Enduring Architecture Award

Melbourne Terrace Apartments | Katsalidis Architects Pty Ltd

Awards Committee (Enduring Jury)

Ingrid Bakker (Chair) | HASSELL

Rosemary Burne (Chair of Juries) | Conrad Gargett

Mel Bright | Make Architecture

Jesse Judd | ARM Architecture

Hamish Lyon | Lyons

Matt Gibson | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design


COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

5 shortlisted projects

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture (Vic)

The Cinema Complex at the District Docklands | NH Architecture

Commendation

House in the Hills | Sean Godsell Architects

COLORBOND® Award Jury

Dr Leanne Zilka (Chair) | Zilka Studio

Aime Goodwin | Project 12 Architecture

Tim Wilson | Folk Architects


Regional Prize

4 shortlisted projects

Port of Sale | fjmt

Regional Prize Jury

Kim Irons (Chair) | Irons McDuff Architecture

Sarah Zahradnik | NH Architecture

Kim Bridgland | Edition Office


Melbourne Prize

5 shortlisted projects

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Melbourne Prize Jury

Jane Williams (Chair) | John Wardle Architects

Alix Smith | HASSELL

Stefano Scalzo | Victorian Health and Human Services Building Authority


Victorian Architecture Medal

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

 

Latest News