Media Release

Architectural beauty and design across Victoria showcased in National Awards

The extension of the Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe by Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design has taken out three prestigious national honours at the Australian Institute of Architects’ annual awards.

The Annexe redevelopment transformed the office accommodation for 102 parliamentarians into a light-filled facility integrated unobtrusively into its heritage setting around a green-space open courtyard.

The project won National Awards for sustainable architecture, public architecture and urban design at the National Awards in Brisbane tonight.

In awarding the project for its sustainability, the jury said the extension set a new benchmark for public buildings.

‘This project shows what is possible when a truly skilled architect works respectfully with a client and has the capacity to embed sustainability credentials into every aspect of the design decision process,’ the jury said. ‘The result is an exceptional building that improves the often-hectic working lives of its inhabitants and which will support our democratic system for the next 100 years.’

Victorian projects shone at the national awards, including a handful of homes nominated as among Australia’s best.

Partners Hill won the coveted Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – for the Daylesford Longhouse, a 110-metre long home, farm, cooking school and reception area described by the jury as ‘utterly extraordinary’.

Designed to harness rainwater collection in its remote and challenging location, the architecture supports the operations of the home and business.

‘Akin to a long shed or conservatory, the structure includes an operational barn at one end and an intimate residence at the other,’ the jury said.

‘Inside, alongside the flourishing plant life, is a surprising richness of refined architectural detail – raw timber, terracotta and white-glazed brick, all composed harmoniously in a magical and constantly changing light.

‘One is drawn from places nestled in the garden to places of survey in the canopy, in what is a deeply memorable experience of a house.’

New public amenities at the Jock Comini Reserve and rest stop in Ravenswood, regional Victoria, won by Kerstin Thompson Architects the Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture for its durable, easy to maintain and beautiful design.

Victorian award-winners

  • The David Oppenheim for Sustainable Architecture – Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe – Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
  • Award for Public Architecture – Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe – Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
  • Award for Urban Design – Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe – Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
  • The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture – Denton Corker Marshall Studio – Denton Corker Marshall
  • The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Daylesford Longhouse – Partners Hill
  • The Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture – Jock Comini Reserve Amenities – Kerstin Thompson Architects
  • Award for Commercial Architecture – Private Women’s Club – Kerstin Thompson Architects
  • Award for Educational Architecture – Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School – Hayball
  • Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) – Powell Street House – Robert Simeoni Architects
  • Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) – Caroline House – Kennedy Nolan
  • Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – House in the Hills – Sean Godsell Architects
  • Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Hawthorn House – Edition Office
  • Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing – Whitlam Place – Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio
  • Award for Small Project Architecture – Doubleground – MUIR + OPENWORK
  • Commendation for Heritage – Flinders Street Station Facade Strengthening & Conservation – Lovell Chen
  • Commendation for Heritage – Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation – Kerstin Thompson Architects
  • Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – North Melbourne House – NMBW Architecture Studio
  • Commendation for Public Architecture – Port of Sale – fjmt.

Jury Chair and Immediate Past President Clare Cousins said the National Awards highlighted the strength and value of high-quality architecture in creating functional, sustainable and beautiful spaces to live, work and play.

‘These award winners highlight the creativity in our profession, and their ability to create solutions to our national challenges,’ Ms Cousins said.

‘This year our leading architects have built better linkages across cities, designed thoughtful homes on difficult sites, or used cutting-edge materials and methods to achieve enduring sustainability and value.

‘These works display the best of our profession, where the creative mind sees answers to social and practical problems.’

Australian Institute of Architects National President Helen Lochhead said the winners set the benchmark for high-quality and enduring architecture in Australia.

‘These industry leaders demonstrate the quality and long-term sustainability of architecture at its best,’ Professor Lochhead said.

‘They provide solutions in sometimes difficult circumstances that build public benefit into communities and cities.

‘It is through these award-winning projects we can recognise the immense value our profession can bring, not only to clients and collaborators, but to the nation.’

The Institute’s National Awards are the most prestigious in the country due to the rigour of the selection process. A dozen entries around Australia received national commendations. Around the country and globally, 14 projects won named awards, and an additional 21 were recognised with national awards. Winners were chosen from a shortlist of 78 projects drawn from a total pool of 185 of national and international entries.

2019 NATIONAL JURY

Clare Cousins (Chair) | Immediate Past President | Director, Clare Cousins Architects

Rachel Neeson | Director, Neeson Murcutt Architects

Emma Williamson | Founder and CEO, TheFulcrum.Agency

Mat Hinds | Director, Taylor + Hinds

Donald Bates | Co-Founder and Director of LAB Architecture Studio | Chair of Architectural Design, University of Melbourne

Full list of winners

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

The Harry Seidler Award | Dangrove | Tzannes | NSW

National Award | Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture | NSW

National Award | Private Women’s Club | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Daryl Jackson Award | Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN | NSW

National Award | Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School | Hayball | Victoria

National Commendation | Adelaide Botanic High School | Cox Architecture and DesignInc | SA

National Commendation | QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 | KIRK and HASSELL (Architects in Association) | Queensland

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

National Award | Sails in the Desert | Cox Architecture | NT

HERITAGE

The Lachlan Macquarie Award | Premier Mill Hotel | spaceagency architects | WA

National Award | Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture | NSW

National Commendation | Flinders Street Station Façade Strengthening & Conservation | Lovell Chen | Victoria

National Commendation | Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

The Emil Sodersten Award | Denton Corker Marshall Studio | Denton Corker Marshall | Victoria

National Award | Dangrove | Tzannes | NSW

National Award | The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA

National Award | #TheBaeTAS | workbylizandalex | Tasmania

INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Jørn Utzon Award | Somewhere Other | John Wardle Architects | Italy and Australia

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

The Sir Zelman Cowen Award | Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture | NSW

National Award | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

National Award | HOTA Outdoor Stage | ARM Architecture | Queensland

National Award | Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall | NSW

National Commendation | Port of Sale | fjmt | Victoria

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award | Terrarium House | John Ellway | Queensland

National Award | Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects | Victoria

National Award | Caroline House | Kennedy Nolan | Victoria

National Commendation | Empire | Austin Maynard Architects | ACT

National Commendation | Teneriffe House | Vokes and Peters | Queensland

National Commendation | Five Gardens House | David Boyle Architect | NSW

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

The Robin Boyd Award | Daylesford Longhouse | Partners Hill | Victoria

National Award | House in the Hills | Sean Godsell Architects | Victoria

National Award | Cloister House | MORQ | WA

National Award | Hawthorn House | Edition Office | Victoria

National Commendation | North Melbourne House | NMBW Architecture Studio | Victoria

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

The Frederick Romberg Award | Mermaid Multihouse | Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb | Queensland

National Award | Whitlam Place | Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio | Victoria

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

The Nicholas Murcutt Award | Jock Comini Reserve Amenities | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

National Award | Doubleground | MUIR + OPENWORK | Victoria

National Commendation | Fish River Ranger Accommodation | Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia | NT

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

The David Oppenheim Award | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

National Award | Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN | NSW

National Commendation | 25 King | Bates Smart | Queensland

National Commendation | The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA

URBAN DESIGN

The Walter Burley Griffin Award | Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall | NSW

National Award | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

National Award | Yagan Square | Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios | WA

National Award | Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture and HASSELL | NSW

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

National Award | Yagan Square | Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios | WA

The 2019 National Architecture Awards are proudly supported by Principal Partner BlueScope; Major Partners Dulux and Brickworks; National Corporate Partners Bondor, AWS, Lysaght and Fielders; Supporting Corporate Partners Built Environment Channel and USG Boral; Insurance Partner Planned Cover; and Media Partners Architecture Media and The Australian – WISH.

For media enquiries contact:

Fiona Benson
On behalf of the Australian Institute of Architects
+61 (0) 407 294 620 | E. fiona@fjpartners.com.au  

Latest News