2015 Victorian Architecture Awards shortlist

Melbourne, Australia – The Australian Institute of Architects Victorian Chapter is thrilled to announce the shortlisted projects in the 2015 Victorian Architecture Awards.

Following an intensive program of Jury presentations and site visits, 74 projects have been shortlisted across 15 categories from a total entry field of 197; 169 individual projects.

Winners will be announced at the annual Presentation Dinner on Friday 26 June at Peninsula at Shed 14 Central Pier, Docklands. Named Award and Award winners will progress onto the National Awards, announced in November.

All entries including the shortlisted projects will be exhibited in the Atrium at Federation Square for a period of two weeks from 26 May to 8 June.

 

 

2015 Victorian Architecture Awards shortlisted projects

Shortlisted projects are listed in alphabetical order by project name

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
35 entries/11 shortlisted projects
Courtyard House | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
Cubo House | PHOOEY Architects
Doll’s House | BKK Architects
Dreamcatcher | Fiona Winzar Architects
Fat plan on Faraday St | The Rexroth Mannasmann Collective
Green House | Sean Godsell Architects
Hopetoun Road Residence | B.E Architecture
House 3 | Coy Yiontis Architects
Local House | MAKE Architecture
Tower House | Andrew Maynard Architects
Water Factory | Andrew Simpson Architects

Residential Architecture – Alterations & Additions Jury
Philip Harmer | Harmer Architecture (Chair)
Anthony Clarke | Black Line One X Architecture Studio
Zvonko Orsanic | NEAD architecture

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
26 entries/11 shortlisted
Beach Ave | Schulberg Demkiw Architects
Bethanga House | tUG workshop
The Bow House | Edwards Moore
Bridge House 2 | Delia Teschendorff Architecture
Carlton Warehouse | Kennedy Nolan
Hidden House | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
House in House | Steffen Welsch Architects Pty Ltd
Lake Wendouree Residence | John Wardle Architects
Mexican Contemporary House | Andres Casillas de Alba and Evolva Architects
Sawmill House | Archier
Villa Marittima, St Andrews Beach | Robin Williams Architect

Residential Architecture – New Jury
Kerstin Thompson | Kerstin Thompson Architects (Chair)
Jade Vidal | Bower Architecture
Emma Young | PHOOEY Architects

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
10 entries/8 shortlisted
Abode318 | Elenberg Fraser
Avenue | Elenberg Fraser
Bravo | Hayball
Catherine Booth College | SJB Architects
Domain Road Apartments | Wood Marsh Architecture
E589 Apartments | Architects EAT
Tip Top | ROTHELOWMAN
Upper House | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Residential – Multiple Housing Jury
Jeremy McLeod | Breathe Architecture (Chair)
Mel Bright | MAKE architecture
Victoria Reeves | Kennedy Nolan
Small Project Architecture
25 entries/8 shortlisted
Hortus : Harbour Esplanade Temporary Activation Project | Folk Architects Pty Ltd
Hydronaut | Studiobird with Mark Richardson
Monument Park | McBride Charles Ryan
MPavilion | Sean Godsell Architects
Moonlight Cabin | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
ON/OFF | SIBLING
Walker House | Andrew Maynard Architects
Westgarth House | Andrew Maynard Architects

Small Project Architecture Jury
Neil Appleton | Lyons (Chair)
Emilio Fuscaldo | Nest Architects
Laura Held | Studio OneOne

 

Urban Design
12 entries/9 shortlisted projects
720 Bourke Street | HASSELL
Linking Docklands – Jim Stynes Bridge | Cox Architecture, Oculus Landscape Architecture and City of Melbourne
Melbourne School of Design, University of Melbourne | John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration
Monash University North West Precinct | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
New Municipal Building & Civic Square | Lyons
Regional Rail Link City to Maribyrnong River | Wood Marsh Architecture
RMIT A’Beckett Urban Square | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture
Swanston Street | City of Melbourne

Urban Design Jury:
Tim Leslie | Bates Smart (Chair)
Simon McPherson | SJB Urban
Vanessa Mooney
Heritage Architecture
8 entries/3 shortlisted projects
Coriyule | Bryce Raworth & Trethowan Architecture
Seabrook House | John Wardle Architects
Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture

Heritage Architecture Jury
David Islip | OVGA (Chair)
Louise Honman | Context Pty Ltd
James Coombe | Architects EAT

 

Interior Architecture
23 entries/8 shortlisted projects
Domain Road Apartments | Wood Marsh Architecture
Green Chemical Futures | Lyons
Huntingdale Golf Clubhouse Interiors | Inarc Architects
Medibank | HASSELL
Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne | John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration
Napoleon Perdis Chapel | Studiobird
Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture
Tower House | Andrew Maynard Architects

Interior Architecture Jury
Rodney Eggleston | March Studio (Chair)
Matt Gibson | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
Juliet Moore | Edwards Moore
Commercial Architecture
16 entries/7 shortlisted projects
41X | Lyons
501 Swanston Street | Elenberg Fraser
Australian Grains Genebank (AGG) Horsham | H2o Architects
Ballarat District Nursing and Healthcare | Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
CSL Global Corporate Headquarters | Jacobs Group (Australia) Pty Limited
Equestrian Centre, Merricks | Seth Stein Architects (London) in association with Watson Architecture + Design (Melbourne)
RACV Resort Torquay | Wood Marsh Architecture

Commercial Architecture Jury
Yvonne von Hartel | peckvonhartel (Chair)
Stephen Turner | Gray Puksand
Justin Northrop | Techné Architecture + Interior Design

 

Public Architecture – New
11 entries/3 shortlisted projects
Ernie Cropley Pavilion | Cox Architecture
Library at The Dock | Clare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record)
New Municipal Building & Civic Square | Lyons

Public Architecture – New Jury
Vivian Mitsogianni | RMIT School of Architecture + Design (Chair)
Rob McBride | McBride Charles Ryan
Michael Bouteloup | John Wardle Architects
Public Architecture – Alterations & Additions
6 entries/3 shortlisted projects
Lab 14 – Carlton Connect Initiative | NMBW Architecture Studio
Margaret Court Arena | NH Architecture + Populous
Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture

Public Architecture – Alterations & Additions Jury
Alan Pert | University of Melbourne (Chair)
Jane Williams | BVN Donovan Hill
Neal Mackintosh | JAWSARCHITECTS
Educational Architecture
25 entries/6 shortlisted projects
Green Chemical Futures | Lyons
Melbourne School of Design, University of Melbourne | John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration
Monash University North West Precinct | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Pamela Coyne Library | Branch Studio Architects
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Middle Girls School | McBride Charles Ryan
Sylvia Walton Building | Lyons

Educational Architecture Jury
Ann Lau | Hayball (Chair)
Ben Duckworth | HASSELL
Jesse Judd | ARM Architecture

 

Sustainable Architecture
10 shortlisted projects
41X | Lyons
Bridging Boyd | Jolson Architecture Interiors Landscape
Dreamcatcher | Fiona Winzar Architects
Green Chemical Futures | Lyons
Library at The Dock | Clare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record)
Paciocco Residence | Tom Paciocco Architect FRAIA
RMIT A’Beckett Urban Square | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
Sawmill House | Archier
Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture
Water Tank House | ARM Architecture

Sustainable Architecture Jury
Rowan Opat | Opat Architects (Chair)
Christie Petsinis | Folk Architects
Ben Milbourne | BILD Architecture
COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
5 shortlisted projects
Bethanga House | tUG workshop
Church of the Resurrection, Keysborough | Meaden Architecture and Interiors
Cut Paw Paw | Andrew Maynard Architects
Green Chemical Futures | Lyons
Sawmill House | Archier

COLORBOND® Award Jury
Nigel Fitton | Spowers Architects (Chair)
Brett Nixon | Nixon Tulloch Fortey Architecture
Jane Caught | SIBLING

 

Melbourne Prize
7 shortlisted projects
Bridging Boyd | Jolson Architecture Interiors Landscape
Domain Road Apartments | Wood Marsh Architecture
Lab 14 – Carlton Connect Initiative | NMBW Architecture Studio
Monash University North West Precinct | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
MPavilion | Sean Godsell Architects
New Municipal Building & Civic Square | Lyons
Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture

Melbourne Prize Jury
Graham Brawn | Graham Brawn Architect (Chair)
Harley Vincent | HASSELL
Fiona Dunin | fmd architects
Regional Prize
3 shortlisted projects
Ballarat Community Health Primary Care Centre | DesignInc
The Mornington Centre Stage 2 | Billard Leece Partnership
Yea Wetlands Visitor Information Centre | Zen Architects

Regional Prize Jury
Kim Irons | Irons McDuff Architecture (Chair)
Justin Noxon | Noxon Giffen
Chris Botterill | Jackson Clements Burrows

 

Images of the projects can be viewed here.

Please note, images provided are only for use in articles relating to the National Architecture Awards program run by the Australian Institute of Architects. Use in any other context is strictly prohibited without written permission from the submitting architect. All images must credit the architect and photographer.