Winners of the Queensland State Architecture Awards announced

A ‘much loved community facility’ and a home nestled deep in the Daintree are among winners in the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2017 Queensland State Architecture Awards announced in Brisbane on Friday 23 June.

The Sunshine Coast University Hospital, by Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects, was lauded by the jury as ‘an intelligent and elegant public building that strives for local use and social engagement through the clearly defined provision of green corridors, public outdoor spaces and community infrastructure’.

‘Consequentially achieving one of Australia’s largest constructions on a green-field site crafted into the surrounding coastal landscape genuinely belonging to its place and community,’ the project received the F D G Stanley Award for Public Architecture and the Karl Langer Award for Urban Design.

At the other end of the scale, a small off-the-grid home resembling a makeshift campsite won the Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New). Cape Tribulation House, by m3architecture, is sited in natural clearings within the World Heritage Daintree setting and recedes carefully into the shadows of the rainforest canopy camouflaged with black cladding and mirrored glass.

‘The social heart is a breezeway deck with pavilions offering contemplation and comfort. A disciplined and deep respect for the rainforest drives the holistic approach from siting to occupation,’ the jury noted.

BVN’s ‘unconventional’ office tower at 480 Queen Street project took home the Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture. The jury praised the project for its ‘extensive and generous public realm [that] offers the community and tenants memorable experiences guided by themes including linkages with nearby St John’s Cathedral and topographic metaphors referencing the site’s historic condition’.

Workspaces were well represented among overall category winners including Studio for Indigo Jungle by Marc&Co which received the Hayes and Scott Award for Small Project Architect and BHP Billiton Workplace by BVN which won the G H M Addison Award for Interior Architecture.

Winners were selected by the State Jury from a field of 82 entries that received Regional Commendations at their respective Regional Architecture Awards ceremonies earlier in the year. Named Award and Award winners will now progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in Canberra on Thursday 2 November.

Full list of winners:

Commercial Architecture
The Beatrice Hutton Award – 480 Queen Street by BVN
Award – Northlakes Vet Hospital by Vokes and Peters
Award – KDV Golf and Tennis Academy, Gold Coast, Queensland by Shiro Architects Pty Ltd
Commendation – Elements of Byron by Shane Thompson Architects

Educational Architecture
The Jennifer Taylor Award – Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings by m3architecture
Award – St Joseph’s Nudgee College Hanly Learning Centre by m3architecture
Award – Brisbane Girls Grammar School Research Learning Centre by m3architecture
Award – Guardian Early Learning Centre by BVN
Award – UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN
Commendation – St Ambrose Primary School by Pat Twohill Designs in association with Twohill and James

Heritage
The Don Roderick Award – Cairns Museum – The School of Arts Building by Total Project Group Architects
Award – The Globe by Brian Hooper Architect and m3architecture (architects in association)
Award – Whitty Building Redevelopment Project by Conrad Gargett

Interior Architecture
The G H M Addison Award – BHP Billiton Workplace by BVN
Award – Bluesky by Marc&Co
Award – UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN
Commendation – UQ Chemistry Levels 3 & 4 by m3architecture
Commendation – Brisbane Girls Grammar School Research Learning Centre Interior by m3architecture

Public Architecture
The F D G Stanley Award – Sunshine Coast University Hospital by Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects
Award – Anna Meares Velodrome by Cox Architecture
Award – Act for Kids Child and Family Centre of Excellence by m3architecture
Award – The Globe by Brian Hooper Architect and m3architecture (architects in association)
Commendation – Coomera Sports and Leisure Centre by BDA Architecture with Peddle Thorp Architects (Melbourne)

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
The Elina Mottram Award – Burleigh Street House by ME
Award – Dornoch Terrace House by James Russell Architect
Commendation – Paddington Residence by Kieron Gait Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
The Robin Dods Award – Cape Tribulation House by m3architecture
Award – Drury Street by Marc&Co and Baber Studio
Award – Byron Bay House and Studio by Vokes and Peters
Award – Bardon House by bureau^proberts (with PHAB)
Award – Tent House by Sparks Architects
Award – Inverdon House by Chloe Naughton
Award – Mitti Street House by James Russell Architect
Commendation – Whale House by Paul Uhlmann Architects
Commendation – Rocky by Base Architecture
Commendation – Ringrose Residence by Brian Hooper Architect
Commendation – Farrell Street House by James Russell Architect

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
The Job and Froud Award – St Joseph’s Nudgee College Bathersby Boarding Village by m3architecture
Commendation – Habitat on Terrace by REFRESH*DESIGN
Commendation – Atria at Hamilton Reach by Arkhefield

Small Project Architecture
The Hayes and Scott Award – Studio for Indigo Jungle by Marc&Co
Award – Taringa Treehouse by phorm architecture + design
Award – The Piano Mill by Conrad Gargett
Commendation – Manshed by Paul Uhlmann Architects
Commendation – SIPS Residence by Kieron Gait Architects
Commendation – Harveys Bar & Bistro by Twohill and James
Commendation – University of Queensland Goddard Building Lecture Room 388 by Shane Thompson Architects

Sustainable Architecture
The Harry Marks Award – Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings by m3architecture
Award – 480 Queen Street by BVN
Award – Elements of Byron by Shane Thompson Architects
Award – St Joseph’s Nudgee College Bathersby Boarding Village by m3architecture
Award – New World City Design Guide: Buildings that Breathe by Arkhefield with Brisbane City Council + Urbis

Urban Design
The Karl Langer Award – Sunshine Coast University Hospital by Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects
Award – Munro Martin Parklands by CA Architects
Commendation – New World City Design Guide: Buildings that Breathe by Arkhefield with Brisbane City Council + Urbis
Commendation – Walton Stores by Aspect Architects and Project Managers with Newlands Group

Enduring Architecture
The Robin Gibson Award – St Alban’s Bush Brotherhood Church, Cunnamulla by Lund, Hutton, Newell, Black & Paulsen Architects

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
Award – Ringrose Residence by Brian Hooper Architect

The Australian Institute of Architects Art & Architecture Prize (QLD)*
Winner – TRYP – Art Hotel by Shane Denman Architects

*Chapter Specific prize, does not proceed to National Level.