Media Release

Weekend of architectural celebration kicks off with NT Architecture Awards

The year of Troppo Architects has continued. Following Adrian Welke and Phil Harris’ Australian Institute of Architects Gold Medal win earlier in the year, the firm was a big winner at the 2014 NT Architecture Awards announced on Friday night ahead of the pair’s Gold Medal Talk on Saturday at Charles Darwin University.

Taking home four awards including the Territory’s top honour, the Tracy Memorial Award, Troppo Architects were successful in COLORBOND®, Enduring and Residential categories for two projects.

Strohmayr House was presented with an Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions). The project also received the Tracy Memorial Award, the jury pointing to Troppo’s ‘clever management of new and old and the variety of spatial events is reflective of use and location’.

Troppo’s eight nominated residences known as Troppoville received the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture for its ‘early examples of innovative and recycled steel use’ along with the Enduring Architecture Award which the jury noted was ‘not for a single piece of mastery – it is for the bravery, talent and exploration that began a trend in our architectural history.’

Mode Design won the George Chaloupka Award for Interior Architecture for their Innovative Media Production Studio Fitout which the jury ‘couldn’t help but be impressed with upon entering this delightful and fresh fit out within Charles Darwin University’.

An Award for Small Project Architecture went to Neeson Murcutt Architects for the Larapinta Campsites which, ‘provide the ideal solution to shelter and comfort for visiting trekkers and would surely enhance visitor experience,’ the jury said.

Desert House by Dunn & Hillam Architects took home an Award for Sustainable Architecture for its ‘genuine sensibility to environmental management in this specific climate’, in addition to a Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (New).

The Wirliyatjarrayi Adult Learning and Early Childhood Centre by Susan Dugdale and Associates ‘represents an important step forward for this small community and will serve the community well – strong practical and flexible,’ and was honoured with the Indigenous Community Award – Commendation.

Commendations were also given in Commercial, Public, Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing and Urban Design categories (see full list of winning projects below).

In addition to the awards presented for projects of excellence, the night saw two additional prizes announced. The Emerging Architect Prize went to Rossi Kourounis while the Student Award was given to Ruth Brown.

Projects that received a Named Award or an Architecture Award now progress to the 2014 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Darwin on 6 November.

Full list of winning projects

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
Award – Troppoville by Troppo Architects

Commercial Architecture
Commendation – Cicada Lodge by Mode Design

Enduring Architecture
Award – Troppoville by Troppo Architects

Interior Architecture
George Chaloupka Award for Interior Architecture – Innovative Media Production Studio Fitout by Mode Design

Public Architecture
Commendation – Berrimah Fire & Emergency Services Facility by ASHFORD GROUP ARCHITECTS in Association with DKJ projects architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Award – Strohmayr House by Troppo Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Commendation – Desert House by Dunn & Hillam Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Commendation – Hue 5 by ASHFORD GROUP ARCHITECTS

Small Project Architecture
Award – Larapinta Campsites by Neeson Murcutt Architects

Sustainable Architecture
Award – Desert House by Dunn & Hillam Architects

Urban Design
Commendation – Manigurr-ma Village Centre by AECOM

Additional Prizes
The Tracy Memorial Award – Strohmayr House by Troppo Architects
The Indigenous Community Award – Commendation – Wirliyatjarrayi Adult Learning and Early Childhood Centre by Susan Dugdale and Associates
Emerging Architect Prize – Rossi Kourounis
Student Award – Ruth Brown

Latest News