State’s best architecture honoured at Victorian Architecture Awards

Victoria’s leading architects have been honoured by the 2018 Victorian Architecture Awards, with education and public architecture projects dominating in multiple categories demonstrating their significance to the public realm.

Across 14 categories, a total of 66 awards were given including named awards, architecture awards and commendations from the 108 shortlisted projects. The awards were announced at a dinner hosted in Melbourne by the Victorian Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects on Friday 29 June.

The evening’s biggest winner was New Academic Street, RMIT University by Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects, taking home the prestigious Victorian Architecture Medal along with the Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design, The Henry Bastow Award for Educational Architecture, architecture awards for Interior Architecture and Sustainable Architecture and a joint winner of the Melbourne Prize.

The jury for the Urban Design category believe the project is vital in connecting the campus to the city and place an emphasis on the collaboration between architects involved in the project.

“The collaboration of architects involved in this project has been a highly effective way to bring diversity and richness, and to avoid the single author approach that often marks similar projects,” comments Jury Chair James Legge.

“Existing buildings from various eras have been excavated and incised to create arcade like connections and internal streets. The effect has been to stitch RMIT into the surrounding city fabric, allowing the public in and creating dynamic and engaging environments for the students and staff. The project provides a critical piece of urban design for this area of the city,” he continues.

Other big winners include Nightingale 1 by Breathe Architecture, Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables by Kerstin Thompson Architects and Koondrook Wharf by TERROIR, all obtaining recognition across three categories.

Victorian Chapter President Amy Muir says Victoria is lucky to be home to such a diverse range of high quality architecture and is pleased to honour projects that show the best in the state.

“We are celebrating the significant contribution that architecture brings to the everyday lives of people and to the evolution of our cities and townships throughout Victoria. The awards also acknowledges the strong collaboration between clients and architects required to deliver carefully considered and robust buildings and public realm interventions. The projects included in the awards program define a broad and rich example of architecture within our state. It is wonderful to see these projects recognised and I extend my congratulations to all of our very deserving winners,” she says.

“Victorian’s understand the value of good design and the enormous benefits it brings to building engaged and resilient communities. The award winning architects are not prepared to accept the status quo and have worked incredibly hard to deliver outstanding contributions to our state’s architecture and infrastructure landscape.” she continues.

The Enduring Architecture Award, recognising structures over 25 years old that remain important in a contemporary context, was given to the Yarra Footbridge at Southbank, which ties into this year’s theme of the public realm.

Projects that received an architecture award or a named award will now progress to compete in the National Architecture Awards program. The shortlist will be announced by the Australian Institute of Architects in the coming months.

The full list of winners can be found below.

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
27 entries / 16 shortlisted projects / 3 commendations / 3 architecture awards / 1 named award

THE HAROLD DESBROWE-ANNEAR AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)
Compound House | March Studio

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
Park House | Kerstin Thompson Architects
House on the Coast | Sean Godsell Architects
Towers Road House | Wood Marsh Architecture

COMMENDATIONS
Moonah Home | Bellemo & Cat
Humble House | Coy Yiontis Architects
Triangle House | Molecule Studio

Residential Architecture – New Jury
Robert McBride | McBride Charles Ryan (Chair)
Adriana Hanna | Kennedy Nolan
Scott Woodward | WOWOWA Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
25 entries / 9 shortlisted projects / 2 commendations / 4 architecture awards / 1 named award

THE BEST OVEREND AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING
Nightingale 1 | Breathe Architecture

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
35 Spring Street | Bates Smart
Campbell Street | DKO Architecture and SLAB
Averi | Jackson Clements Burrows
C.F. Row | Woods Bagot

COMMENDATIONS
Parkville Townhouses | Fieldwork
Elwood House | Woods Bagot

Residential – Multiple Housing Jury
Ann Lau | Hayball (Chair)
Mark Austin | Austin Maynard Architects
Neil de la Coeur | Bird de la Coeur Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
50 entries/ 11 shortlisted projects / 2 commendations / 4 architecture awards / 1 named award

THE JOHN AND PHYLLIS MURPHY AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES
(ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)
King Bill | Austin Maynard Architects

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
Hatherlie | Andrew Simpson Architects
The Kite | Architecture Architecture
Boneo Country House | John Wardle Architects
Station Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects

COMMENDATIONS
Dark Light House | MRTN Architects
Old Be-al | FMD Architects pty ltd

Residential Architecture – Alterations & Additions Jury
Graham Burrows | Jackson Clements Burrows (Chair)
Matt Rawlins | Figureground Architecture
Kristin Green | KGA

Small Project Architecture
30 entries / 8 shortlisted projects / 2 commendations / 2 architecture awards / 1 named award

THE KEVIN BORLAND AWARD FOR SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
Sorrento Visitor Centre | Workshop Architecture

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
Campbell Street | DKO Architecture and SLAB
Koondrook Wharf | TERROIR

COMMENDATIONS
Garden Wall (NGV Architecture Commission) | Retallack Thompson and Other Architects
Elgin Street Residence | Sonelo Design Studio

Small Project Architecture Jury
Juliet Moore | Edwards Moore (Chair)
Gumji Kang | NH Architecture
Ben Tole | ARM Architecture

Urban Design
14 entries /5 shortlisted projects / 2 architecture awards / 1 named award

THE JOSEPH REED AWARD FOR URBAN DESIGN
New Academic Street, RMIT University | Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
Koondrook Wharf | TERROIR
Deakin Link | watsonarchitecture+design

Urban Design Jury:
James Legge | Six Degrees Architects (Chair)
Emily Kilvington | NH Architecture
Tim Pyke | Baldasso Cortese

Heritage Architecture
14 entries / 8 shortlisted projects / 2 architecture awards / 1 named award

THE JOHN GEORGE KNIGHT AWARD FOR HERITAGE
North Melbourne Terrace | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
St Vincents Place Residence | B.E Architecture
Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables | Kerstin Thompson Architects

Heritage Architecture Jury
Tim O’Sullivan | Multiplicity (Chair)
Sarah Bryant | Bryant Alsop Architects
Steffen Welsch | Steffen Welsch Architects

Commercial Architecture
17 entries / 5 shortlisted projects / 1 commendation / 2 architecture awards / 1 named award

THE SIR OSBORN MCCUTCHEON AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
Barwon Water | GHDWoodhead

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
Jackalope | Carr
Mercedes Me | Jackson Clements Burrows

COMMENDATION
GMHBA Stadium | Populous

Commercial Architecture Jury
Reno Rizzo | Inarc Architects (Chair)
Justin Noxon | Noxon Architecture
Emily Chalk | Kosloff Architecture

Interior Architecture
58 entries /12 shortlisted projects / 4 commendations / 4 architecture awards / 1 named award

THE MARION MAHONY AWARD FOR INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
Our Lady of Good Counsel Church Deepdene | Law Architects

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
Boneo Country House | John Wardle Architects
Monash University Learning and Teaching Building | John Wardle Architects
New Academic Street, RMIT University | Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, MvS Architecture, Harrison & White and Maddison Architects
Station Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects

COMMENDATIONS
Henry Street House | Eugene Cheah Architecture
Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables | Kerstin Thompson Architects
Armadale Residence | Rob Mills Architecture & Interiors
Space & Time | Russell & George

Interior Architecture Jury
Maria Danos | Maria Danos Architecture (Chair)
Bianca Hung | Hayball
Nicholas Braun | Sibling Architecture

Public Architecture
11 entries / 4 shortlisted projects / 2 architecture awards / 1 named award

THE WILLIAM WARDELL AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
Bunjil Place | fjmt

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
Bendigo Hospital | Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart
North Fitzroy Library and Community Hub | GroupGSA

Public Architecture Jury
Jane Williams | John Wardle Architects (Chair)
Suzannah Waldron | Searle x Waldron Architecture
Christon Batey-Smith | DesignInc

Educational Architecture
21 entries / 13 shortlisted projects / 1 commendation / 2 architecture awards / 1 named award

THE HENRY BASTOW AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE
New Academic Street, RMIT University | Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
The Geoff Handbury Science and Technology Hub, Melbourne Grammar School | Denton Corker Marshall
Monash University Learning and Teaching Building | John Wardle Architects
Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables | Kerstin Thompson Architects

COMMENDATION
18 Innovation Walk Revitalisation Project | Kosloff Architecture + Callum Morton + MAP (Monash Art Projects)

Educational Architecture Jury
Jesse Judd | ARM Architecture (Chair)
Ben Milbourne | NAAU
Catherine Duggan | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Sustainable Architecture
6 shortlisted projects / 1 commendation / 2 architecture awards / 1 named award

THE ALLAN AND BETH COLDICUTT AWARD FOR SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
Nightingale 1 | Breathe Architecture

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
Barwon Water | GHDWoodhead
New Academic Street, RMIT University | Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

COMMENDATION
North Fitzroy Library and Community Hub | GroupGSA

Sustainable Architecture Jury
James Staughton | Workshop Architecture (Chair)
Alix Smith | HASSELL
Jose Alfano FRAIA | Studio Alfano

Regional Prize
3 shortlisted projects
Koondrook Wharf | TERROIR

Regional Prize Jury
Emma Jackson | RMIT (Chair)
Nick Bourns | Lyons
Emily Watson | MAKE Architecture

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
4 shortlisted projects / 1 commendation / 1 named award

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE (VIC)
Bugiga Hiker Camp – Grampians National Park | Sean Godsell Architects

COMMENDATION
Unfolding House | Sibling Architecture

COLORBOND® Award Jury
Alison Nunn | Alison Nunn Architects (Chair)
Michael Bouteloup | Bourke and Bouteloup Architects
Luca Vezzosi | John Wardle Architects

Melbourne Prize – Joint Winner
4 shortlisted projects
Nightingale 1 | Breathe Architecture
New Academic Street, RMIT University | Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

Melbourne Prize Jury
Shelley Penn | Shelley Penn Architect (Chair)
Simon Knott | BKK Architects
Tania Davidge | OpenHAUS

Enduring Architecture Award
Yarra Footbridge at Southbank | Cocks Carmichael Whitford

Victorian Architecture Medal
New Academic Street, RMIT University | Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects