Media Release

State Government Hospital Wins Top Prize at 2015 WA Architecture Awards

3 Jul 2015

The Fiona Stanley Hospital has taken out the highest overall honour, the George Temple
Poole Award, at the Australian Institute of Architects’ WA Architecture Awards.
Honouring excellence in the design and construction industry, the Awards were held on Friday
July 3 at Crown Perth’s Grand Ballroom.

The major tertiary hospital for Perth’s south metropolitan region, Fiona Stanley Hospital breaks
new ground in hospital design, with a layout that can accommodate future expansion, new
developments in clinical treatment and medical technologies.

Comprising of architectural practices HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley,
the Fiona Stanley Design Collaboration was commended by the jury on an outstanding
design, sustained through many challenges.

“It is a landmark project in all senses and achieves a high standard of design, integrating
architecture and landscape architecture. The Fiona Stanley Hospital was an ambitious State
project and has demonstrated a high level of achievement and will continue to do so into the
future as the site is further developed to its envisaged full potential,” the jury said.
The Fiona Stanley Hospital also took out The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public
Architecture, The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture and a
Commendation in the Urban Design category.

Also featuring among this year’s award winners is the Cancer Wellness Centre by Bernard
Seeber Pty Ltd, which won The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage following on
from a WA Heritage Award earlier this year.

The inaugural Enduring Architecture Award went to the iconic Council House building by
Howlett and Bailey Architects for its world-class Modernist civic architecture and enduring
landmark status in the centre of Perth.

Australian Institute of Architects WA President Philip Griffiths said that the 2015 WA
Architecture Awards re-affirmed the high quality of work produced by architects in the state.
“This year’s winners represent the best of the best, having been selected from over 120 very
fine entries. It is indeed a rich showcase and it is very pleasing to see that all Named and
Architecture Awards were for Western Australian practitioners,” Griffiths said.

All Western Australian Named and Architecture Award winners will progress to the Australian
Institute of Architects National Awards to be held in November.

 

Full list of winning projects:

GEORGE TEMPLE POOLE AWARD

Fiona Stanley Hospital – Main Hospital Building by The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley)

 

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture – Fiona Stanley Hospital – Main Hospital Building by The Fiona Stanley Design Collaboration (comprising HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley)
Architecture Award – Wanangkura Stadium by ARM Architecture
Commendation – Wanarn Health Clinic by Kaunitz Yeung Architecture
Commendation – iCity Kiosk by Coniglio Ainsworth Architects
Commendation – Butler Train Station by Coniglio Ainsworth Architects
Commendation – Walumba Elders Centre by iredale pedersen hook architects

 

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture – Scotch College Middle School by Taylor Robinson
Architecture Award – Churchlands Senior High School, Year 7 Integration into Senior High School Project by Bateman Architects
Architecture Award – Bunbury Catholic College – Marist Campus Learning Commons by Broderick Architects & CODA Joint Venture
Commendation – Derby District High School – Additions by TAG Architects
Commendation – Presbyterian Ladies’ College – Library and Cafeteria Additions by MCDF Architects

 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES – (New)

The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Blackwall Reach Residence by Hillam Architects
Architecture Award – Price Street House by Yun Nie Chong & Patrick Kosky
Architecture Award – Gallery House by CSA Craig Steere Architects
Commendation – Trigg Point Residence by iredale pedersen hook architects
Commendation – Pilbara Vernacular House by Gresley Abas Architects
Commendation – Union Street Residence by Chindarsi Architects
Commendation – Florence by Wright Feldhusen Architects

 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS

The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) – Monash Avenue by Officer Woods Architects
Architecture Award – Scott Street Residence by Broderick Architects
Commendation – Carine House by Pendal and Neille

 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple House – Terrace Houses in Fremantle by Blane Brackenridge
Architecture Award – The Marina Apartments by McDonald Jones Architects
Commendation – The Musterer’s Quarters by Luigi Rosselli Architects
Commendation – Helm Apartments by Cameron Chisholm Nicol
Commendation – Walumba Elders Centre by iredale pedersen hook architects

 

HERITAGE

The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage – Cancer Wellness Centre by Bernard Seeber Pty Ltd
Commendation – University of Notre Dame, Fremantle – Bateman’s Courtyard Amenities by MCDF Architects
Commendation – Wesley College Ward & Kefford Refurbishment by Taylor Robinson

 

URBAN DESIGN

The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design – Wellard Square by The Buchan Group – Perth
Commendation – Fiona Stanley Hospital by The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley)

 

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture – Sanwell Office Building by Braham Architects
Architecture Award – Ocean Keys Shopping Centre Redevelopment by Taylor Robinson
Commendation – Subiaco Hotel Refurbishment by CHRISTOU Design Group and Join

 

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture – Kununurra Courthouse by TAG Architects & iredale pedersen hook architects, Architects in Association
Architecture Award – Forrest Street by Hartree & Associates Architects
Commendation – Lovestory Shop by MORQ
Commendation – Scott Street Residence by Broderick Architects
Commendation – Gallery House by CSA Craig Steere Architects

 

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture – Dharmapala Kadamapa Meditation Centre by Bernard Seeber Pty Ltd
Architecture Award – Lovestory Shop by MORQ
Architecture Award – Sussex Street by Mountford Architects
Commendation – Mount Lawley House by Robeson Architects
Commendation – King St. Ascension by spaceagency
Commendation – Union Street Residence by Chindarsi Architects

 

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture – Fiona Stanley Hospital – Main Hospital Building by The Fiona Stanley Design Collaboration (comprising HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley)
Architecture Award – Sanwell Office Building by Braham Architects
Commendation – Foundation Housing – Waranyjarr Estate Broome North, Broome by Engawa Architects in association with Rodrigues Bodycoat Architects
Commendation – Mary Davies Library and Community Centre by Site Architecture Studio

 

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Council House by Howlett & Bailey Architects

 

COLORBOND© AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

Colorbond® Award for Steel Architecture – Walumba Elders Centre by iredale pedersen hook architects
Commendation – University of Notre Dame, Fremantle – Bateman’s Courtyard Amenities by MCDF Architects
Commendation – Cloisters Redevelopment by The Buchan Group – Perth
Commendation – Karri Fire House by Ian Weir Architect and Kylie Feher Architect

 

MONDOLUCE LIGHTING AWARD

Mondoluce Lighting Award – Union Street Residence by Chindarsi Architects

Latest News