Media Release

Shortlist for Australia’s highest architecture honours unveiled

Australia’s international reputation for innovative architecture has been reinforced with this year’s Australian Institute of Architects’ National Architecture Awards receiving more than 890 entries across 14 categories.

From a diverse and hugely competitive field, the 2016 jury has shortlisted 79 entries out of 209 entries deemed eligible following the extensive Chapter Award program held earlier in the year.

Immediate Past President and 2016 national Jury Chair Jon Clements described the projects as ‘exceptional and inspiring’, and said they had sparked much debate among jury members Rodney Eggleston, Abbie Galvin, Stuart Vokes and Fenella Kernebone.

‘These prestigious awards provide an unparalleled opportunity to showcase the extraordinary talent of Australian architects,’ Mr Clements said.

‘The evolution of the profession, coupled with the creativity and commitment of our architects continues to raise the bar in design and leading practice.

‘We have identified a number of projects that delivered admirable outcomes from limited means. These projects highlight the enduring value of architecture and the clear and demonstrable public benefit dividend it delivers. Invention is often explored over fashion and clear commitments to client aspirations, and environmental and social sustainability, are paramount.’

Shortlisted projects include a destination winery, a grass-roots inspired regional art gallery, a converted fire station and a record number of standout homes that explore new possibilities.

Members of the public will once again have the opportunity to vote for their favourite residential project in the People’s Choice Award that launches on World Architecture Day, Monday 3 October. All winners will be announced at an evening ceremony hosted by Fenella Kernebone on Thursday 3 November at the Ivy Ballroom, Sydney.

More information on the 2016 National Architecture Awards and access to voting in the People’s Choice Award is available via wp.architecture.com.au/awards-2016/

Shortlisted projects:

Commercial Architecture (9)

5 Martin Place (NSW) by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration
AHL Headquarters – 478 George Street (NSW) by Candalepas Associates
Alex Hotel (WA) by spaceagency architects
Ben Chifley Building (ACT) by francis-jones morehen thorp
Cape York Partnership Offices (QLD) by Kevin O’Brien Architects
Devil’s Corner (TAS) by Cumulus Studio
Emporium Melbourne (VIC) by The Buchan Group with Wonderwall
Ormuz Specialist Eye Clinic (QLD) by Loucas Zahos Architects
South Australia Drill Core Reference Library (SA) by Thomson Rossi

Educational Architecture (7)

Geelong Grammar School, School of Performing Arts & Creative Education (VIC) by Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
Learning Innovation Building at the University of Queensland (QLD) by Richard Kirk Architect
Ngoolark Student Services, ECU Joondalup (WA) by JCY Architects & Urban Designers
St Columba’s Catholic Primary School (NSW) by Neeson Murcutt Architects Pty Ltd
The Mandeville Centre, Loreto Toorak (VIC) by Architectus
University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel
UNSW Materials Science & Engineering Building (NSW) by Grimshaw

Enduring Architecture (3)

Heide II (VIC) by McGlashan and Everist
Perth Concert Hall (WA) by Howlett and Bailey Architects
Rivendell (ACT) by Laurie Virr Architect

Heritage (6)

5 Martin Place (NSW) by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration
Bayside Fire Station (QLD) by Owen Architecture
Lennox Bridge Portals (NSW) by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects and Design 5 Architects
The Old Clare Hotel (NSW) by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
The State Buildings (WA) by Architect: Kerry Hill Architects, Heritage Architect: Palassis Architects
Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods (SA) by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects

Interior Architecture (6)

Canberra Airport Hotel (ACT) by Bates Smart
Geelong Library & Heritage Centre (VIC) by ARM Architecture
Mills, The Toy Management House (VIC) by Austin Maynard Architects
Minter Ellison (NSW) by BVN
Oggi (SA) by studio-gram
University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel

International Architecture (7)

Australian Memorial Wellington (New Zealand) by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer with Paul Rolfe Architects
Australian Pavilion, Venice (Italy) by Denton Corker Marshall
China Mobile Office Suzhou (China) by JPW
National Gallery Singapore (Singapore) by studioMilou Singapore with CPG Consultants
The Lalu Hotel Architecture, Qingdao (China) by Kerry Hill Architects
The Lalu Hotel Interior, Qingdao (China) by Kerry Hill Architects
Vanuatu (Vanuatu) by Troppo Architects

Public Architecture (6)

Break O’Day Community Stadium (TAS) by Edwards + Simpson
City of Perth Library and Public Plaza (WA) by Kerry Hill Architects
Geelong Library & Heritage Centre (VIC) by ARM Architecture
Kempsey Crescent Head Surf Life Saving Club (NSW) by Neeson Murcutt Architects Pty Ltd
St Andrews House (NSW) by Candalepas Associates
The Condensery – Somerset Regional Art Gallery (QLD) by PHAB Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) (6)

Camino House (WA) by Bosske Architecture
Chapel Hill House (QLD) by Reddog Architects Pty Ltd
Darlinghurst Rooftop (NSW) by CO-AP (Architects)
Jenny’s House (TAS) by Rosevear Stephenson
Mills, The Toy Management House (VIC) by Austin Maynard Architects
Project Zero (QLD) by BVN

Residential Architecture – Houses (New) (8)

Deepdene House (VIC) by Kennedy Nolan
Deepwater (NSW) by Tobias Partners
Five Yards House (TAS) by Archier
Granville Residence (QLD) by Richard Kirk Architect
House in Hamilton (QLD) by phorm architecture + design with Tato Architects
Indigo Slam (NSW) by Smart Design Studio
Point Lonsdale House (VIC) by NMBW Architecture Studio
Rosalie House (QLD) by Owen Architecture

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing (4)

10 Wylde Street (NSW) by SJB
Knutsford / Stage 1 (WA) by spaceagency architects
Monash University Logan Hall (VIC) by McBride Charles Ryan
Nº 17 Danks (NSW) by SJB

Small Project Architecture (4)

Bath House (QLD) by Stephen de Jersey Architect
Garden Gallery (NSW) by panovscott Architects
Maidstone Tennis Pavilion (VIC) by Searle x Waldron Architecture
Wilston Garden Room (QLD) by Vokes and Peters with Owen and Vokes and Peters

Sustainable Architecture (5)

Northern Beaches Christian School (NSW) by WMK Architecture
Project Zero (QLD) by BVN
Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods (SA) by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects
University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel
Western Business Accelerator and Centre for Excellence (BACE) (VIC) by Six Degrees Architects

Urban Design (4)

5 Martin Place (NSW) by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration
Bowen Place Crossing (ACT) by Lahznimmo Architects
Lennox Bridge Portals (NSW) by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects
Liberty Place (NSW) by francis-jones morehen thorp

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture (4)

Devil’s Corner (TAS) by Cumulus Studio
South Australia Drill Core Reference Library (SA) by Thomson Rossi
The Condensery – Somerset Regional Art Gallery (QLD) by PHAB Architects
The State Buildings (WA) by Architect: Kerry Hill Architects, Heritage Architect: Palassis Architects

2016 National Jury

Jon Clements (Chair) – Immediate Past President of the Australian Institute of Architects; Director, Jackson Clements Burrows
Rodney Eggleston – Founding Director, March Studio
Abbie Galvin – Principal, BVN
Stuart Vokes – Director, Vokes and Peters
Fenella Kernebone – Head of Curation, TedxSydney

Latest Media Releases