Queensland’s best architecture honoured at State Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects’ Queensland Architecture Awards have been announced via a virtual presentation. The jury, made up of renowned architects and academics from across the state, awarded more than 20 projects across 14 categories including residential, commercial, sustainable architecture and urban design.

Jury Chair, and Director of COX Architecture, Richard Coulson described the winning designs as contributing to the progression of architecture in the State. “Each of the awarded projects reflect a response to the environment in their own way. The projects include opportunities that allow many members of the Queensland public to benefit from good architectural design. They include innovation in technology and materials balanced with a pragmatic response to climate –  a hallmark of Queensland Architecture.”

The architects who designed Queensland University of Technology’s Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct, along with Bundaberg’s Mon Repos Turtle Centre each received triple honours. Among the Turtle Centre’s accolades was the Queensland Architecture Medallion — the highest honour awarded to any project in the state.

All projects that received a ‘named’ award and/or ‘state’ award will now be eligible for the Australian Institute of Architects’ National Architecture Awards (winners to be announced later in the year).

Read on for the full list of Queensland Architecture Award winners and commended projects.

The Queensland Architecture Medallion  

Mon Repos Turtle Centre – KIRK

Commercial Architecture

Named Award — The Beatrice Hutton Award

The Fantauzzo – SJB

The State Award

Sunshine Beach Surf Lifesaving Club – Push and Andrew Bock Architecture

Commendation

Replacement Chinook Facilities – Jacobs

Camp Hill Marketplace – Arkhefield                         

Education Architecture

Named Award — The Jennifer Taylor Award 

Queensland University of Technology, Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct – Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen           

Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct – Architects, Architects in Association

The State Award

St Joseph’s College, Coomera – Macksey Rush Architects

Heritage Architecture

Commendation

Adderton: House & Heart of Mercy – Wilson Architects

Bardon House – NIELSEN JENKINS

The Goods Shed, Toowoomba – Sims White Architects in Association with Shane Thompson Architects 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Structure

Peekaboo House – Alcorn Middleton 

Interior Architecture

Named Award — The G H M Addison Award

Art Box – Sparks Architects

The State Award

100 Creek Street Redevelopment – Cameron & Co Architecture

Queensland University of Technology, Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct – Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen           

Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct – Architects, Architects in Association 

Residential Architecture — Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Named Award — The Elina Mottram Award

Park Road House – LineburgWang

The State Award

Wooloowin House – NIELSEN JENKINS

Cantala Avenue House – ME

Commendation

JB House – Reddog Architects 

Residential Architecture — Houses (New)

Named Award — The Robin Dods Award

Casuarina House – Vokes and Peters

The State Award

Mill Hill Retreat – phorm architecture + design

Domik – Noel Robinson Architects

Commendation

Corymbia – Paul Butterworth Architect

Cooinda House – Counterpoint Architecture

Residential Architecture — Houses (Multiple Housing)

Named Award — The Job & Froud Award

Lucent – Plazibat Architects

Commendation

Trio on Amos – REFRESH*DESIGN

Smallman Street Townhouses – Reddog Architects

The Boatyard – BVN

Small Project Architecture

Named Award — The Hayes & Scott Award

Gossip Gowns – Reddog Architects

Urban Design

Commendation

Elizabeth Arcade – Arkhefield

HOTA Green Bridge – ARM + Archipelago

California Lane – Guymer Bailey Architects

Public Architecture

Named Award — The F D G Stanley Award

Mon Repos Turtle Centre – KIRK

Commendation

Bulmba-ja Centre of Contemporary Arts – TPG Architects

Enduring Architecture

Named Award — The Robin Gibson Award

Holy Family Church, Indooroopilly – Douglas and Barnes

Sustainable Architecture

Named Award — The Harry Marks Award

Mon Repos Turtle Centre – KIRK

The State Award

Queensland University of Technology, Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct – Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen           

Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct – Architects, Architects in Association

Commendation

Replacement Chinook Facilities – Jacobs

St Joseph’s College, Coomera – Macksey Rush Architects