Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre draws on community spirit to take out top honour at WA Architecture Awards

The Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre has been awarded the most esteemed accolade, the George Temple Poole Award, at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2020 WA Architecture Awards.

In light of COVID-19 and social distancing restrictions, this year the Awards were held on Friday, June 26 via a virtual Presentation Evening.

The Pingelly project was designed by iredale pedersen hook architects in collaboration with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio. Situated on the perimeter of the town’s established sporting oval and crafted from prefabricated engineered timber, the jury described the design as exemplary in its approach to sustainability and community impact.

‘Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre is a beautifully detailed, technically innovative, sustainable timber building that draws from Pingelly’s community spirit and long history of Indigenous AFL players,’ the jury said.

‘It’s the ultimate nod to country life, contributing to the economy of the Wheatbelt community and long-term reconciliation.’

The jury commended the use of timber as an alternative to steel or concrete, demonstrating how this material can excel in aesthetic while providing shade, ventilation and natural light.

In addition to the prestigious George Temple Poole Award, the Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre was recognised with The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture and an Architecture Award in the Public Architecture category.

Three other projects by iredale pedersen hook architects were recognised on the night, with South Perth Foreshore Connect South Canopies receiving The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture as well as a Commendation in the Lighting category, whilst Architecture Awards were presented to City Beach Residential College and SwanCare New Leisure Precinct in the Educational Architecture and Urban Design categories respectively.

Amongst an exceptionally high calibre of residential projects, Verdant Apartments by MJA Studio was presented with The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing for its enduring architectural quality.

The jury cited the project’s considered communal areas, well-arranged balconies and high-quality craftsmanship as elements which set a new standard for residential towers in the Perth market and supported a shift in attitudes towards high-density apartment living.

Reed House by Beth George was recognised with The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture in the Alterations and Additions category for exploring the idea of memory to retain the dignity of a family home while making thoughtful additions including structural, monolithic forms and generous windows to draw the textural garden into the enclosed spaces.

Community-focused regional projects were also honoured. The Rocks Laneway in Geraldton by Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick with UDLA received The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design and the Wickham Community Hub in Karratha by Gresley Abas was presented with the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture.

‘The 2020 WA Architecture Awards demonstrate how architecture contributes to diversity, sustainability and innovation within the State’s built environment,’ said WA Chapter President, Peter Hobbs.

‘Not only have we seen an impressive number of metropolitan projects take home Awards, but the contribution to the State’s regional centres through the upgrade of community hubs has been rightfully honoured.’

‘Regional areas are a rich component of the State’s social and economic fabric and these public spaces play a strong role in revitalising the people and businesses in the community. As such, we are delighted to award Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre the highest honour at this year’s Awards.’

All Western Australian Named and Architecture Award winners will progress to the Australian Institute of Architects National Awards to be judged against the very best architectural works in the country. 

Full list of winning projects

George Temple Poole Award

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre by iredale pedersen hook architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

Commercial Architecture

The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture – 125 Murray Street by COX Architecture

Commendation – Juniper Chrystal Halliday by T&Z Architects

Commendation – The Amberton by MODE

Educational Architecture

The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture – Curtin University Midland Campus by Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley

Architecture Award – City Beach Residential College by iredale pedersen hook architects

Commendation – Northshore Christian Grammar School by Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick

Heritage Architecture 

The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage – Aquinas College Chapel by John Taylor Architect

Commendation – The Melbourne Hotel by Buchan

Interior Architecture

The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture – Curtin University Midland Campus by Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley

Architecture Award – North Perth House by NIC BRUNSDON

Public Architecture

The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture – Curtin Bicycle Hub by Coniglio Ainsworth Architects and Place Laboratory with Curtin University

Architecture Award – Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre by iredale pedersen hook architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

Commendation – SwanCare New Leisure Precinct by iredale pedersen hook architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) Reed House by Beth George, Architect

Architecture Award – Marine by David Barr Architects

Commendation – Megalong by MDC Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Floating House – Hancy Ellies Residence by Architects Perrine

Architecture Award – North Perth House by NIC BRUNSDON

Architecture Award – RZB House by Carrier and Postmus Architects

Commendation – Trapezoid House by Lisa McGann

Commendation – Little River Residence by PTX Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing – Verdant Apartments by MJA Studio

Architecture Award – The Crest by Woods Bagot

Architecture Award – Stock Road Grouped Housing by MJA Studio

Commendation – Element 27 by Hillam Architects

Small Project Architecture

The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture – South Perth Foreshore Connect

Canopies by iredale pedersen hook architects with Place Laboratory and ETC

Commendation – Wanju Marr by MJA Studio

Commendation – Crown Perth – Metropol Water Pump Upgrade by Maze Architects

Sustainable Architecture

The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture – Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre by iredale pedersen hook architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

Architecture Award – RZB House by Carrier and Postmus Architects

Urban Design

The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design – The Rocks Laneway by Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick with UDLA

Architecture Award – SwanCare New Leisure Precinct by iredale pedersen hook architects

Commendation – Curtin Bicycle Hub by Coniglio Ainsworth Architects and Place Laboratory with Curtin University

Enduring Architecture Award

Hackett Memorial Buildings by Rodney Alsop and Conrad Sayce

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture (WA) – Wickham Community Hub by Gresley Abas

Commendation – City Beach Residential College by iredale pedersen hook architects

WA Lighting Award

WA Lighting Award – South Terrace Mezzanine House by Philip Stejskal Architecture

Commendation – 125 Murray Street by COX Architecture

Commendation – South Perth Foreshore Connect South Canopies by iredale pedersen hook architects with Place Laboratory and ETC

Commendation – SwanCare New Leisure Precinct by iredale pedersen hook architects