Media Release

National Architecture Awards’ season launches with unveiling of shortlist

Sixty projects from around Australia and overseas have been shortlisted for the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2013 National Architecture Awards, the largest awards program of its kind in the world.

The shortlisted projects were selected by an eminent jury led by Immediate Past President of the Institute, Shelley Penn.

‘Almost 900 entries were received this year, exceeding the amount of entries in both the British and American Institute’s award programs. This demonstrates a strong engagement from members and is a tremendous effort and to be commended given our relative population size.

‘The high calibre of entries this year is testified by the number of awards given at the regional, local and state level, with almost 140 projects considered by the national jury and a sign that a lot of great work is happening all around the country.

‘I feel I can speak on behalf of the National Jury in saying we were all so impressed with all of the projects eligible for national awards, and it was a challenging and inspiring process to determine a shortlist,’ Ms Penn said.

All states and territories have been represented in the selected works, which span commercial, public, small project, sustainable, heritage, interior, international, residential and urban design categories. In total 83 entries made the shortlist with many of the 60 projects selected in multiple categories.

The shortlist is marked by a strong community focus and includes several social housing projects.

The featured projects illustrate an emphasis on social engagement around the country be it an affordable housing development in Brisbane, an adaptable cultural pavilion in a remote Northern Territory Indigenous community, or a large-scale commercial development in Sydney that seeks to give space back to the locals.

‘We were thrilled to see so many buildings and places that were engaging with social impacts beyond their immediate brief, offering something really significant to society at a higher level – architecture which is not merely responsible, but which is generous,’ Ms Penn reflected.

An iconic accomplishment of such architecture, the Sydney Opera House will play host to the National Architecture Awards ceremony on Thursday 7 November following a range of public events celebrating the national treasure’s 40th anniversary.

Tickets are on sale now.

2013 National Architecture Awards – Jury Shortlist

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture (5)

Djakanimba Pavilions – Insideout Architects (NT)
Perth Arena – ARM & Cameron Chisholm Nicol – Joint Venture Architects (WA)
RMIT Design Hub – Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects (Vic)
Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre – Collins and Turner with City of Sydney (NSW)
West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects; Architects in Association (WA)

Commercial Architecture (6)

4 National Circuit – Fender Katsalidis (ACT)
Brookfield Place – HASSELL and Fitzpatrick + Partners (WA)
Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) (NSW)
Mountain Retreat Medical Clinic – Circa Morris-Nunn (Tas)
National Centre for Synchrotron Science – Bates Smart (Vic)
One One One Eagle Street – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)

Heritage Architecture (5)

2 National Circuit – Fender Katsalidis (ACT)
Brookfield Place – HASSELL, Fitzpatrick + Partners and Palassis Architects (WA)
Cairns Foreshore Redevelopment – CA Architects and Cox Rayner Architects in association with O’Neill Architecture (Qld)
Good Shepherd Chapel – Abbotsford – Robert Simeoni Architects (Vic)
Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture (Vic)

Interior Architecture (9)

2 National Circuit – Fender Katsalidis (ACT)
Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture (Vic)
John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School (JSRACS) Kindergarten – Beechboro Campus – Brooking Design Architects (WA)
Lilyfield Warehouse – Virginia Kerridge Architect (NSW)
Meeting Room St Mary’s Cathedral Centre – Circa Morris-Nunn (Tas)
One One One Eagle Street Foyer – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)
Perth Arena – ARM & Cameron Chisholm Nicol – Joint Venture Architects (WA)
The Kinghorn Cancer Centre – BVN Donovan Hill (NSW)
Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill; Architects in Association (Qld)

International Architecture (7)

28th Street Apartments – Koning Eizenberg Architecture Inc. (United States)
387 Tamaki Drive – Ian Moore Architects (New Zealand)
Australia House – Andrew Burns Architect in association with Atelier Imamu (Japan)
Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012 – Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura (Italy / Qld)
Martin No.38 – Kerry Hill Architects (Singapore)
Silver House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture (Russia)
Sobieski House – Koning Eizenberg Architecture Inc. (United States)

Public Architecture (13)

Bridgewater LINC and Child & Family Centre – Liminal Architecture (Tas)
Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture (Vic)
Penleigh and Essendon Grammer School – McBride Charles Ryan (Vic)
Perth Arena – ARM & Cameron Chisholm Nicol – Joint Venture Architects (WA)
Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law – Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects (Qld)
RMIT Design Hub – Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects (Vic)
Swanston Academic Building – Lyons (Vic)
The Braggs University of Adelaide – BVN Donovan Hill & Hames Sharley in association (SA)
The Kinghorn Cancer Centre – BVN Donovan Hill (NSW)
Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill; Architects in Association (Qld)
Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer (ACT)
Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre – Collins and Turner with City of Sydney (NSW)
West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects; Architects in Association (WA)
Residential Architecture – Houses (10)

(-) Glass House – Charles Wright Architects (Qld)
Balmain House – Fox Johnston (NSW)
Bisley Place House – James Russell Architect (Qld)
Blue House – Neeson Murcutt Architects (Vic)
Cowshed House – carterwilliamson architects (NSW)
Edward Street House – Sean Godsell Architects (Vic)
Fairhaven Residence – John Wardle Architects (Vic)
Merricks Beach House – Kennedy Nolan (Vic)
Taringa House – Loucas Zahos Architects (Qld)
Tír na nÓg – Drew Heath Architects (NSW)

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing (5)

29-35 Prince Street Cronulla – Candalepas Associates (NSW)
Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)
Lime Street – Formworks Architecture (WA)
McIntyre Drive Social Housing Altona – MGS Architects (Vic)
Silk Apartments – Tony Caro Architecture (NSW)

Small Project Architecture (7)

7th Heaven, Ormond College – Nest Architects (Vic)
Abbotsford Convent Breezeway – Jackson Clements Burrows (Vic)
Art Gallery of NSW Forecourt Upgrade – Johnson Pilton Walker (NSW)
Djakanimba Pavilions – Insideout Architects (NT)
Keperra House – A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung) (Qld)
Re-Newell – Charles Wright Architects (Qld)
Third Wave Kiosk – Tony Hobba Architects (Vic)

Sustainable Architecture (8)

(-) Glass House – Charles Wright Architects (Qld)
Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)
Cowshed House – carterwilliamson architects (NSW)
Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with ASPECT Studios, Lend Lease, E.G.O. Group and Davenport Campbell (NSW)
Djakanimba Pavilions – Insideout Architects (NT)
One One One Eagle Street – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)
Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre – Collins and Turner with City of Sydney (NSW)
West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects; Architects in Association (WA)

Urban Design (8)

2 & 4 National Circuit Precinct – Fender Katsalidis (ACT)
Brookfield Place – HASSELL and Fitzpatrick + Partners (WA)
Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with ASPECT Studios, Lend Lease, E.G.O. Group and Davenport Campbell (NSW)
Flinders Street Revitalisation – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)
GASP Stage 1 – Room 11 Studio (Tas)
Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture (Vic)
Pitt Street Mall Public Domain Upgrade – Tony Caro Architecture (NSW)
Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment – BKK/TCL Partnership (Vic)

2013 Jury

Shelley Penn – Immediate Past President of the Institute, Shelley Penn Architect (Chair)
Richard Hassell – WOHA Founder and Director
Ben Hewett – South Australian Government Architect
Hannah Tribe – Tribe Studio Founder and Director
Justine Clark – Architectural editor, writer and critic (Lay Juror)

Latest Media Releases