It’s all in the detail – Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards announced

Thirty projects from across Brisbane were honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2014 Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards announced tonight at special ceremony held at the Edmund Rice Performing Arts Centre.

Queensland 2014 State Awards Jury Director, Liam Proberts, presented 30 Regional Commendations to projects spanning a range of sizes and purposes, which now progress to the Queensland State Architecture Awards, announced in Brisbane on 20 June

The winners of the John Dalton Award for Building of the Year, House of the Year and an Enduring Architecture Prize were also announced.

The John Dalton Award for Building of the Year went to UQ Advanced Engineering Building by Richard Kirk Architect and HASSELL (Joint Venture) in addition to receiving two Regional Commendations for Public Architecture and Interior Architecture.

‘The UQ Advanced Engineering Building (AEB), a collaboration of Richard Kirk Architect and HASSELL exquisitely embodies a significant benchmark in sustainability within a complex building program of research, teaching and learning. AEB expertly embraces setting and place and has created an exemplar of engagement with renewable resources and local industry.

‘The project provides teaching, research and laboratory facilities either side of a five storey timber clad, elongated central atrium with a double glazed roof. The axis terminates in an expressive timber trussed off-form concrete lecture theatre with the lake setting as backdrop. Thoroughly considered and exquisitely detailed,’ the jury said.

Highgate Hill House by Twofold Studio and Cox Rayner Architects was awarded the Brisbane House of the Year.

‘A sublime piece of architecture, expressed through intricate detailing that is seamlessly engaged with an ironically humble brief. A visceral experience of occupation is manifest through a series of spatially modest but poetically executed rooms. A bespoke, controlled garden and a sequence of outdoor living zones complete the project,’ reported the jury.

The jury nominated and awarded a special Enduring Architecture Prize to AH Job and RP Froud for their 1960 project Torbreck, Queensland’s first multi-storey home unit development.

Regional Commendations:

Architectural Project Architectural Practice Architectural Category Location
55 Elizabeth Street BVN Donovan Hill Commercial Architecture Brisbane
New Farm Arbour Owen and Vokes and Peters Heritage New Farm
RNA Industrial Pavilion Redevelopment Cox Rayner Architects Heritage Bowen Hills
Brisbane City Hall Restoration Project Tanner Kibble Denton Architects and GHD Architects in Association (TannerGHD) Heritage Brisbane
Murphy Pipe and Civil Marc&Co Architects  Baber Studio and Jarosz Design Interior Architecture Albion
UQ Advanced Engineering Building Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture Interior Architecture St Lucia
UQ Chemistry Building Level 8 m3architecture Interior Architecture St Lucia
Ergon Energy Workplace BVN Donovan Hill Interior Architecture Fortitude Valley
the kenmore kp architects Interior Architecture Brisbane
A&R Plastic Surgery Base Architecture Interior Architecture Auchenflower
Australian Taxation Office Elizabeth Street HASSELL Interior Architecture Brisbane
UQ Michie Building Extension Wilson Architects Public Architecture St Lucia
Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Hospital Upgrade Hames Sharley Public Architecture Coopers Plains
UQ Advanced Engineering Building Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture Public Architecture St Lucia
UQ Dayboro Vet Owen and Vokes and Peters Public Architecture Dayboro
St Peter’s Lutheran College Performing Arts Centre Phillips Smith Conwell Architects Public Architecture Indooroopilly
Dakabin Animal Shelter Brand + Slater Architects Public Architecture Dakabin
Centre for Advanced Imaging John Wardle Architects + Wilson Architects  Architects in Association Public Architecture St Lucia
Indooroopilly Residence Kieron Gait Architects Residential Architecture –  Houses (Alterations and  Additions) Indooroopilly
West End Tower Owen and Vokes and Peters Residential Architecture –  Houses (Alterations and  Additions) West End
In-Between Room Phorm Architecture+Design Residential Architecture –  Houses (Alterations and  Additions) Brisbane
Highgate Hill House Twofold Studio & Cox Rayner Architects Residential Architecture –  Houses (Alterations and  Additions) Highgate Hill
Point Lookout Beach Shack Marc&Co Architects Residential Architecture –  Houses (Alterations and  Additions) Point Lookout
Oxlade Drive House James Russell Architect Residential Architecture – Houses – (New) New Farm
Courtyard Residence Blueprint Architects Residential Architecture – Houses – (New) Rochedale
Bonney Lane Affordable Housing Cox Rayner Architects Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Fortitude Valley
Baroona Road Mixed Use Redevelopment Shane Thompson Architects Small Project Architecture Rosalie
PARC Pavilion BVN Donovan Hill Small Project Architecture Fortitude Valley
Studio 217 Amalie Wright & Richard Buchanan Small Project Architecture Spring Hill
Griffith University Nathan Campus Revitalisation Cox Rayner Architects Urban Design Nathan

 

Brisbane Jury Coordinator and Juror Elizabeth Anderson (Hayes Anderson Lynch Architects Pty Ltd) along with Jury Chairs Paul Worroll (Reddog Architects Pty Ltd), Kevin O’Brien (Kevin O’Brien Architects), Shaun Lockyer (Shaun Lockyer Architects), Fiona Gardiner (Heritage Branch, Department Environment and Heritage Protection) and Jurors Paul Butterworth (Paul Butterworth Architect), Anna Chamberlin (Push Architects), Peter Dawson (Architectus Brisbane Pty Ltd), Ray Giarola (Giarola Architects), Michael Hartwich (Wilson Architects), Stephen Long (Architectus Brisbane Pty Ltd), Rebecca Moore (Conrad Gargett Riddel Ancher Mortlock Woolley), Scott Peabody (Arqus Design Pty Ltd), Gavan Ranger (Ranger Design P/L) and George Taran (Multi Span Australia Pty Ltd ) assisted the 2014 State Awards Jury Director, Liam Proberts, (bureau^proberts), State Awards Deputy Director, Paul Uhlmann (Paul Uhlmann Architects), and State Jurors Catherine Baudet (Ferrier Baudet Architects), Mark Jones (Architectus Brisbane) and  Paul Curran (PUSH) with selecting the worthy recipients of Regional Commendations, the Brisbane Enduring Architecture Prize, the John Dalton Award for Building of the Year and the Brisbane House of the Year.