Enriching Education Design celebrated at the 2017 WA Architecture Awards

Willetton Senior High School has been bestowed with the highest accolade, the George Temple Poole Award, at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2017 WA Architecture Awards.

Celebrating excellence in design and construction, the Awards were held on Friday, June 23, at Crown Towers II Ballroom. Designed by HASSELL, the High School has been commended on its significant contribution to the advancement of educational architecture in Western Australia.

“The Willetton Senior High School project embodies architecture at the service of its community with its ability to enrich the lives of the students, teachers and staff who use the buildings,” the jury said.

“Its new facilities have been weaved into the existing 1970’s campus which has resulted in an exceptional architectural outcome within the confines of the site and budgetary constraints.”

Willetton Senior High School’s commitment to servicing the community was also recognised with The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture.

The East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects, the recipent of the Jeffery Howlett Award for Public Architecture and commendations for Sustainable Architecture and Colorbond® Award for Steel Architecture, was one of several impressive regional projects in the 2017 Awards.The centre has become a highly valued destination and public window for artists of the East Pilbara to gather, create and exhibit their work to the world.

The Architecture Award in the Sustainable category went to the innovative Gen Y Demonstration Housing Project by David Barr Architect. Advocating the benefits of sustainable design is one of the key responsibilities of the Institute, and the jury was impressed with the project’s ability to reinforce that site area or cost isn’t a barrier for good design, sustainability or amenity.

“The 2017 WA Architecture Awards showcase the rich and unique outcomes that can come from clever design- no matter what the budget, site, or location of the project,” said Suzanne Hunt, WA President, Australian Institute of Architects. “WA students and the next generation are so vital to our future, so we were thrilled to award Willetton Senior High School by HASSELL with the prestigious accolade, and thoroughly impressed with other entries in the category.” All Western Australian Named and Architecture Award winners will progress to the Australian Institute of Architects National Awards to be judged against the very best architectural works in the country.

Full list of winning projects:
GEORGE TEMPLE POOLE AWARD
Willetton Senior High School by HASSELL

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
The Jeffery Howlett Award for Public Architecture– East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects
Commendation– Leighton Beach Changerooms and Kiosk by Bernard Seeber
Commendation– Karratha Super Clinic by CODA Studio

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE
The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture – Willetton Senior High School by HASSELL
Architecture Award– Byford Secondary College by Donaldson and Warn Architects
Architecture Award– Irene Mccormack Catholic College – Paul Rafter Centre by Parry and Rosenthal Architects
Commendation– Curtin Medical School by GHD Woodhead
Commendation– Bunbury Catholic College Mercy Campus by CODA Studio and Broderick Architects Joint Venture

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (New)
The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses [New]– Boranup House by MORQ
Architecture Award– Bev’s House by Gresley Abas
Commendation– Carr Place by Klopper and Davis Architects
Commendation– Grey Street House by Local Architecture
Commendation– Madigan Residence by PTX Architects
Commendation– River View House by Suzanne Hunt Architect

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (Alterations and Additions)
The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – [Alterations and Additions]– North Perth Townhouse by Simon Pendal Architect
Architecture Award– Eagle Bay House by Matthew Crawford Architects with Rosie Burton
Architecture Award– Harvey Residence by Chindarsi Architects
Commendation– Pennant Street by Klopper and Davis Architects

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (Multiple Housing)
The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Houses [Multiple Housing]– The Pocket by Cameron Chisholm Nicol
Architecture Award– Gen Y Demonstration Housing Project by David Barr Architect
Commendation– 19 Douro by Motus Architecture
Commendation– 67 Bennett Street by JCY Architects & Urban Designers
Commendation– Heirloom by Match by Cameron Chisholm Nicol

HERITAGE
The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage– South Terrace – Supported Accommodation Hostel by spaceagency
Architecture Award– The Goods Shed by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland with Griffiths Architects
Commendation– The Guildford Hotel by Fratelle Group

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture– Wembley Golf Course Hospitality Redevelopment by Gresley Abas
Architecture Award– Elizabeth Quay Gelato Kiosk by iredale pedersen hook architects
Commendation– Youth Involvement Centre (YIC) by Whitehaus

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture– HASSELL Studio by HASSELL
Architecture Award– 19 Douro by Motus Architecture
Architecture Award– Strange Company by spaceagency
Commendation– Vasse Felix Winery by iredale pedersen hook architects with Hecker Guthrie
Commendation– Ground Floor Reid Library Renovation by Schin Architects

URBAN DESIGN
The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design – Elizabeth Quay by ARM with TCL
Architecture Award– Beaux Lane by Taylor Robinson
Commendation– Perry Lakes Redevelopment Project by CODA Studio

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
Architecture Award– Grey Street House by Local Architecture
Architecture Award– Love Story Shop II by MORQ
Commendation– Comben Place by spaceagency

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
Architecture Award– Gen Y Demonstration Housing Project by David Barr Architect
Commendation– East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects
Commendation– Mediterranean Shipping Company (Aust.) Pty Limited – Head Office for Aust & New Zealand by Slavin Architects

RICHARD ROACH JEWELL FOR ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD
Reid Library by Cameron Chisholm Nicol

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE
Colorbond® Award for Steel Architecture – Mediterranean Shipping Company (Aust.) Pty Limited – Head Office for Aust & New Zealand by Slavin Architects
Commendation– Dampier Community Hub by Gresley Abas
Commendation– East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects

MONDOLUCE LIGHTING AWARD
Mondoluce Lighting Award – Woods Bagot Perth Studio by Woods Bagot
Commendation– Strange Company by spaceagency