Designs inspired by nature win at the Queensland Architecture Awards

26 Jun 2015 

 

The winners of the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2015 Queensland State Architecture Awards have been announced in Brisbane tonight.

The jury has awarded 52 accolades to 43 projects across all categories, with the educational category in its debut year recording an excellent outcome with seven projects honoured. See below for full list of winners.

After seven Regional Architecture Awards held earlier in the year, 72 projects were in the running for awards at the state level, with many projects eligible across multiple categories.

Designed around the concept of a ‘living tree’, Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons was the big winner on the night receiving multiple accolades including the coveted F D G Stanley Award for Public Architecture along with the Karl Langer Award for Urban Design and the Art & Architecture Prize.

‘Working between the perspective of a child and the scale of the city, the Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital transforms a large and complex piece of healthcare infrastructure into a series of framed moments which both surprise and delight. The hospital establishes a new benchmark in paediatric healthcare for the state.

‘Exemplary in its unwavering philosophy of integrating art into every aspect of its fabric, function and ethos, this building is a gallery, a canvas and a theatre, whose focus is to bring delight and diversion to the lives of sick children and the people who care for them,’ the jury said.

Planchonella House in tropical north Queensland by Jesse Bennett Architect Builder won the Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New).

‘Tucked into the rainforest along a ridge edge of Mt Whitfield, the building humbly engages the occupants with the environment. Pockets of space are carefully crafted and detailed, creating places that are both calming and invigorating, with elements of quiet delight,’ the jury noted.

An exemplar in sustainable design, The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by HASSELL also won multiple awards the R G Suter Award for Educational Architecture, the G H M Addison Award for Interior Architecture and the Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture.

Projects that received an Award or Named Award will now progress to the National Awards to be announced in November.

 

Full list of winning projects:

 

Commercial Architecture

Beatrice Hutton Award – Triffid by Aardvarc
Commendation – Bells Reach Sales / Vision Centre and Café by Sparks Architects
Commendation – Royal Flying Doctor Service – Charleville Base by DM2 Architecture

 

Educational Architecture

R G Suter Award – The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by HASSELL
Award – St Sebastian’s Primary School by Elizabeth Watson Brown Architects and Architectus
Award – The University of the Sunshine Coast Collaborative Futures Building by HASSELL
Award – Griffith Health Centre by Cox Rayner Architects in association with Hames Sharley
Commendation – Sir Samuel Griffith Centre by Cox Rayner Architects
Commendation – Arethusa College Spring Hill Campus by Ceccato Hall + Associates Architects
Commendation – Administration and Library, Woorabinda State School by Kevin O’Brien Architects

 

Enduring Architecture

Robin Gibson Award – Chapel of St Peter’s Lutheran College, Indooroopilly by Dr Karl Langer

 

Heritage Architecture

Don Roderick Award – Queensland Rail Roma Street Heritage Building – Stage 1 Stabilisation by Architectus
Award – Goddard Building Rooftop Expansion by Conrad Gargett

 

Interior Architecture

G H M Addison Award – The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by HASSELL
Award – Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons
Award – BVN Brisbane Studio by BVN
Commendation – TRYP on Constance by Shane Denman Architects
Commendation – Postgraduate Centre for Training Townsville by Architectus
Commendation – Kent Road by bureau^proberts

 

Public Architecture

F D G Stanley Award Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons
Award – Gold Coast Aquatic Centre by Cox Rayner Architects
Commendation – The Armitage Centre by James Cubitt Architects
Commendation – Bellbowrie by bureau^proberts

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Queensland Chapter Award – Drury Street by Marc&Co
Award Sandgate Pier House by Vokes and Peters (with Owen and Vokes and Peters)
Award – Paddington House by Architectus
Commendation – West End Cottage by Vokes and Peters (with Owen and Vokes and Peters)
Commendation – Living Room by Aardvarc

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Robin Dods Award – Planchonella House by Jesse Bennett Architect Builder
Award – The Edge by Charles Wright Architect
Award – House in Noosa by MORQ
Commendation – Davenport / Wilson House by Shane Thompson Architects
Commendation – Gracemere House by Cox Rayner Architects
Commendation – Christian Street House by James Russell Architect
Commendation – Northern Rivers Beach House by refresh*design
Commendation – Jule House by Claire Humphreys + Kevin O’Brien Architects
Commendation – Backyard House by JOE ADSETT ARCHITECTS

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Job & Froud Award Silt by bureau^proberts
Award – M&A by bureau^proberts
Commendation – Lake Weyba Duplex by Robinson Architects
Commendation – Arena Apartments by Ellivo Architects
Commendation – Attewell Street by bureau^proberts
Commendation – JQ1 by Push

 

Small Project Architecture

Hayes & Scott Award – Frew Park Arena Play Structure by Guymer Bailey Architects
Commendation – St Vincent de Paul Inala Family Support Centre by Push

 

Sustainable Architecture

Harry Marks Award – The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by HASSELL
Award Sir Samuel Griffith Centre by Cox Rayner Architects
Commendation – The University of the Sunshine Coast Collaborative Futures Building by HASSELL

 

Urban Design

Karl Langer Award – Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons
Award – M&A by bureau^proberts

 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award Fitzgibbon Community Centre by Richard Kirk Architect

 

Additional Prizes

The Australian Institute of Architects Prize for Art & Architecture (Qld) – Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons