Contributing to communities – 2014 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The 2014 Tasmanian Architecture Awards, announced tonight at MONA, have celebrated the contribution of architecture to the state’s communities from the small scale through to major urban improvements.

A highly valued contribution to Hobart’s public realm, UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies (IMAS) by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association, was the big winner on the night, taking home two Named Awards and three Architecture Awards across Public, Interior, Sustainable, COLORBOND® and Urban Design categories.

‘IMAS is an exemplar of careful and skilful placemaking through respect for the setting and history of a place and an across the board win for Hobart,’ the jury said.

‘Locating IMAS in Sullivans Cove resonates powerfully with the city’s historic Antarctic connections, while its detail thoughtfully evokes the patterning of the Antarctic wilderness.’

The Peter Willmott Award for Small Project Architecture was presented to Birrelli Art + Design + Architecture for their pro bono work creating an elegant timber building to house the Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club.

‘It could have been a tin shed but thanks to a brave community and a talented architectural team, it is much more. The new surf club was brought about by a need for storage near the foreshore. The architect saw a bigger opportunity to enhance the coastal environment and generate community pride, as well as meeting the functional requirements of the club.

‘The jury congratulates the architects and celebrates this reminder that the smallest project with the most meagre budget has the potential to be an architectural masterpiece.’

Following on from a successful Stage 01, which received an Award for Urban Design at both the Tasmanian and National Architecture Awards in 2013, GASP! Stage 02 by Room 11 was lauded by the jury as a focal point around which to build community pride and collective memory, receiving the Dirk Bolt Award for Urban Design.

The jury awarded the top Residential – Houses (New) honour to Launceston-based Philip M Dingemanse for his own home, Southern Outlet House.

‘This house is rich in exploration – from its minimal footprint and budget to its engagement with its immediate surroundings and the nearby highway. It deserves high recognition by virtue of its character: playful and confident, modest in size, yet bold in expression,’ the jury observed.

Projects that received a Named Award or an Architecture Award now progress to the 2014 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Darwin on 6 November.

Full list of winning projects by category (alphabetical):

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
Award – UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association

Commercial Architecture
Award – The Apple Shed by Cumulus Studio
Commendation – Pilgrim Coffee by Dock4 Architecture
Commendation – Sharkra Medispa by Preston Lane Architects

Enduring Architecture
Award – University of Tasmania Centre for the Arts, Hunter Street Hobart by Forward Consultants and Alex Kostromin & Associates

Heritage Architecture
Award – Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery (TMAG) by francis-jones morehen thorp (fjmt)

Interior Architecture
Alexander North Award for Interior Architecture – UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association
Commendation – Geeveston Child and Family Centre wayraparattee by Liminal Architecture
Commendation – University of Tasmania Medical Science 2 by Lyons

Public Architecture
Alan C Walker Award for Public Architecture – UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association
Award – Geeveston Child and Family Centre wayraparattee by Liminal Architecture
Award – University of Tasmania Medical Science 2 by Lyons

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Award – Browne Street by Preston Lane Architects
Commendation – Maritimo by rebecca fullerton ARCHITECT

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Esmond Dorney Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Southern Outlet House by Philip M Dingemanse
Award – 15/Love House by Cumulus Studio
Commendation – Mays Beach by Preston Lane Architects

Small Project Architecture
Peter Willmott Award for Small Project Architecture – Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club + Boathouse by Birrelli Art + Design + Architecture
Commendation – Woodbridge Community Sports Facility by AKA

Sustainable Architecture
Award – UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association
Commendation – Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club + Boathouse by Birrelli Art + Design + Architecture
Commendation – The Apple Shed by Cumulus Studio

Urban Design
Dirk Bolt Award for Urban Design – GASP! Stage 02 by Room 11
Award – UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association

Additional Prizes
Henry Hunter Triennial Prize 2014 – Wellspring Anglican Church by 1+2 Architecture
2014 President’s Prize – Environmental Defenders Office (EDO) Tasmania
Emerging Architect Prize – Peter Booth