Adaptive reuse projects dominate 2015 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

27 Jun 2015

 

Projects involving the adaptive reuse of heritage and other older buildings are the big winners at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2015 Tasmanian Architecture Awards, announced in the Huon Valley tonight.

Two residential adaptations of historical sites dominated the Heritage and Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) categories.

#thebarnTas, a small horse stable built circa 1829, has been given new life by architects’ workbylizandalex and rewarded with the Roy Sharrington Award for Heritage and an Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions).

‘As a family home, #thebarnTAS flourishes because of its constraints rather than despite them. It is a home full of character and surprise, which celebrates the original envelope and atmosphere of the stable,’ the jury noted.

The heritage-listed house, Art & Craft, received the Tasmanian Chapter Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) along with an Award for Heritage for 1 + 2 Architecture’s masterful extension for the 1908 property.

‘The restoration, together with changes required to adapt the house to the needs of a 21st century family, have been carried out with great sensitivity and consummate skill on the part of the designers and the craftspeople,’ the jury said.

New Town Road House by Core Collective, which involved reconfiguring a fish and chips shop into a two-bedroom unit, won the Peter Willmott Award for Small Project Architecture, with the jury saying it is ‘as creative in its conception as in its execution, and an exemplar for small urban housing in Tasmania’.

Adaptive reuse also featured prominently in the Commercial Architecture category, with the redevelopment of the old Mercury Press Hall by Core Collective and Cumulus Studio’s transformation of Pumphouse Point at Lake St Clair into a tourism development both receiving Awards.

Projects that have enriched communities and reinvigorated public spaces are among the other major award winners, with Brooke Street Pier by Circa Morris-Nunn picking up the third Award in the Commercial Architecture category. The project was described by the jury as ‘enlivening Hobart’s waterfront’.

Moonah Arts Centre by Morrison & Breytenbach Architects was recognised as ‘an important and exciting new public building in the heart of Moonah’, receiving the Alan C Walker Award for Public Architecture, as well as the Colorbond® Award for Steel Architecture.

Morrison & Breytenbach Architects also picked up an Award for Educational Architecture and an Award for Sustainable Architecture for their project, Ptunarra Child and Family Centre.

‘The Ptunarra Child and Family Centre integrates all aspects of sustainability – social, cultural and environmental – methodically and sensitively. Built in a suburb of social disadvantage, the centre provides a welcoming facility that has created a strong sense of place, reduced social isolation and increased community engagement,’ the jury said in awarding the design.

The Esmond Dorney Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) went to Lagoon House by Taylor and Hinds Architects. The jury described it as a house that ‘cradles, protects and delights; a timeless work at ease in its place’.

 

Full list of winning projects:

 

Commercial Architecture

Award – Pumphouse Point by Cumulus Studio
Award – Brooke Street Pier by Circa Morris-Nunn
Award – Press Hall by Core Collective

 

Educational Architecture

Award Ptunarra Child and Family Centre by Morrison & Breytenbach Architects

 

Heritage

Roy Sharrington Award – #thebarnTAS by workbylizandalex
Award – Art & Craft by 1+2 Architecture
Commendation – Weld Street Alterations by Preston Lane Architects

 

Interior Architecture

Commendation – Tassal Office by Preston Lane Architects

 

Public Architecture

Alan C Walker Award Moonah Arts Centre by Morrison & Breytenbach Architects

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Australian Institute of Architects Award – Art & Craft by 1+2 Architecture
Award #thebarnTAS by workbylizandalex
Commendation – Winscombe Extension by Preston Lane Architects

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Esmond Dorney Award – Lagoon House by Taylor and Hinds Architects
Commendation – Valley House by Philip M Dingemanse

 

Small Project Architecture

Peter Willmott Award – New Town Road House by Core Collective

 

Sustainable Architecture

Award Ptunarra Child and Family Centre by Morrison & Breytenbach Architects

 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award Moonah Arts Centre by Morrison & Breytenbach Architects

 

Additional Prizes

James Blackburn Triennial Prize 2015 – Shearers’ Quarters by John Wardle Architects
2015 President’s Prize David Walsh
Emerging Architect Prize – Philip Dingemanse, Philip M Dingemanse
SWT Blythe Student Prize – Kingston Beach Surf Life Saving Club by Rachel Englund