2020 National Architecture Awards shortlist released ahead of first live-streamed winners event

The tightly contested competition for the title of Australia’s best architecture in 2020 moved a step closer today with the release of the Australian Institute of Architects’ National Architecture Awards shortlist.

For the first time in the pre-eminent architecture award program’s almost 40-year history, anyone from around Australia, and around the world, will be able to tune in to the announcement of the winners during a free live-streamed event from 7pm AEDT on Thursday 5 November.

From an original entry field of 806 projects, 180 entries progressed through the Chapter Awards for national consideration earlier this year. The National Jury has selected 76 entries for the shortlist that are now vying for recognition across 14 categories.

While the global coronavirus pandemic has necessitated unprecedented changes to this year’s logistics, Jury Chair and Immediate Past National President Professor Helen Lochhead said the judging process was challenging but also inspiring.

‘Reflecting on the projects we shortlisted, the jury was struck by the creativity, passion and accomplishment of established and emerging architects alike,’ Prof Lochhead said.

‘While the pandemic prevented the jury from conducting the usual in-person visits this year, we were still able to experience projects across Australia, animated by people and an array of climatic conditions, on a virtual platform.

‘The chance to engage with clients and end-users as well as the architects made these virtual project visits all the richer. 

‘Importantly, this year’s live-streamed National Awards event means that the best in Australian architecture will be accessible to a much larger national and international audience than ever before.

‘The digital delivery of our Chapter Awards has already attracted more than 30,000 views, highlighting the broad interest in outstanding design.’

A very strong field of public and educational architecture projects from around the country feature in this year’s shortlist, which also sees a strong overlap with entries in the sustainability category underscoring that design excellence increasingly embeds exceptional environmental performance.

Recognising that great architecture requires great clients, Prof Lochhead said that the jury was ‘privileged to see the legacies of many exceptional, motivated clients across Australia – from those painstakingly restoring precious and modest heritage, to those, both private and public clients, commissioning enduring and uplifting settings for now and the future.’

Voting for the People’s Choice Award also opens today giving members of the public until midnight AEDT on 1 November to nominate their favourite residential project from the shortlist. All those who vote can then enter the running to win one of three $500 Bunnings gift vouchers, courtesy of the Institute’s Major National Partner Dulux.

Jury Chair Professor Lochhead was joined on the jury by Jefa Greenaway, Jennie Officer, Kerry Clare and Tim Greer. Find out more about the jury here.

Shortlisted projects

Commercial Architecture 

9 Cremorne St | Fieldwork | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Boon Wurrung and Woiwurrung peoples of the Kulin Nation

Daramu House | Tzannes | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal people of the Eora Nation

Light Box | Clare Cousins Architects | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Boon Wurrung and Woiwurrung peoples of the Kulin Nation

Phoenix Central Park | Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal people of the Eora Nation 

Three Capes Track Lodges | Andrew Burns Architecture | TAS | Traditional Land Owners: Paredarerme people

Educational Architecture 

ANU College of Law | Guida Moseley Brown Architects | ACT | Traditional Land Owners: Ngunnawal people of the Ngunnawal Nation

Carlton Learning Precinct COLA | Law Architects | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Wurundjeri people of the Kulin Nation

Curtin University Midland Campus | Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley | WA | Traditional Land Owners: Whadjuk people of the Nyoongar Nation 

Ian Potter Southbank Centre, University of Melbourne | John Wardle Architects | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Boon Wurrung people of the Kulin Nation

Marie Reay Teaching Centre, ANU | BVN | ACT | Traditional Land Owners: Ngunnawal people of the Ngunnawal Nation

MLC School Senior Centre | BVN | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Wangal and Darug peoples

Monash University Chancellery | ARM Architecture | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Boon Wurrung and Woiwurrung peoples of the Kulin Nation

Monash University Ian Potter Centre for Performing Arts | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: The people of the Kulin Nations

The Swift Science and Technology Centre | McBride Charles Ryan | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Bunurong people

Enduring Architecture 

Holy Family Church, Indooroopilly | Douglas and Barnes | QLD | Traditional Land Owners: Jagera and Turrbal People

MCG Great Southern Stand | Daryl Jackson in association with Tompkins Shaw and Evans | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Boon Wurrung and Woiwurrung peoples of the Kulin Nation

Palm Garden House | Richard Leplastrier | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Guringai people 

Heritage Architecture 

Bozen’s Cottage | Taylor & Hinds Architects | TAS | Traditional Land Owners: palawa and pakana people of lutruwita

Broadmeadows Town Hall | Kerstin Thompson Architects | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Wurundjeri people of the Kulin Nation

Hollow Tree House | Core Collective Architects | TAS | Traditional Land Owners: people of lutruwita

Regent Theatre, Melbourne | Lovell Chen | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Boon Wurrung and Woiwurrung peoples of the Kulin Nation 

State Library Victoria Redevelopment | Architectus + Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Boon Wurrung and Woiwurrung peoples of the Kulin Nation

Interior Architecture

Breezeway House | David Boyle Architect | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Darkinjung people

Grant Pirrie House | Virginia Kerridge Architect | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal and Darug peoples of the Eora nation

Lawler Residence | Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal and Darug peoples of the Eora Nation 

Napier Street for Milieu | Freadman White | VIC | Tradtional Land Owners: Wurundjeri-willam people of the Kulin Nation

Phoenix Central Park | Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal people of the Eora Nation

Public Architecture

Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension | Johnson Pilton Walker with the Government Architect NSW | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal and Darug peoples of the Eora Nation 

Kingborough Community Hub | March Studio | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: mouheneenner people

Marrickville Library | BVN | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal and Wangal peoples of the Eora Nation

Mon Repos Turtle Centre | KIRK | QLD | Traditional Land Owners: Gooreng Gooreng and Gurang peoples 

Parks Victoria Albert Park Office and Depot | Harrison and White with Archier | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Wurundjeri-willam people of the Kulin Nation

Penguin Parade Visitor Centre | TERROIR | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Bunurong people of the Kulin Nation

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre | iredale pedersen hook architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio | WA | Traditional Land Owners: Noongar people of the Gnaala Karla Boodja Region

State Library Victoria Redevelopment | Architectus + Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects | VIC |Traditional Land Owners: Boon Wurrung and Woiwurrung peoples of the Kulin Nation

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) 

Bismarck House | Andrew Burges Architects | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal and Darug peoples of the Eora Nation

Grant Pirrie House | Virginia Kerridge Architect | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal and Darug peoples of the Eora nation

Outside [the] box | Troppo Architects | SA | Traditional Land Owners: Kaurna peopl

Park Road House | LineburgWang | QLD | Traditional Land Owners: Yuggera and Turrbal peoples of the Yuggera Nation 

RaeRae House | Austin Maynard Architects | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Wurundjeri-willam people of the Kulin Nation

Redwood | Chenchow Little | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal and Darug peoples of the Eora Nation 

Three Stories North | Splinter Society Architecture | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Wurundjeri People of the Kulin Nation

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Basin Beach House | Peter Stutchbury Architecture | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Cannalagal and Guringai peoples of the Eora

Breezeway House | David Boyle Architect | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Darkinjung people 

East Street | Kerstin Thompson Architects | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Wiradjuri people

Fitzroy North House | Rob Kennon Architects | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Wurundjeri-willam people of the Kulin Nation

Glebe House | Chenchow Little | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal and Darug peoples of the Eora nation

Kindred | panovscott Architects | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Boon Wurrung people of the Kulin nation 

Residential Architecture Multiple Housing

Gillies Hall | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Bunurong people 

Napier Street for Milieu | Freadman White | VIC | Tradtional Land Owners: Wurundjeri-willam people of the Kulin Nation

Salisbury Townhouses | NTF Architecture | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Boon Wurrung people of the Kulin Nation 

Studio Apartments | Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal and Wangal peoples of the Eora Nation

Verve Residences | CKDS Architecture with Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Awabakal people

Small Project Architecture

For Our Country | Edition Office and Daniel Boyd | ACT |Traditional Land Owners: Ngambri and Ngunnawal people of the Ngunnawal nation 

In Absence | Edition Office and Yhonnie Scarce | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Boon Wurrung and Woiwurrung peoples of the Kulin Nation

Marsden Park Amenities | CHROFI | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Darug people of the Eora Nation

Protagonist | Cumulus Studio | VIC |Traditional Land Owners: Boon Wurrung and Woiwurrung peoples of the Kulin Nation

Sustainable Architecture 

Arkadia | DKO Architecture with Breathe Architecture and Oculus | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal people of the Eora Nation

Marie Reay Teaching Centre, ANU | BVN | ACT | Traditional Land Owners: Ngunnawal people of the Ngunnawal Nation

Marrickville Library | BVN | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal and Wangal peoples of the Eora Nation

Mon Repos Turtle Centre | KIRK | QLD | Traditional Land Owners: Gooreng Gooreng and Gurang peoples

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre | iredale pedersen hook architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio | WA | Traditional Land Owners: Noongar people of the Gnaala Karla Boodja Region 

Queensland University of Technology, Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct | Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen Architects, Architects in Association | QLD | Traditional Land Owners: Turrbal and Yugara people of Mianjin 

Urban Design 

ANU Kambri Precinct | lahznimmo architects, BVN and ASPECT Studios | ACT | Traditional Land Owners Ngunnawal people of the Ngunnawal Nation

Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension | Johnson Pilton Walker with the Government Architect NSW | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal and Darug peoples of the Eora Nation

Bridge of Remembrance | Denton Corker Marshall | TAS | Traditional Land Owners: muwinina, part of the palawa people

CBD and South East Light Rail | Grimshaw with ASPECT Studios in collaboration with the City of Sydney, on behalf of Transport for NSW, supported by Randwick City Council | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Gadigal and Wangal peoples of the Eora Nation

Campbell Section 5 Master Plan | Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects | ACT | Traditional Land Owners: Ngunnawal people of the Ngunnawal Natio

Metro North West | Hassell, in collaboration with Turpin Crawford Studio and McGregor Westlake Architecture | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Bidgigal and Caramaragal peoples

SwanCare New Leisure Precinct | iredale pedersen hook architects | WA | Traditional Land Owners: Whadjuk people of the Noongar Nation

International Architecture

MuseumLab | Koning Eizenberg Architecture

The Arroyo Affordable Housing | Koning Eizenberg Architecture, Inc 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture 

Bankwest Stadium | Populous | NSW | Traditional Land Owners: Burramattagal people of the Durag Nation

Carlton Learning Precinct COLA | Law Architects | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Wurundjeri people of the Kulin Nation 

Kingborough Community Hub | March Studio | TAS | Traditional Land Owners: mouheneenner people 

Monash University Chancellery | ARM Architecture | VIC | Traditional Land Owners: Boon Wurrung and Woiwurrung peoples of the Kulin Nation