2018 NSW Country Division Architecture Awards announced

[button url=”http://wp.architecture.com.au/news-media/2018-nsw-country-division-architecture-awards-announced#AwardsList” title=”VIEW 2018 WINNERS LIST ” color=”#b54f92″ class=”custom-button”]VIEW 2018 WINNERS LIST[/button]  [button url=”https://architectureau.com/articles/2018-country-division-architecture-awards/”title=”VIEW THE GALLERY” color=”#b54f92″ class=”custom-button”]VIEW GALLERY OF WINNERS[/button]  [button url=”http://sitefinity.architecture.com.au/docs/default-source/nsw-awards-prizes/aia_nsw-country-division-awards-booklet_webADAC9BEC6DF0.pdf?sfvrsn=2″ title=”DOWNLOAD THE CATALOGUE” color=”#b54f92″ class=”custom-button”]DOWNLOAD THE CATALOGUE[/button]

A cellar door built for a boutique winery in Orange, Montoro Wines, has taken out the top prize at this year’s prestigious Australian Institute of Architects’ NSW Country Division Awards, the James Barnet Award. Designed by Orange-based practice Source Architects, the building was conceived as a broad platform where inside and outside bleed together to form a continuous space that encourages patrons to linger on the terrace and be a part of the stunning landscape that provides the building’s context and vistas.

The jury of experts, led by Dunn & Hillam Architects’ Ashley Dunn, also awarded the project the gong for Commercial Architecture, noting that: ‘The design is simple and elegant. Small yet robust, it sits neatly in its setting of native grasses and open fields, providing a vantage point to survey the surrounding landscape. [It is] an intelligent, exacting and considered building that responds cleverly to its context, constraints and setting.’

Dominic Finlay Jones Architects took out no less than five awards and three commendations. These honours included the award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing presented for the Habitat Live Work project, which provides a new building prototype featuring basic, good-quality, lower-cost housing with articulated home-office workspaces and is set within a sustainable development encouraging collective creativity.

The jury said: ‘This is an excellent prototype development, which is imaginatively conceived and beautifully executed, and deserving of a multiple housing award.’

Aspect Architecture’s Elanora House, a flexible beach home suitable for multi-generational living, was crowned winner of the Residential Architecture – Houses (New) category, with the jury noting the project ‘does a number of small but significant things very well’. Virginia Wong-See of architecture@altitude took out the Small Project Award and Termimesh Timber Award for her ‘small and perfectly formed’ Armidale – Refuge/Prospect garden pavilion.

The award for Urban Design went to Coffs Harbour’s Jetty4Shores Revitalisation project by Fisher Design and Architecture with Mackenzie Pronk Architects and Coffs Harbour City Council. ‘The project effectively communicates the spirit of place and the genuine community affection for this site,’ the jury noted. ‘The cultural and environmental meanings of the site have been enshrined within the design.’

In addition to the nine awards and two prizes, the jury awarded 13 commendations.

The final award in the program, the People’s Choice Award, was also announced at the Awards presentation night, held at the NSW Regional Architecture Conference on Thursday 4 October. This year the honour went to a project in the newly introduced Interior category: the Byron Shire Council Foyer, Mullumbimby, by SPACEstudio.

Mr Dunn said: ‘This year’s Awards entries ranged from finely crafted small scale projects to large, complex commercial and public buildings. This highlighted the range of thoughtful work that is being done outside of the major cities in NSW. The Jury had a tough but enjoyable challenge deliberating over the many high calibre entries.’

NSW Chapter President, Andrew Nimmo, congratulated all of this year’s award winners and noted the important contribution the profession as a whole was making to deliver more sustainable, cohesive communities.

‘Architects apply design thinking to everything they do in order to do more with less and help clients realise opportunities that they did not know existed,’ said Mr Nimmo. ‘This is just part of the value we describe when we speak of the design dividend, and each year we see the bar raised when it comes to the innovative design solutions and practices architects are implementing across regional NSW.’

High resolution images are available for download from Google Drive at https://nationalarchitecture.awardsplatform.com/register/NpVKBVjQ

Images are provided only for use in articles relating to the NSW Country Division Architecture Awards program run by the Australian Institute of Architects. Use in any other context is strictly prohibited without written permission from the submitting architect. All images must credit the architect, photographer and the Australian Institute of Architects.

For media enquiries contact:

Kate Concannon
Advocacy & Communications, NSW
Australian Institute of Architects
M. +61 (0) 406 306 447
kate.concannon@architecture.com.au

Full list of winning projects by award category below:

James Barnet Award

Winner – Montoro Cellar Door, Orange, by Source Architects

Public Architecture

Commendation – Lismore Regional Gallery, by Dominic Finlay Jones Architects

Educational Architecture

Commendation – CSU Barraameilinga Indigenous Student Centre, Dubbo, by Havenhand and Mather Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Winner – Elanora House, Pottsville, by Aspect Architecture

Commendation – Great Granny House, Coopers Shoot, by Cocks Carmichael with Harley Graham Architects

Commendation – Natural Lane House, Broken Head, by Dominic Finlay Jones Architects

Commendation – The Eclipse House, Casuarina Beach, by Create Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

Commendation – Southern House, Orange, by Source Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Winner – Habitat Live Work, Byron Arts + Industry Estate, by Dominic Finlay Jones Architects

Commendation – two@twoseventwo, Coopers Shoot, by SPACEstudio

Residential Architecture – Affordable Housing (under $350,000)

Commendation – William Street Lane House, Bellingen, by Tricia Helyar Architect

Commercial Architecture Award

Winner – Habitat Commercial, Byron Arts + Industry Estate, by Dominic Finlay Jones Architects

Winner – Montoro Cellar Door, Orange, by Source Architects

Heritage

Winner – Lismore Regional Gallery, by Dominic Finlay Architects

Interior Architecture

Winner – Barrio, Byron Bay, by Dominic Finlay Jones Architects

Commendation – Byron Shire Council Foyer, Mullumbimby, by SPACEstudio

Commendation – DUK, Byron Bay, by Dominic Finlay Jones Architects

Urban Design

Winner – Jetty4Shores Revitalisation Project, Coffs Harbour Jetty, by Fisher Design and Architecture with Mackenzie Pronk Architects and Coffs Harbour City Council

Small Projects

Winner – Armidale – Refuge/Prospect, Armidale, by Virginia Wong See architecture@altitude

Commendation – Habitat Recreation, Byron Arts + Industry Estate, by Dominic Finlay Jones Architects

Commendation – Jetty4Shores Stage, Coffs Harbour Jetty, by Fisher Design and Architecture with Mackenzie Pronk Architects

Commendation – Marvell Studio, Byron Bay, by Harley Graham Architects

Termimesh Timber Award

Winner – Armidale Refuge/Prospect, Armidale, by Virginia Wong See architecture@altitude

Vision Award

Award – C.A.L.M, Byron Bay, by Dominic Finlay Jones Architects

People’s Choice Award

Winner – Byron Shire Council Foyer, Mullumbimby, by SPACEstudio