Media Release

2014 Victorian Architecture Award Winners Announced

Victoria’s top architecture firms came together to recognise the state’s best, at the Australian Institute of Architects 2014 Victorian Architecture Awards tonight.

Named Awards, Awards and Commendations were awarded in 12 categories as well as several specialist Awards, including residential, commercial and public projects, with key trends including the blending of community, health, arts and education projects with great design.

Victoria’s most prestigious Award, the Victorian Architecture Medal, was awarded to the Dallas Brooks Community Primary School by McBride Charles Ryan. James Staughton, Chair of Juries described it as ‘an outstanding example of how intelligent and thoughtful architecture can succeed in a context of social and economic disadvantage, cultural and ethnic diversity, a limited budget, and against difficult bureaucratic constraints.’

He commented, ‘The level of entries this year again showcases the tremendous talent of Victoria’s architects and the impact they have on public and private spaces, and those that use them.’

Named Award and Award winners from Victoria will progress to the National Awards to be announced on 6 November in Darwin.

List of 2014 Victorian Architecture Awards Winners:

Public Architecture (New)

William Wardell Award for Public Architecture
Dallas Brooks Community Primary School – McBride Charles Ryan

Architecture Awards
Port of Echuca Discovery Centre – JAWSARCHITECTS
Dandenong Mental Health Facility – Bates Smart Whitefield McQueen Irwin Alsop Joint Venture

Commendations
Melton Library and Learning Hub – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)

Jury: Donald Bates (Chair) – LAB Architecture Studio, Kelley MacKay – Kerstin Thompson Architects, Bruno Mendes – Woods Bagot

Public Architecture (Alterations and Additions)

Architecture Award
Birralee Primary School – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Commendation
Bendigo Library Redevelopment – MGS Architects

Jury: Tim Hurburgh (Chair) – H2o Architects, Kim Irons – Irons McDuff Architecture, Ben Duckworth – HASSELL


Urban Design

Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design
Peninsula Link – ARM Architecture

Architecture Awards
Box Hill Gardens Multipurpose Area – NMBW Architecture Studio + ASPECT Studios
M80 Ring Road & M2 Tullamarine Freeway Interchange – Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Commendations
25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects
Cloud Canopy – Maddison Architects
Williamstown Library – Sally Draper Architects in association with Mitsuori Architects

Jury: Tim Black (Chair) – BKK Architects, Ed Mitchell – HASSELL, Ann Lau – Hayball

Commercial Architecture

Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture
Victorian Desalination Plant – peckvonhartel & ARM Architecture

Architecture Awards
National Australia Bank (NAB) Docklands – Woods Bagot
Prahran Hotel – Techne Architects

Commendation
25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects

Jury: Paul Morgan (Chair) – Paul Morgan Architects, Drew Williamson – McBride Charles Ryan, Rosemary Burne – Billard Leece Partnership

Interior Architecture

Marion Mahony Award for Interior Architecture
The Quays – McBride Charles Ryan

Architecture Award
National Australia Bank (NAB) Docklands – Woods Bagot

Commendations
25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects
Craigieburn Central – Lend Lease in collaboration with NH Architecture
Spectroscopy Innovation Centre, Agilent Technologies – SKM

Jury: Diego Ramirez-Lovering (Chair) – Monash University, Kristin Green – KGA Architecture, Ben Edwards – Edwards Moore

Heritage Architecture

John George Knight Award for Heritage Architecture
Melbourne GPO Exterior Conservation Works – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants

Architecture Award
Wertheim Factory Conversion Studio Nine – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Commendations
Rippon Lea Roof Reinstatement – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants
The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Drift House) – multiplicity

Jury: Gabrielle Moylan (Chair) – Andronas Conservation Architecture, Neil Masterton – ARM Architecture, John Lee – McGlashan Everist

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Residential Architecture Houses – New
House at Hanging Rock – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Architecture Awards
Hover House – Bower Architecture
Portsea House – Wood Marsh Architecture
Somers Beach House – March Studio

Commendations
Venus Bay House – Welsh + Major
Fairfield Hacienda – MRTN Architects

Jury: Nigel Bertram (Chair) – NMBW Architecture Studio, Clare Cousins – Clare Cousins Architects, Mark Austin – Andrew Maynard Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

John and Phyllis Murphy Award for Residential Architecture Houses – Alterations and Additions
South Yarra Warehouse – NMBW Architecture Studio

Architecture Awards
St Kilda East House – Clare Cousins Architects
Westgarth House – Kennedy Nolan
St Kilda West House – Kennedy Nolan

Commendations
Cubo House – PHOOEY Architects
Northcote Project – Wolveridge Architects
Family Apartment – NMBW Architecture Studio
Lightbox – Edwards Moore

Jury: Karen Alcock (Chair) – McAllister Alcock Architects, Monique Brady Ward – WoodWoodWard Architecture, Matt Gibson – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Best Overend Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
The Commons – Breathe Architecture

Architecture Awards
The Quays – McBride Charles Ryan
Richmond Redevelopment (Urban Renewal) – Williams Boag

Commendations
Albert Tower – ROTHELOWMAN
Illura – Elenberg Fraser
ILK Apartments – Cox Architecture
North Melbourne Townhouses – FreadmanWhite

Jury: Eli Giannini (Chair) – MGS Architects, Tim O’Sullivan – multiplicity, Chris Botterill – Jackson Clements Burrows

Small Project Architecture

Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture
Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects

Architecture Awards
Community Hall (NGV Melbourne Now) – McBride Charles Ryan
Geelong Ring Road Rest Areas – BKK Architects

Commendations
Compulsive Productions – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
Flinders Lane Apartment – Clare Cousins Architects
Port Phillip Community Group Offices – FreadmanWhite

Jury: Tim Jackson (Chair) – Jackson Clements Burrows, Mel Bright – MAKE Architecture, Nick Searle – Searle x Waldron Architecture

Sustainable Architecture

Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture
The Commons – Breathe Architecture

Architecture Award
Melton Library and Learning Hub – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)

Commendation
Florence Street – Nest Architects

Sustainable Architecture Jury: Clinton Murray (Chair) – Jacobs SKM, Jane Caught – Sibling, Alex Nock – Nock Architecture

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects

Commendation
Arrow Studio – Peter Hogg + Toby Reed Architects

Jury: Rob Stent (Chair) – Hayball, Michael Roper – Architecture Architecture, Alison Nunn – Alison Nunn Architect, George Plionis – BlueScope Steel

Enduring Architecture

Award for Enduring Architecture
McIntyre House – Peter McIntyre

State Prizes

Melbourne Prize
Dallas Brooks Community Primary School – McBride Charles Ryan

Jury: Meaghan Dwyer (Chair) – John Wardle Architects, Peter Bickle – ARM Architecture, Mirjana Lozanovska – Deakin University

Regional Prize
Bendigo Library Redevelopment – MGS Architects

Jury: Michael Bellemo (Chair) – Bellemo + Cat, Jacqui Wagner – Atelier Wagner, Simon Whibley – Simon Whibley Architecture

Victorian Architecture Medal
Dallas Brooks Community Primary School – McBride Charles Ryan

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media

National Award
Public Sydney: Drawing the City – Philip Thalis and Peter John Cantrill
Furniture, Structure, Infrastructure: Making and Using the Urban Environment – Nigel Bertram, NMBW Architecture Studio

State Award
Dr Caligari moves to the Suburbs: The Architecture of Edmond & Corrigan – Nervegna Reed Architecture

Commendation
minimono Issue 1: Paul Morgan Architects – Uro Publications
New Suburban – Remaking the Family Home in Australia and New Zealand – Stuart Harrison

Jury: Kristen Whittle (Chair) – Bates Smart, Tobias Horrocks – Fold Theory, Fleur Watson – RMIT Design Hub

Latest News