The addition of twin pavilions to a Canberra home has received a national commendation for residential architecture for home alterations in this year’s Australian Institute of Architects’ National Architecture Awards.
The Institute’s prestigious awards were announced tonight at a gala presentation in Brisbane.
Austin Maynard Architect’s extension to the suburban Canberra home, labelled Empire, added two living pavilions and opened up the home to light and airflow, while maintaining the existing cottage.
In collaboration with the home-owners, the architect chose not to demolish the existing house, and instead created thoughtful and sympathetic interconnections between the original post-war residence and the contemporary additions.
Details such as individually hand-crafted white metal shingles created a link between the paired sections of the home. This highlighted the attention to detail displayed by builders and craftsmen in the construction of the dwelling.
The national jury said Empire was ‘a deftly executed project that balances fine craft and detail with an intelligent response to the larger issues of suburban living’.
‘Initial design decisions and confident planning approaches have energised the existing post-war home by creating clear sight lines through a logical and curated sequence of interconnected spaces,’ the jury said.
‘Empire creates a conversation between old and new that can be appreciated at every level.’
The national commendation for ACT:
- National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) – Empire – Austin Maynard Architects.
Jury Chair and Immediate Past President Clare Cousins said the National Awards highlighted the strength and value of high-quality architecture in creating functional, sustainable and beautiful spaces to live, work and play.
‘These award winners highlight the creativity in our profession, and their ability to create solutions to our national challenges,’ Ms Cousins said.
‘This year our leading architects have built better linkages across cities, designed thoughtful homes on difficult sites, or used cutting-edge materials and methods to achieve enduring sustainability and value.
‘These works display the best of our profession, where the creative mind sees answers to social and practical problems.’
Australian Institute of Architects National President Helen Lochhead said the winners set the benchmark for high-quality and enduring architecture in Australia.
‘These industry leaders demonstrate the quality and long-term sustainability of architecture at its best,’ Professor Lochhead said.
‘They provide solutions in sometimes difficult circumstances that build public benefit into communities and cities.
‘It is through these award-winning projects we can recognise the immense value our profession can bring, not only to clients and collaborators, but to the nation.’
The Institute’s National Awards are the most prestigious in the country due to the rigour of the selection process. A dozen entries around Australia received national commendations. Around the country and globally, 14 projects won named awards, and an additional 21 were recognised with national awards. Winners were chosen from a shortlist of 78 projects drawn from a total pool of 185 eligible national and international entries.
2019 NATIONAL JURY
Clare Cousins (Chair) | Immediate Past President | Director, Clare Cousins Architects
Rachel Neeson | Director, Neeson Murcutt Architects
Emma Williamson | Founder and CEO, TheFulcrum.Agency
Mat Hinds | Director, Taylor + Hinds
Donald Bates | Co-Founder and Director of LAB Architecture Studio | Chair of Architectural Design, University of Melbourne
Full list of winners:
COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
The Harry Seidler Award | Dangrove | Tzannes | NSW
National Award | Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture | NSW
National Award | Private Women’s Club | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria
EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE
The Daryl Jackson Award | Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN | NSW
National Award | Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School | Hayball | Victoria
National Commendation | Adelaide Botanic High School | Cox Architecture and DesignInc | SA National Commendation | QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 | KIRK and HASSELL (Architects in Association) | Queensland
ENDURING ARCHITECTURE
National Award | Sails in the Desert | Cox Architecture | NT
HERITAGE
The Lachlan Macquarie Award | Premier Mill Hotel | spaceagency architects | WA
National Award | Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture | NSW
National Commendation | Flinders Street Station Façade Strengthening & Conservation | Lovell Chen | Victoria
National Commendation | Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria
INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
The Emil Sodersten Award | Denton Corker Marshall Studio | Denton Corker Marshall | Victoria
National Award | Dangrove | Tzannes | NSW
National Award | The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA
National Award | #TheBaeTAS | workbylizandalex | Tasmania
INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE
The Jørn Utzon Award | Somewhere Other | John Wardle Architects | Italy and Australia
PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
The Sir Zelman Cowen Award | Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture | NSW
National Award | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria
National Award | HOTA Outdoor Stage | ARM Architecture | Queensland
National Award | Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall | NSW
National Commendation | Port of Sale | fjmt | Victoria
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)
The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award | Terrarium House | John Ellway | Queensland
National Award | Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects | Victoria
National Award | Caroline House | Kennedy Nolan | Victoria
National Commendation | Empire | Austin Maynard Architects | ACT
National Commendation | Teneriffe House | Vokes and Peters | Queensland
National Commendation | Five Gardens House | David Boyle Architect | NSW
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)
The Robin Boyd Award | Daylesford Longhouse | Partners Hill | Victoria
National Award | House in the Hills | Sean Godsell Architects | Victoria
National Award | Cloister House | MORQ | WA
National Award | Hawthorn House | Edition Office | Victoria
National Commendation | North Melbourne House | NMBW Architecture Studio | Victoria
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING
The Frederick Romberg Award | Mermaid Multihouse | Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb | Queensland
National Award | Whitlam Place | Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio | Victoria
SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
The Nicholas Murcutt Award | Jock Comini Reserve Amenities | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria
National Award | Doubleground | MUIR + OPENWORK | Victoria
National Commendation | Fish River Ranger Accommodation | Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia | NT
SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
The David Oppenheim Award | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria
National Award | Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN | NSW
National Commendation | 25 King | Bates Smart | Queensland
National Commendation | The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA
URBAN DESIGN
The Walter Burley Griffin Award | Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall | NSW
National Award | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria
National Award | Yagan Square | Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios | WA
National Award | Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture and HASSELL | NSW
COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE
National Award | Yagan Square | Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios | WA
The 2019 National Architecture Awards are proudly supported by Principal Partner BlueScope; Major Partners Dulux and Brickworks; National Corporate Partners Bondor, AWS, Lysaght and Fielders; Supporting Corporate Partners Built Environment Channel and USG Boral; Insurance Partner Planned Cover; and Media Partners Architecture Media and The Australian – WISH.
For media enquiries contact:
Fiona Benson
On behalf of the Australian Institute of Architects
+61 (0) 407 294 620 | E. fiona@fjpartners.com.au