NSW Chapter
Council And
Committees

The 2019 William E. Kemp Award | University of Sydney F23 Administration Building | Grimshaw Architects | John Gollings

NSW Chapter Council and Committees

YOUR ELECTED MEMBERS

Chapter Council comprises elected members from NSW and works with staff to guide the Chapter’s policy and program agenda. The NSW Chapter President, elected by local members, represents the state’s interests on National Council as well as being a public spokesperson on local policy and Institute activities.

2021 NSW Chapter Councillors

Callantha Brigham FRAIA

Parramatta City Council

WALTER BRINDLE RAIA

Johnson Pilton Walker 

Elizabeth Carpenter FRAIA

FJMT

Phoebe Glanville RAIA (Newcastle)

Alleanza Architecture

Jamileh Jahangiri RAIA (EMAGN)

Cox Architecture

Tiffany Liew RAIA (EMAGN)

Andrew Burns Architecture

Carolyn Mitchell FRAIA

Carolyn Mitchell Architect

Gabrielle Pelletier RAIA

Sam Crawford Architects

JENNIFER PRESTON FRAIA

JPA&D Architecture Interiors Heritage

Eva-Marie Prineas FRAIA

Architect Prineas

Jenna Rowe RAIA

Jenna Rowe Architect

PETER SULLIVAN RAIA

Furtado Sullivan

David Tickle

HASSELL NSW

NSW Chapter Councillors

Laura Cockburn RAIA

Conrad Gargett, NSW Vice President

Andrew Nimmo FRAIA

Lahznimmo Architects

Callantha Brigham RAIA

Parramatta City Council

David Tickle

HASSELL NSW

Elizabeth Carpenter FRAIA

FJMT

Eva-Marie Prineas FRAIA

Architect Prineas

Jenna Rowe RAIA

Jenna Rowe Architect

Jason Elsley  RAIA

Derive Design

CAROLYN MITCHELL RAIA

Caroline Mitchell Architect

DUNCAN SANBY RAIA

Utz-Sanby Architect

Paul Walter

Altas Urban, NSW Vice President

Cameron Anderson RAIA

Cameron Anderson Architects

Jennifer Preston RAIA

JPA&D Architecture Interiors Heritage

Peter Sullivan RAIA

Furtado Sullivan

Jamileh Jahangiri RAIA
 (EMAGN)

Cox Architecture

Tiffany Liew RAIA
(EMAGN)

Andrew Burns Architecture

Jasmine Jahani (SONA)

University of Sydney

COMMITTEES and FORUMS

2021 NSW Member Committees

Built Environment Committee

Co-Chair – Rod Simpson

Co-Chair – Peter Smith

Member – Paul Berkemeier

Member – Jordan Curran

Member – Damien Furey

Member – Belinda Goh

Member – Clive Gunton

Member – Esteban Insausti

Member – Ed Lippmann

Member – Gabrielle Morrish

Member – Tom Rivard 

Member – Kristina Sahelstrom

Member – Paul Walter

Editorial and Communication Committee

Co-Chair – Elise Honeyman

Co-Chair – Sarah Lawlor

Member – Arturo Camacho

Member – Jason Dibbs

Member – Ben Giles

Member – Tiffany Liew

Member – Phillip Nielsen

Member – David Welsh

Heritage Committee

Chair – Jennifer Preston

Member – Linda Babic

Member – Jennifer Castaldi

Member – Hugo Chan

Member – Louise Cox

Member – Robert Gasparini

Member – Michael Gunn

Member – Glenn Harper

Member – Peter Lonergan

Member – Robert Moore

Member – Margaret Skilbeck

Member – Noel Thomson

Professional Advocacy Committee

Chair – Alex Kibble

Member – Laura Cockburn

Member – Robert Graham

Member – Jane McGarry

Member – Rebecca Plumsted

Member – Sandra Stewart

Practice of Architecture Committee

Co-Chair – Liz Carpenter

Co-Chair – Carolyn Mitchell

Member – Sam Crawford

Member – Mark Boffa

Member – Aliasgar Bookwala

Member – Jodie Dixon

Member – Steven Donaghey

Member – Andrew Duffin

Member – Arash Engineer

Member – Angus Kell

Member – Andrew Nicolle

Member – Duncan Sanby

Member – Julien Van Den Berg

REGIONAL COMMITTEE

Co-Chair – Phoebe Glanville (Newcastle)

Member – Warren Haasnoot (Newcastle)

Co-Chair – Noel Thomson (Country)

Member Jo Bastian (Newcastle)

Member – Tim Lee (Country)

Member – Renee McGuinn (Country)

Member – Phillip Nielsen (Country)

Member – Mark Spence (Newcastle)

Member – Dominic Warland (Newcastle)

STUDENT ORGANISED NETWORK FOR ARCHITECTURE (SONA)
Sophia Di Giandomenico 

Western Sydney University 

Gizelle McKinnon 

University of Newcastle

Damini Nichinnamettlu 

University of Technology Sydney

Hanjie Xie 

University of Sydney

Alvin Zhu 

University of New South Wales

EMERGING ARCHITECTS AND GRADUATES NETWORK (EmAGN) 

Co-Chair – Jamileh Jahangiri

Co-Chair – Tiffany Liew

Member – Phillip Chum

Member – Arash Engineer

Member – Andrew Healy

Member – Vivienne Hinschen

Member – Sally Hsu

Member – Caroline Kite 

Member – Sophie Lanigan

Member – Jacqueline Lindeman

Member – Aiden Morris

Member – Rio Murase

Member – Lauren Sideris

Member – Samuel Williams

Member – Sean Wong

Chapter Council Charter

THE Chapter COUNCIL CHARTER SETS OUT THE ROLE, COMPOSITION AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF each Chapter COUNCIL OF THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS

Contact us

NSW Chapter
Australian Institute of Architects

Tusculum
3 Manning Street
Potts Point, NSW 2011

P: +61 2 9246 4055
E: nsw@architecture.com.au

Enquiry