Media Release

Regional architecture packs a punch on National Architecture Awards shortlist

Almost one in four projects shortlisted for the Australian Institute of Architects’ coveted National Architecture Awards are located outside the country’s major cities.

A total of 78 entries, spanning the corners of the globe and every state and territory, have been shortlisted across 14 categories by the national jury for the 7 November Awards ceremony.

The national jury, led by Immediate Past President Clare Cousins, were encouraged by the volume and strength of projects in regional and remote locations across the country.

‘In selecting the most outstanding projects from around the country we were heartened that such meaningful and transformational work is being commissioned in regional areas where projects have the capacity to act as incubators for regional growth and to stimulate community engagement,’ Clare Cousins said.

From a total field of 895 entries in the 2019 awards program, 185 projects were eligible for national judging following success at their respective state and territory events earlier in the year.

A number of themes emerged across all categories this year including projects that delivered worthy outcomes with little means; projects that challenged typical building expectations; projects that demonstrated the value of architecture through public benefit; and projects with clear commitments to social and environmental sustainability.

‘All these qualities make significant contributions to our cities and regional centres and in light of the profession’s passionate involvement in the recent Global Climate Strike, it is rewarding to see many practices challenging the status quo and pushing strong environmental sustainability agendas in their work,’ Clare Cousins noted.

The jury were particularly impressed by the creativity, integrity and accomplishment demonstrated by both established and emerging architects.

Individual residential projects were particularly strong, including a number where small budgets were resourcefully deployed.

Clare Cousins was joined on the jury by Rachel Neeson (NSW), Emma Williamson (WA), Mat Hinds (Tas) and Donald Bates (Vic). The winners of the 2019 National Architecture Awards will be announced at special evening ceremony at Howard Smith Wharves in Brisbane on Thursday 7 November.

 

Full shortlist:

 

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE (7)

25 King | Bates Smart | Queensland

Dangrove | Tzannes | NSW

Freycinet Lodge Coastal Pavilions | Liminal Architecture | Tasmania

MPH HQ | Susan Dugdale & Associates | NT

Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture | NSW

Private Women’s Club | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

RACV Cape Schanck Resort | Wood Marsh Architecture | Victoria

 

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE (4)

Adelaide Botanic High School | Cox Architecture and DesignInc | SA

Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School | Hayball | Victoria

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN | NSW

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 | KIRK and HASSELL (Architects in Association) | Queensland

 

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE (2)

Melbourne Terrace | Nonda Katsalidis | Victoria

Sails in the Desert | Cox Architecture | NT

 

HERITAGE (7)

Flinders Street Station Façade Strengthening & Conservation | Lovell Chen | Victoria

House in Darlinghurst | Tribe Studio | NSW

Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture | NSW

Premier Mill Hotel | spaceagency architects | WA

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 | KIRK and HASSELL (Architects in Association) | Queensland

Renewal of the Opera House’s Joan Sutherland Theatre | Scott Carver | NSW

Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

 

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE (7)

#TheBaeTAS | workbylizandalex | Tasmania

Dangrove | Tzannes | NSW

Denton Corker Marshall Studio | Denton Corker Marshall | Victoria

Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects | Victoria

Premier Mill Hotel | spaceagency architects | WA

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 | KIRK and HASSELL (Architects in Association) | Queensland

The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA

 

INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE (5)

Amanyangyun | Kerry Hill Architects | China

B:Hive, Smales Farm | BVN in association with Jasmax | New Zealand

Chapel in Venice | Sean Godsell Architects | Italy

Le Nouveau Carreau du Temple, Paris | studioMilou | France

Somewhere Other | John Wardle Architects | Italy and Australia

 

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE (8)

Devonport Living City Stage 1 | Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli | Tasmania

Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture | NSW

HOTA Outdoor Stage | ARM Architecture | Queensland

Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall | NSW

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

Perth Children’s Hospital | JCY Architects and Urban Designers, Cox Architecture and Billard Leece Partnership with HKS Inc. | WA

Port of Sale | fjmt | Victoria

The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA

 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS) (8)

Caroline House | Kennedy Nolan | Victoria

Empire | Austin Maynard Architects | ACT

Five Gardens House | David Boyle Architect | NSW

Garden Wall House | Studio Bright (formerly MAKE Architecture) | Victoria

Mount Stuart Greenhouse | Bence Mulcahy | Tasmania

Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects | Victoria

Teneriffe House | Vokes and Peters | Queensland

Terrarium House | John Ellway | Queensland

 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW) (7)

Cloister House | MORQ | WA

Daylesford Longhouse | Partners Hill | Victoria

GB House | Renato D’Ettorre Architects | NSW

Hawthorn House | Edition Office | Victoria

House in the Hills | Sean Godsell Architects | Victoria

Indooroopilly House | Owen Architecture and Lineburg Wang | Queensland

North Melbourne House | NMBW Architecture Studio | Victoria

 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING (4)

Edgeworth Apartments | Cox Architecture | ACT

Mermaid Multihouse | Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb | Queensland

North Rocks | Candalepas Associates | NSW

Whitlam Place | Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio | Victoria

 

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE (3)

Doubleground | MUIR + OPENWORK | Victoria

Fish River Ranger Accommodation | Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia | NT

Jock Comini Reserve Amenities | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

 

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE (8)

25 King | Bates Smart | Queensland

Adelaide Botanic High School | Cox Architecture and DesignInc | SA

Bellbird Retreat | Steendijk | Queensland

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN | NSW

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

Perth Children’s Hospital | JCY Architects and Urban Designers, Cox Architecture and Billard Leece Partnership with HKS Inc. | WA

The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA

UNSW Roundhouse | Tonkin Zulaikha Greer | NSW

 

URBAN DESIGN (4)

Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture | NSW

Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall | NSW

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

Yagan Square | Lyons in collaboration with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios | WA

 

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE (4)

Bellbird Retreat | Steendijk | Queensland

Mount Stuart Greenhouse | Bence Mulcahy | Tasmania

MPH HQ | Susan Dugdale & Associates | NT

Yagan Square | Lyons in collaboration with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios | WA

 

For media enquiries contact:

Alexandra Nesbitt  |  National Media Advisor  |  Australian Institute of Architects

P. + 61 (3) 8620 3813  |  M. +61 (0) 477 333 205  |  E. alexandra.nesbitt@architecture.com.au

Latest News