2022 Victorian Architecture Awards winners showcase culturally inclusive, community-centric design

The winners of the 2022 Victorian Architecture Awards have been announced, honouring the state’s best architecture. This year’s winners list highlights the integral role architects play in empowering communities and driving the evolution of the built environment, with standout projects responding to key issues of sustainability, equity, and access.

Across 14 categories, a total of 66 projects were granted named awards, architecture awards and commendations, drawn from a pool of 125 shortlisted projects – one of the largest ever selected for the Victorian Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects’ awards program.

The Victorian Architecture Medal, the highest honour awarded each year to the most outstanding project across all categories, was awarded to Grampians Peaks Trail Stage 2 by Noxon Giffen Architects with McGregor Coxall.

Offering a series of diverse hiker shelters lining 160km of track situated in the pristine Gariwerd wilderness of the Grampians National Park, the project also received the Regional Prize. The project was commended for its 18-year process of consultation and site selection by an empowered Traditional Owners group, a modest but powerful design approach that avoided overshadowing the beauty and narrative of the landscape.

Victorian Chapter President Bill Krotiris FRAIA says in what was a list of outstanding contributions to architecture in Victoria, the Grampians Peaks Trail Stage 2 represents the highest levels of design accomplishment in the contemporary world we live in.

“Demonstrating an extraordinary level of sensitivity, commitment and collaboration, the project serves as a catalyst for the sensitive exploration of the Gariwerd region and reflects the rich possibilities of architecture in the ongoing development of our collective understanding of Country,” says Krotiris.

Regional projects were strongly represented in this year’s winners list, with the Bendigo TAFE City Campus Revitalisation, Shepparton Art Museum, and Ballarat Gov Hub notable winners celebrated for their thoughtful and considered consultative approaches to design, which saw close engagement with local communities and a rich understanding of the complexities of regional construction.

“The awards program provides us with the opportunity to celebrate the work of our members who endeavour to find creative solutions to important issues of accessibility, sustainability and equality, and continue to set a benchmark for Victoria’s high standard of design with projects that truly contribute to the communities they sit in,” says Krotiris.

Recognising structures that have endured for over 25 years and that continue to remain important in a contemporary context, the Enduring Architecture Award was awarded to St Kilda’s distinctive and recently refurbished Crigan House, announced at the ceremony by Melbourne Lord Mayor Sally Capp.

“Melbourne is one of the most architecturally exciting cities in Australia – with a seamless mélange of heritage and contemporary architecture. The City of Melbourne is thrilled to again support the Award for Enduring Architecture, and to celebrate the work of those who commit their careers to shaping extraordinary design outcomes in our built environment,” says the Lord Mayor.

Designed in the late 1980s by highly-regarded architect Allan Powell (1945-2022), the Jury praised the project as an exemplar for Victorian residential design – a model of how to build cleverly within a relatively dense urban context, without compromising views, sunlight, air and landscape.

Powell continues to stamp his legacy on St Kilda and demonstrate the broad influence of his work within the industry, with Brearley Architects & Urbanists (BAU) and Grant Amon Architects, the team behind the Victorian Pride Centre, citing the architect’s influence on their award-winning design for Australia’s first purpose-built LGBTIQ+ community hub.

“As one of our ambitions was to create a sense of great welcoming and safety for diverse communities, and with St Kilda’s long history of inclusiveness, we sought a spirit of place, strongly informed by Allan Powell’s deeply reflective local work,” says BAU Director James Brearley.

This year’s most recognised project was Queen & Collins, taking home four awards: the prestigious Melbourne Prize and as well as Architecture Awards in the Commercial Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Urban Design categories.

KTA and BVN’s commercial adaptive reuse project breathed life into a cluster of gothic revival icons, unlocking a series of interconnected urban spaces to invite a sense of discovery within a busy CBD precinct. The Jury praised the project for its masterfully orchestrated use of light, space, colours and texture to create a surprising new urban space for Melbourne.

Kerstin Thompson Architects’ Balfe Park Lane received the top award in the muti-residential category, setting a gold standard for designing healthy communities and embedding genuine liveability among a list of winners that highlighted the importance of housing as an essential social infrastructure.

Victorian State Manager, Tim Leslie FRAIA said the undeniable quality of this year’s submissions caused significant debate among the Jury.

“This year’s winners stand as a testament to the vitality of Melbourne’s cultural life, providing world-class venues for sport, the arts, education, community, faith and commerce – it is hugely buoying to see these new additions to our city that that will serve their communities for generations to come,” Leslie said

The winners list further revealed how architectural processes can be creatively utilised to educate clients and stakeholders in shifting perspectives on how to implement viable structures for economic and social concerns. Recognised for their holistic approaches for modern-day structures, ANZ Breathe, Terrace House, and Shepparton Art Museum were exemplar projects awarded for their innovation and excellence in
environmental sustainability.

Showcasing the potential of bespoke residential architecture when combined with adventurous client aspirations, Corner House, Autumn House, and Arcadia also received top awards in the residential categories. Emerging practice Prior Barraclough received the newly implemented EmAGN Project Award for their work on Object 07 – a complex multi-residential project in Fitzroy that reflected a generous approach to collaboration and team mentorship. Among other notable winners were 405 Bourke Street, Wesley Place, the Clendon Centre, Yakimono & Society.

The architecture awards were revealed at an awards ceremony hosted by the Victorian Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects on Friday 17 June. Projects that received an Architecture Award or a named award will now progress to compete in the National Architecture Awards program, with the shortlist to be announced by the Australian Institute of Architects in the coming months.

2022 Victorian Architecture Awards – winners

Victorian Architecture Medal

Grampians Peaks Trail Stage 2 | Noxon Giffen Architects with McGregor Coxall

Melbourne Prize

6 shortlisted projects / 1 named

Queen & Collins | KTA + BVN

Regional Prize

8 shortlisted projects / 1 named

Grampians Peaks Trail Stage 2 | Noxon Giffen Architects with McGregor Coxall

Enduring Architecture

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Crigan House | Allan Powell

Public Architecture

10 shortlisted projects / 1 Commendation / 2 Awards / 1 Named

THE WILLIAM WARDELL AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

Victorian Pride Centre | Brearley Architects + Urbanists & Grant Amon Architects

ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Point Lonsdale Surf Life Saving Club | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Shepparton Art Museum | Denton Corker Marshall

COMMENDATIONS

Puffing Billy Lakeside Visitor Centre | TERROIR

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and additions)

13 shortlisted projects / 2 Commendations / 3 Awards / 1 Named

THE JOHN AND PHYLLIS MURPHY AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

Arcadia |Architecture architecture

ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Arthur | Oscar Sainsbury Architects

Autumn House | Studio Bright

Stable & Cart House | Clare Cousins Architects

COMMENDATIONS

Brunswick House | Placement

Eastham Street | MUIR Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

17 shortlisted projects / 4 Commendations / 3 Awards / 1 Named

THE HAROLD DESBROWE-ANNEAR AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

Corner House | Archier

ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Always | Kennedy Nolan

Jan Juc Studio | Eldridge Anderson Architects

The Arndt Residence and Artbarn | CHROFI

COMMENDATIONS

Erskine River House | Kerstin Thompson Architects

Esplanade House | Clare Cousins Architects

music box | multiplicity

The Hütt 01 Passivhaus | Melbourne Design Studios (MDS)

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

11 shortlisted projects / 2 Commendations / 2 Awards / 1 Named

THE BEST OVEREND AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

Balfe Park Lane| Kerstin Thompson Architects

ARCHITECTURE AWARD

231 Napier Street | Edition Office

St Albans Housing | NMBW Architecture Studio in association with
Monash Art, Design & Architecture (MADA)

COMMENDATION

Terrace House | Austin Maynard Architects

Women’s Property Initiatives Older Women’s Housing | Studio Bright

Educational Architecture

6 shortlisted projects / 1 Commendation / 2 Awards / 1 Named

THE HENRY BASTOW AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Clendon Centre | Architectus

ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Deakin Law School Building | Woods Bagot

Myer Music Centre Melbourne Grammar School | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

COMMENDATION

Monash Robotics Lab | Studio Bright

Commercial Architecture

11 shortlisted projects / 2 Commendation / 3 Awards / 1 Named

THE SIR OSBORN MCCUTCHEON AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

405 Bourke Street | Woods Bagot

ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Ballarat Gov Hub | John Wardle Architects

Queen & Collins | KTA + BVN

SEEK HQ | Hassell

COMMENDATIONS

Wesley Place, 130 Lonsdale Street | COX Architecture

Cubitt Street Tower | Pandolfini Architects

Interior Architecture

11 shortlisted projects / 2 Commendation / 4 Awards / 1 Named

THE MARION MAHONY AWARD FOR INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

Yakimono & Society | Russell & George

ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Always | Kennedy Nolan

Gatwick Private Hotel | Kosloff Architecture

Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School Gymnasium | McBride Charles Ryan

Queen & Collins | KTA + BVN

COMMENDATIONS

Deeds Brewery and Taproom | Splinter Society Architecture

Sculptform Design Studio | Woods Bagot

Heritage Architecture

8 shortlisted projects / 1 Commendation / 3 Awards / 1 Named

THE JOHN GEORGE KNIGHT AWARD FOR HERITAGE

Wesley Place – 130 Lonsdale | Lovell Chen with COX Architecture

AWARD FOR HERITAGE – CREATIVE ADAPTATION

Hilton Melbourne Little Queen Street | Lovell Chen with Bates Smart

Myer Music Centre Melbourne Grammar School | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

AWARD FOR HERITAGE – CONSERVATION

Keilor Police Hut | Andronas Conservation Architecture

COMMENDATIONS

Stable & Cart House | Clare Cousins Architects

Small Project Architecture

7 shortlisted projects / 2 Commendation / 1 Award / 1 Named

THE KEVIN BORLAND AWARD FOR SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

The Dentist | Rob Kennon Architects

ARCHITECTURE AWARD

pond[er] | Taylor Knights and James Carey

COMMENDATIONS

Arts Project Australia | Sibling Architecture

Ngargee Djeembana | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects with N’arweet Carolyn Briggs AM

Urban Design

6 shortlisted projects / 2 Awards / 1 Named

THE JOSEPH REED AWARD FOR URBAN DESIGN

Bendigo TAFE City Campus Revitalisation | Architectus with Six Degrees Architects and SBLA Landscape Architects

ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Collingwood Yards | Fieldwork

Queen & Collins |KTA + BVN

Sustainable Architecture

6 shortlisted projects / 1 Commendation / 2 Awards / 1 Named

THE ALLAN AND BETH COLDICUTT AWARD FOR SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

ANZ Breathe | Breathe

ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Terrace House | Austin Maynard Architects

The Hütt 01 Passivhaus | Melbourne Design Studios (MDS)

COMMENDATION

Ballarat Gov Hub | John Wardle Architects

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

5 shortlisted projects / 1 Commendation / 1 Named

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

Autumn House | Studio Bright

COMMENDATION

Monash Robotics Lab | Studio Bright

EmAGN Project Award

Object 07 | Prior Barraclough

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media

BATES SMART AWARD FOR ARCHITECTURE IN MEDIA – NATIONAL AWARD

Union magazine | Gemma Savio (editor)

BATES SMART AWARD FOR ARCHITECTURE IN MEDIA – STATE AWARD

Inflection Vol.08: Presence | Michaela Prunotto, Kate Donaldson, Manning McBride (editors)

BATES SMART AWARD FOR ARCHITECTURE IN MEDIA – ADVOCACY AWARD

Robin Boyd Foundation Virtual Tour Collection – Walsh Street, Greg Burgess Studio & Manning Clark House | Robin Boyd Foundation