National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Memorial tops ACT Architecture Awards
For Our Country | Edition Office and Daniel Boyd | Photographer: Ben Hosking

National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Memorial tops ACT Architecture Awards

‘For Our Country’ the Australian War Memorial’s Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander memorial took out the top gong at the ACT Architecture Awards winning the prestigious Canberra Medallion.

Designed by artist Daniel Boyd and Edition Office Architects, the memorial commemorates the military service and experience of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders who have fought to protect their country.

For Our Country also took out the top honour for Small Project Architecture, winning the Cynthia Breheny Award, the Pamille Berg Award for Art in Architecture and the Robert Foster Award for Light in Architecture.

Australian Institute of Architects ACT Jury Chair, Marcus Graham, said For Our Country is a provocative and important piece of work. “Physically small, but carrying an enormous weight of significance, For Our Country reflects honestly upon a complex history, and looks forward to greater cultural understanding.”

ACT Chapter President Shannon Battisson said that an incredible array of architecture had been displayed during this awards presentation and was testament to the professionalism and talent of architects to find practical, cost effective solutions to the challenges of our rapidly changing built-environment.

“I’d like to congratulate our winners and everyone who entered.  I’m especially proud that we had such a high level of interest in the Sustainability Award this year with 14 entries. There is no question that good architecture including energy efficient design is fundamental to quality, affordable housing both now and into the future.

“We had 43 entries across all of the categories this year, ranging from residential projects to large public commercial buildings, and the quality of these entries was exceptional. It’s clear that we’re leading by example in ACT.”

Philip Leeson Architects won the Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) for Lemon Wedge House;  Joanna Nelson Architect won the Gene Willsford Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) for Higgins Crescent Project; Guida Moseley Brown Architects won the Enrico Taglietti Award for Educational Architecture for the ANU College of Law; BVN won the Derek Wrigley Award for Sustainable Architecture for the Marie Reay Teaching Centre, also located at ANU; nettletontribe won The Sydney Ancher Award for Multiple Housing for Bruce Hall & Wright Hall: Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects won the Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design for Campbell Section 5 Master Plan; and Ben Walker Architects won the COLORBOND® Award for Elm Grove House.

The ACT Law Courts by Lyons was another big winner on the night and was presented with two Named Awards; the Romaldo Giurgola Award for Public Architecture and the W Hayward Morris Award for Interior Architecture.

The Emerging Architect Prize was awarded to Sarah Lebner from Light House Architecture & Science. Shannon Battisson, a former ACT Emerging Architect Award Winner and Chair of this year’s Emerging Architect Jury, commended Sarah on her ability to balance architectural practice, community advocacy and social awareness.

“Sarah is an example of what dedication and hard work can achieve and is an inspiration to those around her,” Shannon said.

Greenwood House won the Sir Roy Grounds Award for Enduring Architecture. The house was designed by Ian Slater in 1975 in close collaboration with the client and contractor. The jury noted that after forty-five years it remained in almost original condition and continued to embody the confidence and optimism of the period in which it was built.

All ACT Chapter winners were selected by independent juries. All Named Award and Award winners will now progress to the National Architecture Awards.

List of winners

Canberra Medallion

For Our Country by Edition Office and Daniel Boyd

Emerging Architect Prize

Sarah Lebner, Light House Architecture & Science

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

The Gene Willsford Award – Higgins Crescent Project by Joanna Nelson Architect

Award – Snorkel House by Philip Leeson Architects

Award – Marty + Naomi’s SunTrap by MAKO Architecture

Commendation – MM House by Collins Pennington Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

The Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award – Lemon Wedge House by Philip Leeson Architects

Award – Stepping House by Rob Henry Architects

Commendation – Coolbardie House by de Rome Architects

Commendation – AB House by Ben Walker Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

The Sydney Ancher Award – Bruce Hall & Wright Hall by nettletontribe

Commendation – Dominion Residence by Collins Pennington Architects

Commendation – Kingsborough – Warehouse by JUDD.studio

Commercial Architecture

Commendation – Civic Quarter by Cox Architecture and May + Russell Architects

Commendation – Di Riddell Student Centre, ANU by BVN

Interior Architecture

The W Hayward Morris Award – ACT Law Courts by Lyons

Award – ANU College of Law by Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Commendation – The Australian National Audit Office by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn

Educational Architecture

The Enrico Taglietti Award – ANU College of Law by Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Award – Marie Reay Teaching Centre, ANU by BVN

Commendation – St Mary MacKillop College Science Technology Engineering Maths (STEM) Centre by Thursday Architecture

Commendation – St Mary MacKillop College, Academic Resources Centre and Canteen by CCJ Architects

Public Architecture

The Romaldo Giurgola Award – ACT Law Courts by Lyons

Award – Kambri at ANU by BVN (public domain by lahznimmo architects and ASPECT Studios)

Small Project Architecture

The Cynthia Breheny Award – For Our Country by Edition Office and Daniel Boyd

Urban Design

The Sir John Overall Award – Campbell Section 5 Master Plan by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

Award – ANU Kambri Precinct by lahznimmo architects, BVN and ASPECT Studios

Sustainable Architecture

The Derek Wrigley Award – Marie Reay Teaching Centre, ANU by BVN

Commendation – ANU College of Law by Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Enduring Architecture

The Sir Roy Grounds Award – Greenwood House (1975) by Ian Slater

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Elm Grove House by Ben Walker Architects

The Pamille Berg Award for Art in Architecture

For Our Country by Edition Office and Daniel Boyd

The Robert Foster Award for Light in Architecture

For Our Country by Edition Office and Daniel Boyd