Adaptive reuse shines through Victorian Architecture Awards winners list

The 2020 Victorian Architecture Awards winners have been announced, showcasing the best architecture in the state. Revivals of heritage projects featured heavily in the winners’ list as well as those that offer excellent design outcomes to the public.

Across 15 categories, 63 awards were given including named awards, architecture awards and commendations from 108 shortlisted entries.

A notable project in this year’s awards was the State Library of Victoria Redevelopment by Architectus + Schmidt Hammer Lassen, winning the Melbourne Prize and architecture awards for Heritage – Conservation and Public Architecture.

The redevelopment has opened up 40 per cent more public access space in a transformation of the much-loved institution that is a link between Melbourne’s past and future.

Victorian Architecture Awards chair of juries, Ingrid Bakker, says that the project’s redevelopment leads the way with its contribution to the public and the treatment of heritage buildings.

“Projects such as the State Library offer a major benefit to Melburnians and the way it has been brought back to life is a real gift to the city,” she says.

“The project has been highly collaborative and like all good architectural outcomes, there has been a significant focus on the diverse community users and the context of the building being in the heart of Melbourne.

“This landmark is something that can be enjoyed for generations to come and is an exemplar of the enhancement of existing buildings. It demonstrates the important consideration that needs to be championed by clients, architects, consultants and contractors in understanding the projects inherent value and impact of that building will have over time.”

Also featuring prominently in the awards was the Broadmeadows Town Hall by Kerstin Thompson Architects, receiving the Victorian Architecture Medal, a named award for Heritage Architecture and a commendation for Public Architecture.

This year, Monash University has proven to be outstanding in the educational architecture realm with Monash University Chancellery and Gillies Hall both gaining recognition across three categories.

Other noteworthy public projects in the winners’ list are the University of Melbourne by John Wardle Architects, Penguin Parade Visitor Centre by TERROIR, RMIT Capitol Theatre by Six Degrees Architects and the Ian Potter Southbank Centre by John Wardle Architects, which won the Marion Mahony Award for Interior Architecture.

Bakker continued: “The Ian Potter Southbank Centre is an excellent example of public architecture that strives for longevity and legacy. The project has actively sort to give back to the public realm.

“Outstanding design, as showcased by the projects recognised in these awards, is about much more than simple aesthetics. It is about creating resilient, sustainable and adaptive places, sensitive to their context that will be fit for purpose and serve our communities not just today, but for decades to come.

“We understand the importance of stimulating the economy with construction projects; with a national poll of Institute members revealing almost two thirds of respondents have had projects stalled due to COVID-19.

“However much-needed stimulus and support must be delivered in a way that makes quality paramount so the enduring value of a project and its contribution to the public good can be fully realised.

“Rushed and ill-conceived projects with a short life span have disastrous ramifications when it comes to sustainability outcomes and preserving the identity of a public space.”The Enduring Architecture Award, which recognises a significant project of at least 25 years old has gone to the MCG’s Great Southern Stand by Daryl Jackson in association with Tompkins Shaw and Evans for the experience it continues to offer sports spectators.

Projects that received an architecture award or a named award will now progress to compete in the National Architecture Awards program. The shortlist will be announced by the Australian Institute of Architects in the coming months.

The winners were announced via a digital ceremony on the evening of 10 July.

List of winners

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

26 entries/ 9 shortlisted projects / 1 commendation / 2 awards / 1 named

THE HAROLD DESBROWE – ANNEAR AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

Kindred | panovscott Architects

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

The Good Life House| MRTN Architects

Fitzroy North House | Rob Kennon Architects

COMMENDATION

Two Sheds | DREAMER with Roger Nelson

Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Jury

Fiona Dunin (Chair) | FMD Architects

Clinton Murray | Clinton Murray Architects

Nick James | Architecture Architecture

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

27 entries / 9 shortlisted projects / 2 commendations /3 awards / 1 named

THE BEST OVEREND AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

Napier Street for Milieu | Freadman White

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

Gillies Hall | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Salisbury Townhouses | NTF Architecture

Piccolo House | Wood Marsh

COMMENDATIONS

Holme Apartments | John Wardle Architects

Housing Choices Australia – Dandenong | Kennedy Nolan

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Jury

Karen Alcock (Chair) | MAArchitects

Matt Gibson | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design

Aaron Roberts | Edition Office

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

37 entries / 13 shortlisted projects / 2 commendations / 3 awards / 1 named

THE JOHN AND PHYLLIS MURPHY AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

Frankston Mid Century Modern | MRTN Architects

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

RaeRae House | Austin Maynard Architects

Three Stories North | Splinter Society Architecture

Ruckers Hill House | Studio Bright

COMMENDATIONS

Garden House | BKK Architects

Elm Tree Place | Eastop Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) Jury

Albert Mo (Chair) | Architects EAT

Hannah Jonasson | Fieldwork

Pulina Ponnamperuma | SJB Interiors

Small Project Architecture

9 entries / 4 shortlisted projects / 1 commendation / 1 award / 1 named

THE KEVIN BORLAND AWARD FOR SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

In Absence | Edition Office and Yhonnie Scarce

ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Protagonist | Cumulus Studio

COMMENDATION

Mt Macedon Primary School | Workshop Architecture

Small Project Architecture Jury

Suzannah Waldron (Chair) | Searle x Waldron Architecture

Thom Mckenzie | Winwood Mckenzie Architecture

Anna Dutton | Bower Architecture

Urban Design

8 entries / 3 shortlisted projects / 2 awards / 1 named

THE JOSEPH REED AWARD FOR URBAN DESIGN

Carlton Learning Precinct COLA | Law Architects

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

Ozanam House | MGS Architects

Sable Drop Terrace | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Urban Design Jury

Ian McDougall (Chair) | ARM Architecture

Evie Blackman | NAAU

Mark Jacques | Openwork Pty Ltd

Heritage

22 entries / 10 shortlisted projects / 3 commendations / 4 awards / 1 named

THE JOHN GEORGE KNIGHT AWARD FOR HERITAGE

Broadmeadows Town Hall | Kerstin Thompson Architects

ARCHITECTURE AWARD – CONSERVATION

State Library Victoria Redevelopment | Architectus + Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects

Trades Hall, Victoria | Lovell Chen

ARCHITECTURE AWARD – CREATIVE ADAPTATION

Regent Theatre, Melbourne | Lovell Chen

Abbotsford Convent Magdalen Laundry | Williams Boag Architects

COMMENDATIONS – CONSERVATION

Sorrento House | Cera Stribley

RMIT Capitol Theatre | Six Degrees Architects

COMMENDATIONS – CREATIVE ADAPTATION

Art House & Studio | Zen Architects

Heritage Jury

Roger Beeston (Chair) | RBA Architects

Nancy Mase | Emma Tulloch Architects

Jude Doyle | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Commercial Architecture

9 entries / 5 shortlisted projects / 2 commendations / 1 award / 1 named

THE SIR OSBORN MCCUTCHEON AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

9 Cremorne St | Fieldwork

ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Light Box | Clare Cousins Architects

COMMENDATIONS

271 Spring Street | John Wardle Architects

Nagambie Brewery & Distillery | Six Degrees Architects

Commercial Architecture Jury

Ben Duckworth (Chair) | HASSELL

Julian Anderson | Bates Smart

Kelley MacKay | Kerstin Thompson Architects

Interior Architecture

40 entries / 14 shortlisted projects / 2 commendations / 3 awards / 1 named

THE MARION MAHONY AWARD FOR INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

Ian Potter Southbank Centre, University of Melbourne | John Wardle Architects

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

Monash University Chancellery | ARM Architecture

Napier Street for Milieu | Freadman White

Gillies Hall | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

COMMENDATIONS

RMIT Capitol Theatre | Six Degrees Architects

Three Stories North | Splinter Society Architecture

Interior Architecture Jury

Adriana Hanna (Chair) | Kennedy Nolan

Edwina Brisbane | Cumulus Studios

Brett Wittingslow | Clare Cousins Architects

Public Architecture

20 entries / 9 shortlisted projects / 2 commendations / 3 awards / 1 named

THE WILLIAM WARDELL AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

Penguin Parade Visitor Centre | TERROIR

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

State Library Victoria Redevelopment | Architectus + Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects

Gandel Wing, Cabrini Malvern | Bates Smart

Parks Victoria Albert Park Office and Depot | Harrison and White with Archier

COMMENDATIONS

South Melbourne Life Saving Club | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Broadmeadows Town Hall | Kerstin Thompson Architects

Public Architecture Jury

Catherine Duggan (Chair) | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Stephen Staughton | Hayball Pty Ltd

Deb Adams | BKK Architects

Educational Architecture

27 entries / 10 shortlisted projects / 2 commendations / 3 awards / 1 named

THE HENRY BASTOW AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

Monash University Chancellery | ARM Architecture

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

The Swift Science and Technology Centre | McBride Charles Ryan

Monash University Ian Potter Centre for Performing Arts | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Ian Potter Southbank Centre, University of Melbourne | John Wardle Architects

COMMENDATIONS

Richmond High School | Hayball

GPFLA LEARNING CENTRE | BRANCH STUDIO ARCHITECTS

Educational architecture Jury

Rowan Opat (Chair) | Opat Architects

Chris Godsell | Nettletontribe

Anne Clisby | Denton Corker Marshall

Sustainable Architecture

9 shortlisted projects / 3 commendations / 2 awards / 1 named

THE ALLAN AND BETH COLDICUTT AWARD FOR SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

Wunggurrwil Dhurrung | GresleyAbas and Gregory Burgess Architects

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

Bayswater Early Years Hub | K20 Architecture

University of Melbourne Old Quad | Lovell Chen

COMMENDATIONS

Mernda Rail Extension – Stations | Grimshaw

Gillies Hall | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Nightingale 2.0 – Fairfield | Six Degrees Architects

Sustainable Architecture Jury

Jose Alfano (Chair) | Alfano Studio

Ande Bunbury | Ande Bunbury Architects

Maia Close | Studio Bright

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

4 shortlisted projects / 1 named

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE (VIC)

Monash University Chancellery | ARM Architecture

COLORBOND® Award Jury

Sarah Zahradnik (Chair) | NH Architecture

Michael Larionoff | Onoff Architecture

Cathi Colla | Cathi Colla Architects

Regional Prize

6 shortlisted projects / 1 named

Penguin Parade Visitor Centre | TERROIR

Regional Prize Jury

Alison Nunn (Chair) | Alison Nunn Architect

Rimmon Martin | e+ architecture

Justin Noxon | Noxon Giffen

Melbourne Prize

3 shortlisted projects / 1 named

State Library Victoria Redevelopment | Architectus + Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects

Melbourne Prize Jury

Reno Rizzo (Chair) | Inarc Architects Pty Ltd

Madeline Sewall | Breathe Architecture

Minnie Cade | John Wardle Architects

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media

11 entries / 6 shortlisted projects / 3 named

ADVOCACY AWARD

Our City, Our Square | Citizens for Melbourne

VICTORIAN AWARD

Beaumaris Modern: Modernist Homes in Beaumaris | Fiona Austin; Simon Reeves; Alison Alexander; Melbourne Books

NATIONAL AWARD

International Indigenous Design Charter | Jefa Greenaway | Russell Kennedy | Meghan Kelly and Brian Martin

Enduring Architecture Award

MCG Great Southern Stand | Daryl Jackson in association with Tompkins Shaw and Evans

Awards Committee

Ingrid Bakker | HASSELL

Mel Bright | Studio Bright

Rosemary Burne | Conrad Gargett

Matt Gibson | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design

Simon Knott | BKK Architects

Hamish Lyon | NH Architecture

Emerging Architect Prize

Thom McKenzie | Winwood McKenzie Architecture

Victorian Architecture Medal

Broadmeadows Town Hall | Kerstin Thompson Architects