2021 WA Architecture Awards celebrate designs that foster community and connection

The Australian Institute of Architects’ annual WA Architecture Awards honours the substantial contribution the state’s architects make to the built environment and communities in WA.

With 78 entries across 10 categories, this year’s program showcases diverse projects across a range of key sectors, from inspiring public spaces and reimagined heritage sites, to progressive educational hubs and innovative accommodation.

Consistent across entries has been the consideration of community and connection, sustainability and indigenous perspectives, with preferences for living, working, and socialising informing the state’s best architecture.

Australian Institute of Architects WA Chapter President Peter Hobbs says the 2021 awards program offers an impressive showcase of uplifting spaces.

“A theme we’ve seen throughout this year’s entries is architects designing spaces that are adaptable, flexible and ultimately bring delight to the community,” Mr Hobbs said. “These considerations are evident across the breadth of entries; from significant hotel restorations, to disability housing that sets a new benchmark in Perth, contemporary learning facilities to inspire fresh thinking and workspaces that balance flexibility with productivity,” Mr Hobbs said.

Several notable projects have also been guided by the Indigenous perspectives of local communities, including the Puntukurnu Aboriginal Medical Service Healthcare Hub, UWA’s Bilya Marlee and the highly anticipated WA Museum Boola Bardip.

“There’s been genuine consideration to the communities the spaces are designed to serve and their cultural narratives, as well as the context of the surrounding landscape and environment,” said Mr Hobbs.

Following the highly successful virtual awards exhibition and presentation in 2020, the Australian Institute of Architects will again be conducting the Exhibition of Entries and Presentation Evening online this year.

The highly anticipated Presentation Evening will be streamed live on YouTube on Friday 11 June. Architects, builders, sponsors, jury members and design enthusiasts across Australia and beyond are encouraged to tune in and watch the presentations.

Projects recognised as Named and Architecture Award winners in each category will progress to the 2021 National Architecture Awards to be judged against the very best architectural works in the country.

2021 WA Architecture Awards winners

The Named Award in bold is the highest award in each category.

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Eaton Community College – New Science Building | SITE Architecture Studio | Award

WA Museum Boola Bardip | Hassell + OMA | Commendation

Commercial Architecture

Warders Hotel & Emily Taylor | Matthew Crawford Architects | The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture

Farmers’ Home Hotel, Northam | spaceagency architects | Award

Shelter | Paul Burnham Architect | Award

EPIC- Empowering People In Communities | iredale pedersen hook architects | Award

Rauland Perth | AHArchitecture | Commendation

Educational Architecture

EZONE UWA | Hassell | The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture

Margaret River Senior High School – Major Additions | With_Architecture Studio | Award

Scotch College Mathematics + Commerce Building | Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick | Commendation

Eaton Community College – New Science Building | SITE Architecture Studio | Commendation

Enduring Architecture

Northam Shire Offices (fmr) and Public Library | Iwan Iwanoff | The Richard Roach Jewell Award for Enduring Architecture

Heritage

Farmers’ Home Hotel, Northam | spaceagency architects | The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage

Strawberry Hill/ Barmup Visitor Orientation Hub, Albany | PTX Architects | Award

Warders Hotel & Emily Taylor | Matthew Crawford Architects | Award

WA Museum Boola Bardip | Hassell + OMA | Commendation

Interior Architecture

Bilya Marlee UWA | Kerry Hill Architects | The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture

Parmelia Hilton Refurbishmen | Cox Architects | Award

Central Park Lobby Refurb | Woods Bagot | Commendation

Public Architecture

WA Museum Boola Bardip | Hassell + OMA | The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture

Puntukurnu Aboriginal Medical Service Healthcare Hub Newman | Kaunitz Yeung Architecture | Award

Karingal Green Health and Aged Care Community | Hassell | Commendation

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Beaconsfield House | Simon Pendal Architect | The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Garden House_Rule Street | spaceagency architects | Award

East Fremantle House | Nic Brunsdon | Award

Nanhob Street | Klopper and Davis Architects | Commendation

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Marmion Street House | Philip Stejskal Architecture | The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Macdonald Road House | Philip Stejskal Architecture | Award

Carr Street | Klopper & Davis Architects | Commendation

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Glyde Street | MJA Studio | The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Achitecture – Multiple Housing

The Social on Henry | Matthews& Scavalli Architects | Award

3×3 Houses | Gerry Kho Architects | Commendation

Small Project Architecture

Hayman Theatre Upgrade | With Architecture Studio | The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture

Sustainable Architecture

Macdonald Road House | Philip Stejskal Architecture | The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture

EZONE UWA | Hassell | Award

Urban Design

WA Museum Boola Bardip | Hassell + OMA | The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design

George Temple Poole Award

WA Museum Boola Bardip | Hassell + OMA

WA Lighting Award

Warders Hotel & Emily Taylor | Matthew Crawford Architects | Award

Central Park Lobby Refurb | Woods Bagot | Commendation

Belridge Performing Arts Centre | Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects | Commendation

Emerging Architect Prize

Louise Ward | Bateman Architects