The top in the Territory announced at Northern Territory Architecture Awards

16 June, 2017

The Northern Territory’s best architecture has been celebrated at the 2017 NT Architecture Awards held on Friday 16 June in Darwin.

Bullocky Point Education Precinct by MODE was the most awarded project of the night being lauded by the jury as a building that ‘is most assuredly a work of the Northern Territory’ and that ‘represents excellence in architecture and site planning, respect for context, the best interpretation of heritage and an outstanding resolution of client requirements’.

The project received the chapter’s most prestigious honour, the Tracy Memorial Award, along with the Northern Territory Chapter Award for Educational Architecture and an Award for Interior Architecture.

Troppo Architects took home an Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing for Tropology for DHA, a tiny pair of two-storey small-lot houses that represents a new and welcome alternative to current Territory housing options that increase density without the loss of lifestyle or amenity.

‘Dual occupancy is no longer a frightening concept for good tropical housing or for the DHA. Tropology leads the charge for the future densification of the tropical north’, the jury noted.

Remote and regional projects were also recognised in this year’s Awards. ‘A critical addition to the development of the Ghunmarn Cultural Precinct’, Djilpin Arts Pavilion by Insideout Architects, Tania Dennis was honoured with the Indigenous Community Architecture Award.

‘The success of the Djilpin Arts Pavilion is reflective of the collaborative spirit between the local community and architects that continues to underpin the evolving nature of the precinct. The jury was briefed by members of the Indigenous community who expressed enthusiasm for the project and the way in which it had enhanced their enterprise.’

The Yali McNamara Award for Small Project Architecture went to Bower Studio, Melbourne School of Design, University of Melbourne for their ‘legacy project’, Wave Hill Walk-Off Pavilions, which commemorates a defining moment in Australia’s Indigenous and non-Indigenous history.

Finally, in an acknowledgment to the importance that well-designed interpretive facilities play in the visitor experience of the unique Northern Territory landscape, the Watarrka National Park Visitor Information Shelter by Tangentyere Design was awarded The George Goyder Award for Urban Design as well as the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture. The jury commented that ‘this project enhances the visitor environment and has seamlessly combined the spiritual needs of the traditional owners with the functional requirements of rangers for the wellbeing of visitors’.

Winners were selected from a field of 20 entries with Named Award and Award winners now progressing to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in Canberra on Thursday 2 November.

 

Full list of winners:

Commercial Architecture
The Peter Dermoudy Award – Casuarina Square, The Quarter by Altis Architecture Pty Ltd

Casuarina Square, The Quarter by Altis Architecture Pty Ltd. Photo: Darwin Photography Professionals
Casuarina Square, The Quarter by Altis Architecture Pty Ltd.
Photo: Darwin Photography Professionals

 

Educational Architecture
The Northern Territory Chapter Award – Bullocky Point Education Precinct by MODE
Award – Braitling Preschool by Susan Dugdale and Associates
Commendation – New Henbury School by Department of Infrastructure, Planning and Logistics, Northern Territory Government with MKEA Architects Pty Ltd
Commendation – CDU Theatre Redevelopment by DKJ.projects.architecture

Bullocky Point Education Precinct Interior Fitout by MODE. Photo: Gary Annett
Bullocky Point Education Precinct Interior Fitout by MODE. Photo: Gary Annett

 

Interior Architecture
The George Chaloupka Award – Information Technology and Management Support Unit by David Bridgman Architects
Award – Bullocky Point Education Precinct Interior Fitout by MODE

Information Technology and Management Support Unit by David Bridgman Architects. Photo: David Bridgman
Information Technology and Management Support Unit by David Bridgman Architects.
Photo:David Bridgman

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Award – Tropology for DHA by Troppo Architects

Tropology for DHA by Troppo Architects
Tropology for DHA by Troppo Architects. Photo: DHA

 

Small Project Architecture
The Yali McNamara Award – Wave Hill Walk-off Pavilions by Bower Studio, Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne
Commendation – asbuild Office Fitout by MODE
Commendation – The Bird Hide by Troppo Architects

Wave Hill Walk-off Pavilions by Bower Studio, Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne
Wave Hill Walk-off Pavilions by Bower Studio, Melbourne School of Design,
The University of Melbourne. Photo: James Neil

 

Sustainable Architecture
The Thorny Devil (Moloch Horridus) Award – Casuarina Square, The Quarter by Altis Architecture Pty Ltd

Urban Design
The George Goyder Award – Watarrka National Park Visitor Information Shelter by Tangentyere Design

Watarrka National Park Visitor Information Shelter by Tangentyere Design
Watarrka National Park Visitor Information Shelter by Tangentyere Design.
Photo: Andrew Broffman

Enduring Architecture
Award – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Catholic Church by Andrew McPhee

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
Award – Watarrka National Park Visitor Information Shelter by Tangentyere Design
Commendation – Braitling Preschool by Susan Dugdale and Associates

Chapter Prizes
The Tracy Memorial Award – Bullocky Point Education Precinct Interior Fitout by MODE
The Indigenous Community Architecture Award – Djilpin Arts Pavilion by Insideout Architects, Tania Dennis
President’s Prize – Clare Martin
Student Award – Yvonne Aralar, Charles Darwin University