Elegant commercial design celebrated at WA Architecture Awards

The Toyota WA Head Office by Roxby Architects has taken out the highest overall honour, the George Temple Poole Award, at the Australian Institute of Architects’ WA Architecture Awards.

Honouring excellence in the design and construction industry, the Awards were held on Thursday 3 July at the Grand Ballroom at Crown.

Institute State President Philip Griffiths said the Awards are an important event for the architectural industry and the broader community as a whole.

‘The Architecture Awards represent a rare opportunity each year for a large number of Western Australian architects to show their design capabilities to their colleagues, industry and, most importantly to the public. Judgement by one’s peers is a high bar and the fact that people are prepared to nominate their projects in competition with their colleagues indicates that there is a great deal of respect for the awards in the profession.’

Presented each year to the project judged most worthy of all the award winners in each category, the George Temple Poole jury viewed an impressive array of outstanding architecture in determining this year’s award.

‘The Toyota Head Office in Kewdale is a sophisticated design response to the purpose specific client brief. The architects have responded in an elegant manner to the brief that provides a landmark site within one of WA’s largest industrial areas,’ the jury noted in awarding the Toyota WA Head Office.

‘The subtle design intent driven by the client’s brand philosophies, in particular the commitment toward sustainability was well integrated into the building, and this was clearly legible across the design.’

The Toyota WA Head Office also took out the Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award For Commercial Architecture in the Commercial Architecture Category.

Fremantle kitchen and bakery Bread in Common also featured prominently in the Awards, taking out the Margaret Pitt Morison Award For Heritage, the Architecture Award in the Commercial Architecture category, the Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture and the Mondoluce Lighting Award.

All Western Australian Named and Architecture Award winners will progress to the Australian Insitute of Architects National Awards to be held in November.

Full list of winning projects:

GEORGE TEMPLE POOLE AWARD
Toyota WA Head Office by Roxby Architects

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture – Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research by Hames Sharley
Architecture Award – Governor Stirling Senior High School by Donaldson + Warn Architects
Commendation – The Kalgoorlie Courthouse by HASSELL
Commendation – Perth Rectangular Stadium Stage 1 Redevelopment by Cox Howlett & Bailey
Woodland
Commendation – Mother Teresa Catholic School – Stage 1 by Parry and Rosenthal Architects

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES
The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Nannup Residence by iredale
pedersen hook architects
Architecture Award – Mayfair Street by Klopper and Davis Architects
Architecture Award – Avalon Bay Beach Residence by Banham Architects
Architecture Award – Bedfordale House by Suzanne Hunt Architect Pty Ltd
Commendation – Karri Loop House by MORQ
Commendation – North Perth Home by T&Z Architects
Commendation – Preston Point Road Residence by Wright Feldhusen Architects

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS
The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations + Additions) –
Kingsway Residence by nash+ghersinich architects & interior designers
Architecture Award – Kathleen St by spaceagency
Architecture Award – Hamersley Road Residence by Studio 53 Design Pty Ltd

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE RESIDENTIAL
The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing – University Hall by
HASSELL
Architecture Award – Victoria Street Hostel by Gresley Abas
Commendation – Roebourne Police Housing by iredale pedersen hook architects

HERITAGE
The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage – Bread in Common by spaceagency
Architecture Award – Oliver Hill Battery by Palassis Architects
Commendation – Moana Chambers: Foyer and First Floor by Post-Architecture
Commendation – St George’s Cathedral Airlocks by Palassis Architects
Commendation – Kalgoorlie Courthouse by HASSELL and Palassis Architects
Commendation – 307 Murray Street by Meyer Shircore & Associates Architects

URBAN DESIGN
Commendation – Fiona Stanley Hospital by The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration
(comprising HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley)

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture – Toyota WA Head Office
by Roxby Architects
Architecture Award – Bread in Common by spaceagency
Commendation – Lakeview Function Centre Joondalup Resort by CHRISTOU Design Group

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture – Bread in Common by spaceagency
Architecture Award – Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research by Hames Sharley
Architecture Award – Bedfordale House by Suzanne Hunt Architect Pty Ltd
Commendation – Carine House by Pendal and Neille
Commendation – Avalon Bay Beach Residence by Banham Architects
Commendation – East Kimberley Development Package – Kununurra Community Library by
Bateman Architects

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Projects – Florence Street Residence by Klopper and Davis
Architects
Architecture Award – Bellevue Terrace Alterations + Additions by Philip Stejskal Architecture
Architecture Award – Geraldton Universities Centre: Stage 2 Expansion by Broderick Architects
Commendation – CASA31_4 Room House by Caroline Di Costa Architect and iredale pedersen hook
architects
Commendation – Aquinas College Early Years Learning Centre by Parry and Rosenthal Architects

SUSTAINABLE
The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture – Fiona Stanley Hospital by The
Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas
Hanley)
Architecture Award – CASA31_4 Room House by Caroline Di Costa Architect and iredale pedersen
hook architects
Commendation – Bullsbrook College by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland
Commendation – Gold Street by Officer Woods Architects

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE
Colorbond® Award for Steel Architecture – Perth Rectangular Stadium Stage 1 Redevelopment
by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland
Commendation – Nannup Residence by iredale pedersen hook architects
Commendation – Roebourne Children and Family Centre by iredale pedersen hook architects

MONDOLUCE LIGHTING AWARD
Bread in Common by spaceagency
Commendation – Kenlow Showroom by Lee Syminton Architect