Stadium celebrated for defining Perth

Optus Stadium has been presented the most esteemed accolade, the George Temple Poole Award, at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2018 WA Architecture Awards.

Designed as a joint venture by HASSELL, COX and HKS, the Stadium has been recognised as a city-defining architectural icon, offering a fan’s first experience for Western Australian sport and entertainment events.

“The Optus Stadium project excels as an outstanding example of a multi-sports and entertainment infrastructure, creating an iconic architectural entry statement to the city,” the jury said.

“The facade delivers the gravitas of a global city destination without sacrificing user experience. Visitors are drawn to the structure and reap the benefits of the thoughtful, holistic approach to arrival, navigation, experience and departure.”

Taking out five Named Awards on the night, Optus Stadium was also recognised with The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture, The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture, The Mondoluce Lighting Award and The COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture.

Honouring excellence in the design and construction industry, the Awards were held on Friday, June 29 at the spectacular St George’s Cathedral.

The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects was the recipient of The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage as well as The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture.

The jury were impressed with the deceptively simple yet elegant solution to an intricate puzzle. The project masterfully resolves the connection between three significant yet entirely separate heritage buildings, dealing with complex level changes and a technically challenging acoustic brief with simplicity and precision.

Amongst an impressive group of urban projects in the 2018 awards, the Scarborough Beach Pool by Christou Design Group was the recipient of The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design.

Providing a community-focused transition between urban and recreational landscapes, the pool enhances the public realm through the exceptional use of spaces, levels, technical requirements, services and views.

“The 2018 WA Architecture Awards demonstrate the versatility and accessibility of architects, their broad experience, and the contribution they make to the wider built environment,” said Suzanne Hunt, WA President, Australian Institute of Architects.

“Not only have we seen an impressive selection of larger public projects recognised in the awards this year, but on a smaller scale, the calibre of residential winners is a testament to the way in which architects incorporate quality design into our everyday lives.”

Defining Western Australia as an internationally recognisable destination is paramount to the future of the state, and as such, we were delighted to award Optus Stadium by HASSELL, COX and HKS the highest honour at this year’s Awards.”

All Western Australian Named and Architecture Award winners will progress to the Australian Institute of  Architects National Awards to be judged against the very best architectural works in the country.

Full list of winning projects:

GEORGE TEMPLE POOLE AWARD
Optus Stadium by HASSELL, COX and HKS

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture– Main Roads WA – Northam Office by TAG Architects
Architecture Award– Freshwaters by Paul Burnham Architect Pty Ltd
Commendation– Scarborough Beach Pool by Christou Design Group
Commendation– The Melbourne Hotel by The Buchan Group – Perth

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE
The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture – Highgate Primary School New Teaching Building by iredale pedersen hook architects
Architecture Award– Wesley College Mildred Manning Science Centre by Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick
Commendation– Methodist Ladies College Junior Years by Cox Architecture
Commendation– South Metropolitan TAFE Murdoch Block T by Armstrong Parkin Architects

HERITAGE
The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage– The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects
Architecture Award– St Francis Xavier Cathedral Precinct, Geraldton by John Taylor Architect
Commendation– Cue Community & Visitor Centre by Suzanne Hunt Architect & Stephen Carrick, Architects in Association
Commendation– Notre Dame University Student Hub by Cox Architecture

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture– The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects
Architecture Award– Roscommon House by Neil Cownie Architect
Commendation– Notre Dame University Student Hub by Cox Architecture

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
The Jeffery Howlett Award for Public Architecture– Optus Stadium by HASSELL, COX and HKS
Architecture Award– The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (Alterations and Additions)
The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – [Alterations and Additions]– orange ave by vittinoAshe
Architecture Award– Goldtree House by Hartree + Associates Architects
Commendation– King George by Robeson Architects

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (New)
The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses [New]– 1437 Inside Outside House by Craig Steere Architects
Architecture Award– Blinco Street House by Philip Stejskal Architecture
Architecture Award– M+C Residence 6012 by Philippa Mowbray Architects
Architecture Award– Roscommon House by Neil Cownie Architect
Commendation– Armadale Crescent by Klopper and Davis Architects

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (Multiple Housing)
The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Houses [Multiple Housing]– The Bottleyard by MJA Studio
Architecture Award– Carrington Street by spaceagency architects
Commendation– St Ives Carine Village by HASSELL

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture – Cottesloe Lobby and Landscape by Simon Pendal Architect
Architecture Award– House A by Whispering Smith
Commendation– Hightide Hub by Harris Architects
Commendation– The Boatshed Market Wineloft by Matthew Crawford Architects

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture – Optus Stadium by HASSELL, COX and HKS
Architecture Award– Yalgoo Avenue by Michelle Blakeley, Architect

URBAN DESIGN
The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design – Scarborough Beach Pool by Christou Design Group
Architecture Award– Highgate Primary School by iredale pedersen hook architects

RICHARD ROACH JEWELL AWARD FOR ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD
Allendale Square by Cameron Chisholm Nichol

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE
Colorbond® Award for Steel Architecture – Optus Stadium by HASSELL, COX and HKS
Commendation– Manatj Park, Perth City Link by iredale pedersen hook architects in association with Lyons Architects and Plan E landscape architects

MONDOLUCE LIGHTING AWARD
Mondoluce Lighting Award – Optus Stadium by HASSELL, COX and HKS
Commendation– The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects