SA ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
2014 – PRESENT

See the 2022 SA Awards Winners Gallery

See the 2022 SA Awards Entrant Gallery

 

City of Adelaide Prize

City of Adelaide Prize – Adelaide Railway Station by ARM Architecture

Commendation – The Foundry by Architects Ink

Commendation Adelaide Festival Pavilion by CO-AP Architects

City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice Adelaide Railway Station Entry by ARM Architecture

 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award Flinders University Modern Biodiversity Facility by H2o Architects & Phillips/Pilkington Architects in Association

 

Commercial Architecture

Commendation Ziptrak by Tridente Boyce

 

Educational Architecture

Award Murray Bridge High School Redevelopment by COX Architecture

Commendation St Francis de Sales Alive Early Learning Centre & Reception by Brown Falconer

 

Enduring Architecture

Jack Cheesman Award – Walkley Building by Robin Boyd

 

Heritage

David Saunders Award – Bice Building Refurbishment by Hassell, Purcell & Baukultur

 

Interior Architecture

Award – Jacaranda House by Architects Ink

Award – Arkhe by studio-gram

Commendation – The Foundry by Architects Ink

Commendation – Restaurant Botanic by Willimas Burton Leopardi

 

Public Architecture

Jack McConnell Award – Mount Gambier Regional Airport by Ashley Halliday Architects

Commendation – Centennial Park Cafe and Function Centre by Studio S2 Architects

Commendation – Adelaide Railway Station Entry by ARM Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

John Schenk Award – Medindie House by Architects Ink

Award – Parkside House by BB Architects

Award – Rose Park House by studio gram

Commendation – Casa del Bambino by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Commendation – Gladstone – Cycad House by RADS

Commendation – Gilbert – A Goodwood House by RADS

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

John S Chappel Award – Parkside Residence by Ashley Halliday Architects

Commendation – Iron Chef by Das Studio

Commendation – Brook Bridge by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects

Commendation – Jacaranda House by Architects Ink

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Award – One on the Park by JPE Design Studios

Commendation – Angaston Hill by Taylor Buchtmann Architecture

Commendation – Penny Place by Woods Bagot

Commendation – Encore Apartments by Walter Brooke + ACG

 

Small Project Architecture

Commendation – The Calyx Project by Studio Nine Architects

Sustainable Architecture

Award – Angaston Hill by Taylor Buchtmann Architecture

 

Urban Design

Gavin Walkley Award – Two Wells Public Toilets and Village Green by Phillips/Pilkington Architects Pty Ltd

EmAGN Project Award

Award – Nazareth Catholic College: St Gabriel Centre by Russell & Yelland

SA Architecture Medal

Mount Gambier Regional Airport by Ashley Halliday Architects

See the 2021 SA Awards Winners Gallery

See the 2021 SA Awards Entrant Gallery

 

City of Adelaide Prize

City of Adelaide Prize – Her Majesty’s Theatre Redevelopment by COX Architecture

Commendation – Sheridan Kiosk by BB Architects

Commendation – Vietnamese Boat People Monument – ‘Guiding Light’ by Rosella Badios

Commendation – Modernist Adelaide by Stuart Symons

City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice – Vietnamese Boat People Monument – ‘Guiding Light’ by Rosella Badios

 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award – Lockleys Oval Redevelopment by Walter Brooke & Associates

 

Commercial Architecture

Keith Neighbour Award – Meals on Wheels SA Head Office by JPE Design Studio

Commendation AWL Wingfield Redevelopment by Cheesman Architects

 

Educational Architecture

Dr John Mayfield AwardWilderness School Learning Commons by COX Architecture

Commendation Breda Byrne Wing Upgrade, Loreto College by MPH Architects

Commendation McAuley Community School by Swanbury Penglase

 

Enduring Architecture

Jack Cheesman Award – The Youth Court by Public Buildings Dept. (Architect Adrian Evans)

 

Heritage

David Saunders Award – Her Majesty’s Theatre Redevelopment by COX Architecture

Commendation Sheridan Kiosk by BB Architects

Commendation CAA Higher Courts Redevelopment by Hassell with Baukultur

 

Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson Award EOS by SkyCity by Walter Brooke & Associates + Hecker Guthrie

Award – Margie’s Dream by Architects Ink

Award – Walkerville Residence by Williams Burton Leopardi

Commendation – Blackfriars Priory School Aquinas Centre by Swanbury Penglase

Commendation iTL Italian Kitchen by Walter Brooke & Associates + Genesin Studio

Commendation North Adelaide Residence by Williams Burton Leopardi

 

Public Architecture

Jack McConnell Award – Her Majesty’s Theatre Redevelopment by COX Architecture

Award – CAA Higher Courts Redevelopment by Hassell with Baukultur

Commendation Conyngham Street Depot by Greenway Architects SA

Commendation Norwood Oval Redevelopment by Tridente Boyce

Commendation Lockleys Oval Redevelopment by Walter Brooke & Associates

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

John Schenk Award – Kingswood House by Archaea

Award – …number 78 by Black Rabbit Architecture + Interiors

Award – Walkerville Residence by Williams Burton Leopardi

Commendation Reading the View by Mulloway Studio

Commendation Skye Residence by Williams Burton Leopardi

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

John S Chappel AwardSt Peters House by Con Bastiras Architects

Award Hillside House by Architects Ink

Award First Creek House by Troppo Architects

Commendation House One by Architects Ink

Commendation One KI by Built Design Architects

Commendation Tennyson Residence by Enzo Caroscio Architecture

Commendation House in the Hills by James Allen Architect

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Commendation Third Avenue by Studio Nine Architects

 

Small Project Architecture

Marjorie Simpson Award for Small Project ArchitectureOld Government House – Coach House by Arcuate Architecture

 

EmAGN Project Award

Award – Kingswood House by Archaea

 

SA Architecture Medal

Meals on Wheels SA Head Office by JPE Design Studio

See the 2020 SA Awards Winners Gallery

See the 2020 SA Awards Entrant Gallery

City of Adelaide Prize

City of Adelaide Prize – U City by Woods Bagot

Commendation – Part Time Lover by Sans-Arc Studio

Commendation –Tika Tirka Student Accommodation by Phillips Pilkington Architects

City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice – St Aloysius College AR Community Mural by Riggs Digital and St Aloysius College Students, Staff and Community

 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award – Pembroke Middle School Redevelopment by Grieve Gillett Andersen

 

Commercial Architecture

Keith Neighbour Award – Sparkke at the Whitmore by Troppo Architects

Commendation Walkerville Vet by Khab Architects

Educational Architecture

Dr John Mayfield AwardPembroke Middle School Redevelopment by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Award – Pulteney Grammar Middle School by JPE Design Studio

Award – Kildare College Brigidine Centre by Walter Brooke

Commendation Craigmore High School Stem Project by Tridente Boyce

Commendation St Martin’s Catholic School, New Junior Primary Building by Detail Studio

Commendation Trinity College Innovation and Creativity School by Detail Studio

 

Enduring Architecture

Jack Cheesman Award – Nunyara Chapel by Cheesman Doley Brabham and Neighbour

Heritage

David Saunders Award – Smyth Memorial Chapel by Arcuate Architecture

Award – Sparkke at the Whitmore by Troppo Architects

Commendation Allied Health Building, Lot 14 by JPE Design Studio

Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson AwardFino Vino by studio-gram

Award – BHP Adelaide by Woods Bagot

Commendation – Pembroke Middle School Redevelopment by Grieve Gillet Andersen

Commendation Barr Smith South Redevelopment by ARM Architecture

Commendation Salisbury Community Hub by HASSELL

Public Architecture

Jack McConnell Award – Salisbury Community Hub by HASSELL

Award – U City by Woods Bagot

Commendation Payinthi by JPE Design Studio

Commendation Oaklands Station by Cox Architecture

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

John Schenk Award – Outside [the] Box by Troppo Architects

Award – Through the Looking-Glass by John Adam Architect

Commendation Hawthorn Residence by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Commendation Side Kick by Archaea

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

John S Chappel AwardSpinifex House by Khab Architects

Commendation Naiko Retreat by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects

Commendation Fleurieu White House by Taylor Buchtmann Architecture

Commendation Satoyama Crow’s Nest by John Adam Architect

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Commendation Kodo Apartments by Woods Bagot

 

Small Project Architecture

Commendation Dowie Doole Cellar Door by Scholz Vinall

 

Sustainable Architecture

Award –  Allied Health Building, Lot 14 by JPE Design Studio

Commendation Dowie Doole Cellar Door by Scholz Vinall

Commendation Satoyama Crow’s Nest by John Adam Architect

 

Urban Design

Gavin Walkley Award – Oaklands Station by COX Architecture and Aspect Studios

City of Adelaide Prize

City of Adelaide Prize – Karen Rolton Oval at Narnungga Park 25 by Cox Architecture

CommendationPelzer Park/ Pityarilla (Park 19) Activity Hub by ASPECT Studios with City of Adelaide with the ODASA

City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice – St Mary’s Corner by Grieve Gillett Andersen

 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award – Cabra Dominican College Therese Sweeney Music Centre by Russell and Yelland

 

Commercial Architecture

Keith Neighbour Award – Mitolo Wines by Tectvs

Commendation Southern Crop Breeding Centre by Ashley Halliday Architecture Interiors

CommendationOZ Minerals Head Office by Studio Nine Architects

Commendation Global Centre for Modern Ageing by Tridente Architects

 

Educational Architecture

Dr John Mayfield AwardAdelaide Botanic High School by Cox Architecture and DesignInc

Award – St Mary’s Corner by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Commendation Swallowcliffe P-7 STEM by Thomson Rossi

Commendation Christies Beach High School Inclusive Education Centre by Flightpath Architects

 

Enduring Architecture

Jack Cheesman Award – Colonel Light Centre by Hassell and Partners

 

Heritage

David Saunders Award – Elder Hall Northern Upgrade and Conservation Works by DASH Architects

Award – Willunga Mainstreet by Mulloway Studio and WAX Design

Commendation Adelaide Central Market Federal Hall Façade Conservation by Flightpath Architects

 

Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson AwardAdelaide Botanic High School by Cox Architecture and DesignInc

Award – Malvern Residence by Williams Burton Leopardi

Award – University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN

Commendation The Esplanade by Williams Burton Leopardi

 

Public Architecture

Jack McConnell Award – University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN

Award – St Andrew’s Hospital Eastern Clinical Development by Wiltshire + Swain

Award – Gawler Civic Centre by MPH Architects

Commendation Parks Library by JPE Design Studio

Commendation Kangaroo Island Air Terminal by Ashley Halliday Architecture Interiors

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

John Schenk Award – Malvern Residence by Williams Burton Leopardi

Commendation …number 35 by Black Rabbit Architecture + Interiors

Commendation City Cottage by Davis + Davis Architects

Commendation Myrtle Bank_Mid Century Modest by Taylor Buchtmann Architecture

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

John S Chappel AwardSugar Gum House by Architects Ink

Award – House and Cart by Khab Architects

Commendation Baliol Residence by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Commendation Douglas Street Residence by Ashley Halliday Architecture Interiors

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Commendation Carmelite by Walter Brooke

 

Small Project Architecture

Commendation Hilton Adelaide Gym Pavilion by Grieve Gillett Andersen

 

Sustainable Architecture

Derrick Kendrick Award –  Adelaide Botanic High School by Cox Architecture and DesignInc

Award – University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN

Commendation Kangaroo Island Air Terminal by Ashley Halliday Architecture Interiors

Commendation Parks Library by JPE Design Studio

 

Urban Design

Gavin Walkley Award – Willunga Mainstreet by Mulloway Studio and Wax Design

City of Adelaide Prize

City of Adelaide Prize – 84 Halifax Street by Oxigen

Commendation – Darling Building by Williams Burton Leopardi

Commendation – Queen Adelaide Room by Swanbury Penglase

Commendation – Urban Beach by Renewal SA

City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice – Darling Building by Williams Burton Leopardi

 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award – Millswood by studio-gram / Kate Russo

 

Commercial Architecture

Keith Neighbour Award – Darling Building by Williams Burton Leopardi

 

Educational Architecture

Dr John Mayfield AwardSt Johns Grammar School, John Bray Centre for Performing Arts by Walter Brooke

Award – Adelaide Health and Medical Sciences Building by Lyons

Commendation – Old Watulunga by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Commendation – Concordia College Nautilus Centre by Russell & Yelland Architects

 

Enduring Architecture

Jack Cheesman Award – House (Max Pritchard’s Own House) by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects

 

Heritage

David Saunders Award – Darling Building by Williams Burton Leopardi

Award – Queen Adelaide Room by Swanbury Penglase

 

Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson AwardGA House by Architects Ink

Award – WBL Studio by Williams Burton Leopardi

Award – Royal Adelaide Hospital by Silver Thomas Hanley Design Inc

Commendation – Melt by studio-gram

 

Public Architecture

Jack McConnell Award – Adelaide Convention Centre Redevlopment East by Woods Bagot

Award – The Playford Tennis Centre by JPE Design Studio

Commendation – Royal Adelaide Hospital by Silver Thomas Hanley Design Inc

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

John Schenk AwardMillswood by studio-gram / Kate Russo

Award – Bowden Bajko by Davis + Davis Architects

Commendation – Timberland by Sw-Architects

Commendation – JR House by Architects Ink

Commendation – MH House by Architects Ink

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

John S Chappel AwardPR House by Architects Ink

Award – Cedar House by JPE Design Studio

Award – Hyde Park Townhouses by Con Bastiras Architect

Award – Aldgate House by Wood Marsh Architecture

Commendation – Tess & Michael’s House by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

The Newell Platten Award Ivy Apartments WEST by Davis + Davis Architects

 

Small Project Architecture

The Marjorie Simpson Award 84 Halifax Street by Oxigen

Award – Trop Pods @Robe by Troppo Architects

Commendation – Sturt Street Office Home by Taylor Buchtmann Architecture

Commendation – Bird in Hand Block by Sw-Architects & Enoki

Commendation – UniSA Mobile Art Architecture & Design Studio (MAADS) by Design Construct, Scool of Art, Architecture & Design

 

Sustainable Architecture

Derrick Kendrick Award – Trop Pods @Robe by Troppo Architects

Award – Darling Building by Williams Burton Leopardi

Commendation – Last Stand by BB Architects

Commendation – Royal Adelaide Hospital by Silver Thomas Hanley Design Inc

Commendation – Tess & Michael’s House by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects

Commendation – Timberland by Sw-Architects

 

Urban Design

Gavin Walkley Award – Adelaide Health and Medical Sciences Building by Lyons

City of Adelaide Prize

City of Adelaide Prize – Anzac Centenary Memorial Walk by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Commendation – Peter Rabbit by James McIntyre

Commendation – Rundle Mall Redevelopment by HASSELL

 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award – Port Augusta Sterile Insect Production Facility by Phillips/Pilkington Architects

 

Commercial Architecture

Keith Neighbour Award – Penfolds Magill Estate by Denton Corker Marshall

Commendation – Plant 4 Bowden by Ashley Halliday Architects

Commendation – Micro X by Tridente Architects

Commendation – Petaluma Cellar Door by Grieve Gillett Andersen

 

Educational Architecture

Commendation – Flinders University Student Hub and Plaza by Woods Bagot

 

Enduring Architecture

Jack Cheesman Award – Adelaide Super-Drome by Carlo Gnezda and SACON

 

Heritage

David Saunders Award – Lounder’s Boathouse by Mulloway Studio

Award – North Adelaide Barn by Williams Burton Leopardi

Commendation – Twenty Third Street Distillery by Walter Brooke

 

Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson AwardPenfolds Magill Estate by Denton Corker Marshall

Award – Walter Brooke Studio Fitout by Walter Brooke

Commendation – Number 6 by Black Rabbit Architecture and Interiors

Commendation – St Hugo by Studio-Gram with JBG Architects

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

John Schenk Award – Dutton Terrace Alterations by Ashley Halliday Architects

Award – North Adelaide Barn by Williams Burton Leopardi

Award – Number 6 by Black Rabbit Architecture and Interiors

Commendation – House Maud by Taylor Buchtmann Architecture

Commendation – Kool Haus by Sw-Architects

Commendation – Tennyson by John Adam Architect

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

John S Chappel AwardCrayon House by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Award – Karkalla Dunes by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects

Commendation – Frewville Lo-Fi by Taylor Buchtmann Architecture

Commendation – Cardillo House by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects

Commendation – House in the Adelaide Foothills by Warwick O’Brien Architects

Commendation – Clare HPR by BB Architects

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Commendation Kalyra Heights Village Extension Belair by Flightpath Architects

 

Small Project Architecture

The Marjorie Simpson Award – Great Southern Rail Platinum Club by Woods Bagot

Commendation – Gallery 7 by Mulloway Studio

Commendation – Agile X Uni SA Pavilion by Uni SA

 

Sustainable Architecture

Award – Plant 4 Bowden by Ashley Halliday Architects

Award – Crayon House by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Commendation – WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff Workplace by JPE Design Studio

Commendation – Flinders University Student Hub and Plaza by Woods Bagot

Commendation – Clare HPR by BB Architects

 

Urban Design

Gavin Walkley Award – Anzac Centenary Memorial Walk by Grieve Gillett Andersen

City of Adelaide Prize

City of Adelaide Prize – Pink Moon Saloon by Sans-Arc Studio

Commendation – Zoos SA Nature’s Play Ground by Phillips/Pilkington Architects and WAX Design

City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice – Zoos SA Nature’s Play Ground by Phillips/Pilkington Architects and WAX Design

 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award – South Australian Drill Core Reference Library by Thomson Rossi

 

Commercial Architecture

Keith Neighbour Award – Base 64 by Williams Burton Leopardi

Award – South Australian Drill Core Reference Library by Thomson Rossi

Commendation – Beresford Wines Cellar Door & Tasting Pavilion by Alexander Brown Architects

 

Educational Architecture

Dr John Mayfield Award – Flinders at Tonsley by HASSELL

Commendation – Cardijn College Music Centre by Tridente Architects

 

Enduring Architecture

Jack Cheesman Award – South Australian Forensic Science Centre by SA Public Buildings Department, Government of South Australia

 

Heritage

David Saunders Award – Base 64 by Williams Burton Leopardi

Award – Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects

Commendation – Torrens Island Quarantine Station by Habitable Places

Commendation – Saint Francis Xavier Cathedral Pipe Organ Project by Grieve Gillett Andersen

 

Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson AwardOggi by studio-gram

Award – UniSA Student Lounge by Phillips / Pilkington Architects

Award – Centre for Senior Learning, Pulteney Grammar School by Walter Brooke & Associates

Commendation – Elders Head Office by JPE Design Studio

 

Public Architecture

 Jack McConnell Award – Stretton Centre by HASSELL

Commendation – Glenunga Hub by Greenway Architects

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

John Schenk Award – Veil and Mortar by KHAB Architects

Award – Fade to Grey by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Commendation – LOCH by John Adam Architect

Commendation – Cawley Tree House by C4 Architects

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

John S Chappel AwardWest End Residence by Ashley Halliday Architects

Award – Tusmore Residence by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Award – Grass Trees by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects

Commendation – Friedrichstrasse House by Troppo Architects

Commendation – Waitpinga Retreat by Mountford Williamson Architecture

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Commendation Gibson & 7th by Williams Burton Leopardi

 

Small Project Architecture

The Marjorie Simpson Award House on Mayfair by Grieve Gillett Anderson

Award  – 4 Structures at Henley Square by Troppo Architects and T.C.L

Commendation – Waterfall Gully Shelter and Toilet Block by Flightpath Architects

 

Sustainable Architecture

Award – Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects

Award – Tonsley by Oxigen

 

Urban Design

Commendation – Riverbank Bridge by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer, Taylor Cullity Lethlan and Aurecon

Commendation – Tonsley by Oxigen

Commendation – Henley Square Remade by T.C.L with Troppo Architects

City of Adelaide Prize

City of Adelaide Prize – Awarded jointly to the Adelaide Oval by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley; and Riverbank Bridge by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer, Taylor Cullity Lethlean & Aurecon

City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice – Princess Elizabeth Playspace by Adelaide City Council

 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award –  Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

Commendation – Cornerstone College ‘Paideia’ by Flightpath Architects

 

Educational Architecture

Dr John Mayfield Award – Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia by John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Award – Margaret Ames Centre, Immanuel College by Swanbury Penglase Architects

Commendation – Cornerstone College “Paideia” by Flightpath Architects

Commendation – Adelaide High School Learning Centre by JPE Design Studio

 

Enduring Architecture

Jack Cheesman Award – Centennial Park Chapel Complex by Geof Nairn Architects

 

Heritage

David Saunders Award – The Hart’s Mill Projects by Mulloway Studio and Aspect Studio

Award – Old Parliament House – Facility and Accessibility Upgrade by Swanbury Penglase Architects

Award – Seppeltsfield Cellar Door and Fino Restaurant by Max Pritchard Architect

Commendation – Sir William Goodman Bridge by Flightpath Architects

Commendation – 46 Mackinnon Parade by Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Commendation – Mayfair Hotel by JPE Design Studio

 

Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson Award – Seppeltsfield Cellar Door and Fino Restaurant by Max Pritchard Architect

Award – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

Award – Margaret Ames Centre – Immanuel College by Swanbury Penglase Architects

Commendation – Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia by John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Commendation – Glenside Health Facilities by Swanbury Penglase Architects in association with Medical Architecture

Commendation – Adelaide High School Learning Centre by JPE Design Studio

 

Public Architecture

 Jack McConnell Award – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

Award – Old Parliament House – Facility and Accessibility Upgrade by Swanbury Penglase Architects

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

John Schenk Award – A collection of spaces by Jon Lowe Architect

Commendation – Grandfather Tom by John Adam Architect

People’s Choice Award – A collection of spaces by Jon Lowe Architect

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

John S Chappel AwardPlane Tree House by Architects Ink

Award – Robertson House by Max Pritchard Architect

Commendation – Burnside House by Max Pritchard Architect

People’s Choice AwardPlane Tree House by Architects Ink

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Commendation – 6 on Sixth by Tridente Architects

 

Small Project Architecture

Award  – blackline by Dimitty Andersen Architects

Commendation – Jeweller’s Studio by Max Pritchard Architect

 

Sustainable Architecture

Derrick Kendrick Award – Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia by John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Award – Grandfather Tom by John Adam Architect

 

Urban Design

Commendation – Victoria Square / Tarndanyangga – Stage 1 by Adelaide City Council and Taylor Cullity Lethlean

Award – The Hart’s Mill Projects by Mulloway Studio and Aspect Studio

Commendation – Riverbank Bridge by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer, Taylor Cullity Lethlean & Aurecon

Commendation – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

City of Adelaide Prize

City of Adelaide Prize – Cafe Troppo by Troppo Architects

 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot

Commendation – Sustainable Industries Education Centre by MPH Architects

 

Commercial Architecture

Keith Neighbour Award – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot

Commendation – Unley Offices by Con Bastiras Architect

 

Enduring Architecture

Jack Cheesman Award – The Bicentennial Conservatory Adelaide by Guy Maron Architects

 

Heritage

David Saunders Award – Walkerville Civic & Community Centre by JPE Design Studio

Award – Adelaide Central School of Art by Grieve Gillett

Commendation – Stirling House by Max Pritchard Architect

 

Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson Award – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot

Award – Sustainable Industries Education Centre by MPH Architects

Commendation – The Collins by Woods Bagot

 

Public Architecture

 Jack McConnell Award – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot

Commendation – Whyalla Regional Cancer Centre Redevelopment by Hames Sharley

Commendation – Walkerville Civic & Community Centre by JPE Design Studio

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

John Schenk Award – Residence R by Architects Ink

Award – Toorak Gardens Residence by Dimitty Andersen Architects

Award – Stirling House by Max Pritchard Architect

Commendation – Roodenrys Kewell Addition by Troppo

Commendation – Unley Residence by Dimitty Andersen Architects

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

John S Chappel AwardGoolwa Beach House by Grieve Gillett

Commendation – Dune House by Max Pritchard Architect

Commendation – Prestipino House by Max Pritchard Architect

 

Small Project Architecture

Commendation – Tree Top Studio by Max Pritchard Architect

Commendation – one.one Adelaide by one.one committee Adelaide

 

Sustainable Architecture

Derrick Kendrick Award – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot

Commendation – Jam Factory at Seppeltsfield by Grieve Gillett

Commendation – Billabong Houses by Julian Rutt Lumen Studio

 

Urban Design

Commendation – UniSA City East Public Realm by Grieve Gillett