Media Release

Western Australia’s leading design recognised in National Architecture Awards

The reconnection of Perth’s city centre with Northbridge through a vibrant public space at Yagan Square has been recognised as one of Australia’s leading architecture projects in this year’s Australian Institute of Architects’ National Awards.

Architecture firm Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook, together with landscape architects ASPECT Studios, tonight won the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture and an Award for Urban Design, presented at the awards ceremony in Brisbane.

The Perth urban renewal development created a recreation and dining space for public use while reconnecting Perth’s central business district with its entertainment and cultural precinct hub at Northbridge.

The jury said Yagan Square was ‘a critical project that sets a new standard for the potential impacts of genuine collaboration and informed consultation in the design of urban spaces’.

‘As Perth continues to densify around Yagan Square, this space that celebrates and acknowledges our cultural and colonial past, while offering a glimpse of a positive future, will become an increasingly important part of the city’s urban fabric,’ the jury said.

Spaceagency architects’ transformation of the former Premier Roller Flour Mill in Katanning, 270 km from Perth in southwest Western Australia, into the Premier Mill Hotel was awarded the Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage.

Evoking the town’s agricultural and industrial past, the hotel renewal incorporated the historic hardware, machines, cables, shafts and conveyors as it built contemporary hotel rooms and spaces into the body of the building.

‘It celebrates the past by making it visible, relevant and part of the commercial allure of the hotel,’ the jury said. ‘This is a master achievement, borne of intelligence and attention.’

An Award for Residential Architecture, for new houses, was won by WA practice MORQ for their Cloister House, a concrete and timber home that utilises a central courtyard with living spaces fanning from it.

Jury members said the experience of the house lingered in the mind and created ‘a quality of complete embodiment and immersion’.

Western Australia’s award-winners are:

The Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage | Premier Mill Hotel | spaceagency architects

National Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) | Cloister House | MORQ

National Award for Urban Design | Yagan Square | Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios

The COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture | Yagan Square | Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios

Jury Chair and Immediate Past President Clare Cousins said the National Awards highlighted the strength and value of high-quality architecture in creating functional, sustainable and beautiful spaces to live, work and play.

‘These award winners highlight the creativity in our profession, and their ability to create solutions to our national challenges,’ Ms Cousins said.

‘This year our leading architects have built better linkages across cities, designed thoughtful homes on difficult sites, or used cutting-edge materials and methods to achieve enduring sustainability and value.

‘These works display the best of our profession, where the creative mind sees answers to social and practical problems.’

Australian Institute of Architects National President Helen Lochhead said the winners set the benchmark for high-quality and enduring architecture in Australia.

‘These industry leaders demonstrate the quality and long-term sustainability of architecture at its best,’ Professor Lochhead said.

‘They provide solutions in sometimes difficult circumstances that build public benefit into communities and cities.

‘It is through these award-winning projects we can recognise the immense value our profession can bring, not only to clients and collaborators, but to the nation.’

The Institute’s National Awards are the most prestigious in the country due to the rigour of the selection process. A dozen entries around Australia received national commendations. Around the country and globally, 14 projects won named awards, and an additional 21 were recognised with national awards. Winners were chosen from a shortlist of 78 projects drawn from a total pool of 185 of national and international entries.

2019 NATIONAL JURY

Clare Cousins (Chair) | Immediate Past President | Director, Clare Cousins Architects

Rachel Neeson | Director, Neeson Murcutt Architects

Emma Williamson | Founder and CEO, TheFulcrum.Agency

Mat Hinds | Director, Taylor + Hinds

Donald Bates | Co-Founder and Director of LAB Architecture Studio | Chair of Architectural Design, University of Melbourne

Full list of winners:

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

The Harry Seidler Award | Dangrove | Tzannes | NSW

National Award | Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture | NSW

National Award | Private Women’s Club | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Daryl Jackson Award | Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN | NSW

National Award | Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School | Hayball | Victoria

National Commendation | Adelaide Botanic High School | Cox Architecture and DesignInc | SA National Commendation | QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 | KIRK and HASSELL (Architects in Association) | Queensland

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

National Award | Sails in the Desert | Cox Architecture | NT

HERITAGE

The Lachlan Macquarie Award | Premier Mill Hotel | spaceagency architects | WA

National Award | Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture | NSW

National Commendation | Flinders Street Station Façade Strengthening & Conservation | Lovell Chen | Victoria

National Commendation | Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

The Emil Sodersten Award | Denton Corker Marshall Studio | Denton Corker Marshall | Victoria

National Award | Dangrove | Tzannes | NSW

National Award | The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA

National Award | #TheBaeTAS | workbylizandalex | Tasmania

INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Jørn Utzon Award | Somewhere Other | John Wardle Architects | Italy and Australia

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

The Sir Zelman Cowen Award | Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture | NSW

National Award | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

National Award | HOTA Outdoor Stage | ARM Architecture | Queensland

National Award | Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall | NSW

National Commendation | Port of Sale | fjmt | Victoria

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award | Terrarium House | John Ellway | Queensland

National Award | Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects | Victoria

National Award | Caroline House | Kennedy Nolan | Victoria

National Commendation | Empire | Austin Maynard Architects | ACT

National Commendation | Teneriffe House | Vokes and Peters | Queensland

National Commendation | Five Gardens House | David Boyle Architect | NSW

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

The Robin Boyd Award | Daylesford Longhouse | Partners Hill | Victoria

National Award | House in the Hills | Sean Godsell Architects | Victoria

National Award | Cloister House | MORQ | WA

National Award | Hawthorn House | Edition Office | Victoria

National Commendation | North Melbourne House | NMBW Architecture Studio | Victoria

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

The Frederick Romberg Award | Mermaid Multihouse | Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb | Queensland

National Award | Whitlam Place | Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio | Victoria

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

The Nicholas Murcutt Award | Jock Comini Reserve Amenities | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

National Award | Doubleground | MUIR + OPENWORK | Victoria

National Commendation | Fish River Ranger Accommodation | Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia | NT

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

The David Oppenheim Award | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

National Award | Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN | NSW

National Commendation | 25 King | Bates Smart | Queensland

National Commendation | The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA

URBAN DESIGN

The Walter Burley Griffin Award | Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall | NSW

National Award | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

National Award | Yagan Square | Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios | WA

National Award | Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture and HASSELL | NSW

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

National Award | Yagan Square | Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios | WA 

The 2019 National Architecture Awards are proudly supported by Principal Partner BlueScope; Major Partners Dulux and Brickworks; National Corporate Partners Bondor, AWS, Lysaght and Fielders; Supporting Corporate Partners Built Environment Channel and USG Boral; Insurance Partner Planned Cover; and Media Partners Architecture Media and The Australian – WISH.

For media enquiries contact:

Fiona Benson

On behalf of the Australian Institute of Architects

+61 (0) 407 294 620 | E. fiona@fjpartners.com.au  

Latest News