State Shortlist Announced – 2018 Queensland Architecture Awards

From a field of 174 entries, the jury for the Australian Institute of Architects’ Queensland Architecture Awards have shortlisted 76 entries from across the state.

The Awards have been running for over 30 years and provide architects, their clients and the built environment community an opportunity to celebrate exemplary design across all scales.

Forming part of the National Architecture Awards, the Queensland program is one of the few in the country to include a regional tier of judging.

This tier of judging has allowed our State Jury, led by Chair of Juries, John Thong FRAIA, to join some of our local members in each region to judge the entire field of entries. Projects this year have spanned as far north as Karumba, south as Currumbin, as far east as Stradbroke Island and Winton to the West. The commitment and dedication shown by all our jurors involved is certainly no small feat.

The 2018 Queensland Architecture Awards State Shortlist was announced on Thursday during the launch of a public exhibition of all entries at at 1 William St in Brisbane.

Viewing the exhibition and the State Shortlist you will find a strong representation of work both within Brisbane and throughout our varied regions. This gives a wonderful insight into the diverse quality of work currently conducted by architects throughout Queensland.

All aspects of architecture have been covered from smaller installations of 1.6m2 up to the larger scale commercial building at a total of 127,000m2 and everything in between.

Projects shortlisted now move to State judging with the results to be announced at a dedicated event at the QT Hotel on the Gold Coast, Friday 8 June.

The Exhibition will remain on public display at 1 William St (during office hours) until Friday 25 May. No bookings required. More information is available at http://www.architecture.com.au/events/state-territory/queensland-chapter/queensland-awards/events#Exhibition%20of%20Entries

Projects shortlisted for the State Awards are:

Art & Architecture 480 Queen Street BVN Brisbane
Art & Architecture Corps à Corps at the IMA Courtyard Artist: Celine Condorelli, Architect: Dirk Yates (Speculative Architecture), Landscape Designer: Pete Shields Fortitude Valley
Commercial Architecture 1 William Street Woods Bagot Brisbane
Commercial Architecture 88 Limestone – Commercial Gibson Architects Ipswich
Commercial Architecture DLTP BVN in association with Conrad Gargett Amberley
Commercial Architecture Eatons Hill Hotel and Retail Complex Cox Architecture Eatons Hill
Commercial Architecture Robina Market Hall Redevelopment The Buchan Group Robina
Commercial Architecture The Stores Cavill Architects in Association with Jasper Brown Architects WEST END
Commercial Architecture Yeppoon Town Centre Carpark Tim Stewart Architects Yeppoon
Educational Architecture Griffith University Aquatic Centre Conrad Gargett Southport
Educational Architecture JK Murray Library Extension & Refurbishment dwp | design worldwide partnership Gatton
Educational Architecture Margaret Cribb Early Learning dwp | design worldwide partnership St Lucia
Educational Architecture Mercy College Mackay Library Redevelopment Bold Architecture + Interior Design South Mackay
Educational Architecture St Hilda’s School – Horton Building Burling Brown Architects Southport
Educational Architecture The Centenary Library, Anglican Church Grammar School Brand + Slater Architects Pty Ltd East Brisbane
Educational Architecture The Science Place HASSELL Townsville
Educational Architecture The Springfield Anglican College – Year 1 Classrooms Architecture Kōen Springfield
Heritage 259 Queen Street Main Lobby Refurbishment COX Architecture + Ruth Woods Architect Brisbane City
Interior Architecture 1 William Street Woods Bagot Brisbane
Interior Architecture Energy Corporation Workplace BVN Brisbane
Interior Architecture Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre BVN Carrara
Interior Architecture Headricks Lane SP Studio Rockhampton
Interior Architecture Kingsgate Day Spa Cameron & Co Fortitude Valley
Interior Architecture La Boite Foyer & Bar bureau^proberts Kelvin Grove
Interior Architecture Marchetti & Optiko Cameron & Co Brisbane
Interior Architecture NAB Place Woods Bagot Brisbane
Public Architecture Blackwater Aquatic Centre Liquid Blu Architects Blackwater
Public Architecture Curra Community Hall Bark Design Architects Curra
Public Architecture Gold Coast Dharma Realm Shurangama Temple Push Mudgeeraga
Public Architecture Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre BVN Carrara
Public Architecture Gympie Aquatic Recreation Centre Liquid Blu Architects Gympie
Public Architecture Ipswich & Rosewood Miners Memorial bureau^proberts Memorial Park
Public Architecture les wilson barramundi discovery centre bud brannigan architects karumba
Public Architecture Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve Guymer Bailey Architects Maleny
Public Architecture Mary, Mother of Mercy Church Peddle Thorp Burleigh Waters
Public Architecture Providence Ellivo Architects Ripley Valley
Public Architecture Stella Maris Catholic Church Deicke Richards Maroochydore
Public Architecture Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport Guida Moseley Brown Architects Wellcamp
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) Auchenflower House Vokes and Peters Auchenflower
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) Camp Hill Cottage Owen Architecture Camp Hill
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) Crescent House Deicke Richards Seven Hills
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) Gibbon St Cavill Architects New Farm
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) Milton Residence m3architecture Milton
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) One Room Tower phorm architecture + design with Silvia Micheli & Antony Moulis West End
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) Wickham Point House Arcke Caloundra
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) Yarrawonga Counterpoint Architecture Castle Hill
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) Yeronga House Tim Bennetton Architects Yeronga
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Abian Wood Marsh Architecture with Sunland Group Brisbane
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Kailani Beach Houses Andrew Bock Architecture Sunrise Beach
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing M3565 Main Beach Virginia Kerridge Architect Main Beach
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Oxley + Stirling Elenberg Fraser South Brisbane
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Parklands AAA – Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects Southport
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing RSL Warhaven Noel Robinson Architects Manunda
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Spire Residences John Wardle Architects Brisbane
Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Avonlea Robinson Architects Eumundi
Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Bird House Jamison Architects Parkwood
Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Bookend House Counterpoint Architecture Townsville
Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Carpenter-Hall House Russell Hall Architects P/L Wilston
Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Cutter Shaun Lockyer Architects Point Lookout
Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Stradbroke House Gabriel and Elizabeth Poole Design Company with Tim Bennetton Architects South Stradbroke Island
Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Tarragindi Steel House Bligh Graham Architects Tarragindi
Residential Architecture – Houses (New) The Honeyworks House Paul Butterworth Architect Geebung
Residential Architecture – Houses (New) tinbeerwah house teeland architects tinbeerwah
Residential Architecture – Houses (New) V House Shaun Lockyer Architects Mooloolah Island
Small Project Architecture Dinosaur Canyon Outpost Cox Architecture Winton
Small Project Architecture Lagavulin Conrad Gargett Willsons Downfall
Small Project Architecture Lake & Charles: Small Urban Renewal Studio Mango Cairns North
Small Project Architecture Northshore Pavilion Anna O’Gorman Architect Hamilton
Small Project Architecture Ryan Street Library Jonathan Goh Architect West End
Small Project Architecture The Connection | Place Stephen de Jersey Architect Mundingburra
Small Project Architecture UQ Architecture School Entry m3architecture St Lucia
Urban Design Beerwah Tower Green Bark Design Architects Beerwah
Urban Design Centenary Lakes Nature Play PAWA Architecture + LandPlan Edge Hill
Urban Design Coorparoo Square Conrad Gargett Coorparoo
Urban Design Eden Lane Rothelowman Woolloongabba
Urban Design James Cook University – Townsville Master Plan Cox Architecture Douglas
Urban Design Parklands AAA – Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects Southport
Urban Design The Link Lat27 Milton
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture DLTP BVN in association with Conrad Gargett Amberley
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture les wilson barramundi discovery centre bud brannigan architects karumba
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture Gold Coast Sports Precinct BVN Carrara
Sustainable Architecture 1 William Street Woods Bagot Brisbane
Sustainable Architecture Blackwater Aquatic Centre Liquid Blu Architects Blackwater
Sustainable Architecture Gympie Aquatic Recreation Centre Liquid Blu Architects Gympie
Sustainable Architecture Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve Guymer Bailey Architects Maleny
Sustainable Architecture Northshore Pavilion Anna O’Gorman Architect Hamilton
Sustainable Architecture Parklands AAA – Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects Southport