SONA 2019 Superstudio Chapter winners announced

ACT

Winning team

Jessica Howard (University of Canberra)
William Baker (University of Canberra)
Masood Saikal (University of Canberra)

Second place team

Elizabeth McDonald (University of Canberra)
Noel Freestone (University of Canberra)
Alexander Shornikov (University of Canberra)

Third place team

Damon Hughes (University of Canberra)
Jayden Barling (University of Canberra)
Noah Watson (University of Canberra)

NSW

Winning team

Brianna Lewis (The University of Newcastle)
Lochlan Southgate (The University of Newcastle)
Amira Abdul Latif (The University of Newcastle)

Third place

David Barko (The University of Sydney)
Matt Zanon (The University of Sydney)
Siar Ata (The University of Sydney)

NT

Winning team

Kristian Mortlock (Charles Darwin University)
Yunus Surtie (Charles Darwin University)
Garry Villar (Charles Darwin University)

Second place

Joseph Shanahan (Charles Darwin University)
Patricia Pindot Villar (Charles Darwin University)

Third place

Jurse Salandanan (Charles Darwin University)
Gregory Agbasi (Charles Darwin University)
Pio Gillimac III Villar (Charles Darwin University)

Queensland

Winning team

Billy Aston (The University of Queensland)
Connor McBeath (The University of Queensland)
Riley Lehmann (The University of Queensland)

SA

Winning team

‘Our Ivory Tower’
Thanh Dang (The University of Adelaide)
Emmeline Yip (The University of Adelaide)
Yi (Zoe) Zheng (The University of Adelaide)

Second place

‘Recess Time’
Andrew Lymn-Penning (University of South Australia)
Connor Mannering (University of South Australia)
Kaden Lange (University of South Australia)

Third place

‘SoundLink’
Phuc Le (University of South Australia)
Thomas Milochis (University of South Australia)
Qian Wang (University of South Australia)

Tasmania

Winning team

Emily Hunt (University of Tasmania)
Nina Annand (University of Tasmania)
Martyna Michalska (University of Tasmania)

Second place

Yun Yi (University of Tasmania)
Jess Murphy (University of Tasmania)
Maddie Price (University of Tasmania)

Third place

Harry Holcombe-James (University of Tasmania)
Hamish Saul (University of Tasmania)
Kathrine Vand (University of Tasmania)

Victoria

Winning team

Carmen McDonald-Doh (Monash University)
Danielle Pozzebon (Monash University)
Jasmine Choucair (Monash University)

Second place

Johnson Ho (Deakin University)
Edwin Low (Deakin University)

Third place

Jeremy Bonwick (The University of Melbourne)
Girven Tenggono (The University of Melbourne)
Andrew Kurniawan (The University of Melbourne)

WA

Winning team

Zoe Yeoh (Curtin University)
Li Ping Bong (Curtin University)
Gabriel De Cotta (Curtin University)

Second place

Alex Rayfield (The University of Western Australia)
Mel Andrews (Curtin University)
Georgia Hunt

Third place:

Firouz Gholami (Curtin University)
Reyan Adine (Curtin University)

Each winning team (excluding NT) is entered into the National Superstudio competition, vying for a $3,000 team cash prize.

National Superstudio winners are expected to be announced by the end of August 2019.

Latest News