Media Release

Innovation, integrity and accomplishment: Australian architecture National Awards

From an ‘utterly extraordinary’ 110m long functional farm and residence in country Victoria, a submerged library enabling open green space in Sydney’s city centre, and the transformation of the Parliament of Victoria’s offices, the 2019 winners of the Australian Institute of Architects’ National Awards showcase the immense public benefit and value of high-quality architecture.

In a gala ceremony in Brisbane tonight, 35 projects across the country were recognised with national awards. Another 12 outstanding examples received commendations.

Immediate Past President of the Institute and Jury Chair, Clare Cousins, said the award-winning projects highlighted the creativity, integrity and accomplishments of Australian architects, both emerging and established.

‘A number of themes emerged across all categories this year: projects that delivered worthy outcomes with little means; projects that demonstrated the value of architecture through public benefit; and projects with clear commitments to social and environmental sustainability,’ she said.

‘All these qualities make significant contributions to our cities and regional centres.’

Almost a quarter of the shortlisted projects were located outside a capital city. All states and territories were represented in the awards, highlighting the breadth of great architecture across Australia.

Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture won the Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture for Sydney’s Green Square Library and Plaza, which preserved an 8000sqm open space as a ‘living heart’ for the rapidly densifying urban community by submerging the public library and community buildings.

Partners Hill were awarded the Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) for the rural Victoria Daylesford Longhouse, described by the jury as ‘challenging in its questioning, enchanted in its outcome’.

In Melbourne, Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design won the David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture and National Award for Urban Design for the Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe. The project utilised a geothermal energy exchange and natural light to create an enduring sustainable facility.

Australian Institute of Architects National President Helen Lochhead said the winners set the benchmark for high-quality and enduring architecture in Australia. From 185 eligible projects, 78 were shortlisted across 14 categories.

She said the winners were chosen through an exhaustive selection process, which involved jury members Ms Cousins (Victoria), Rachel Neeson (New South Wales), Emma Williamson (Western Australia), Mat Hinds (Tasmania) and Donald Bates (Victoria) travelling more than 15,000 kilometres to visit 56 projects in 12 days across every state and territory.

‘The National Awards represent the pinnacle of recognition for Australian architects,’ she said.

‘These awards not only highlight the quality in our profession, they demonstrate publicly the achievements in design, innovation and sustainability that are possible when clients and architects are enabled to aim for excellence.

‘Where possible, I urge people to visit these outstanding places to experience the positive impact of superior design. This is where architecture shines, in its ability to make the world a better place for people.’

Full list of winners

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

The Harry Seidler Award Dangrove | Tzannes | NSW

National Award Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture | NSW

National Award | Private Women’s Club | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Daryl Jackson Award Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN | NSW

National Award Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School | Hayball | Victoria

National Commendation Adelaide Botanic High School | Cox Architecture and DesignInc | SA 

National Commendation QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 | KIRK and HASSELL (Architects in Association) | Queensland

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

National Award Sails in the Desert | Cox Architecture | NT

HERITAGE

The Lachlan Macquarie Award Premier Mill Hotel | spaceagency architects | WA

National Award Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture | NSW

National Commendation Flinders Street Station Façade Strengthening & Conservation | Lovell Chen | Victoria

National Commendation Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

The Emil Sodersten Award Denton Corker Marshall Studio | Denton Corker Marshall | Victoria

National Award Dangrove | Tzannes | NSW

National Award The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA

National Award #TheBaeTAS | workbylizandalex | Tasmania

INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Jørn Utzon Award Somewhere Other | John Wardle Architects | Italy and Australia

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

The Sir Zelman Cowen Award Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture | NSW

National Award Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

National Award HOTA Outdoor Stage | ARM Architecture | Queensland

National Award Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall | NSW

National Commendation Port of Sale | fjmt | Victoria

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award Terrarium House | John Ellway | Queensland

National Award Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects | Victoria

National Award Caroline House | Kennedy Nolan | Victoria

National Commendation Empire | Austin Maynard Architects | ACT

National Commendation Teneriffe House | Vokes and Peters | Queensland

National Commendation Five Gardens House | David Boyle Architect | NSW

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

The Robin Boyd Award Daylesford Longhouse | Partners Hill | Victoria

National Award House in the Hills | Sean Godsell Architects | Victoria

National Award Cloister House | MORQ | WA

National Award Hawthorn House | Edition Office | Victoria

National Commendation North Melbourne House | NMBW Architecture Studio | Victoria

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

The Frederick Romberg Award Mermaid Multihouse | Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb | Queensland

National Award Whitlam Place | Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio | Victoria

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

The Nicholas Murcutt Award Jock Comini Reserve Amenities | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

National Award Doubleground | MUIR + OPENWORK | Victoria

National Commendation Fish River Ranger Accommodation | Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia | NT

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

The David Oppenheim Award Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

National Award Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN | NSW

National Commendation 25 King | Bates Smart | Queensland

National Commendation The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA

URBAN DESIGN

The Walter Burley Griffin Award Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall | NSW

National Award Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

National Award Yagan Square | Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios | WA

National Award Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture and HASSELL | NSW

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

National Award Yagan Square | Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios | WA

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Winner Hawthorn House | Edition Office | Victoria

The 2019 National Architecture Awards are proudly supported by Principal Partner BlueScope; Major Partners Dulux and Brickworks; National Corporate Partners Bondor, AWS, Lysaght and Fielders; Supporting Corporate Partners Built Environment Channel and USG Boral; Insurance Partner Planned Cover; and Media Partners Architecture Media and The Australian – WISH.

For media enquiries contact:

Fiona Benson
On behalf of the Australian Institute of Architects
+61 (0) 407 294 620 | E. fiona@fjpartners.com.au  

Latest News