National
Council &
Committees

The 2018 Nicholas Murcutt Award | Krakani Lumi | Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council | Photographer: Adam Gibson

Your elected Members

FACILITATING EFFECTIVE LEADERSHIP THROUGH POLICY DEVELOPMENT AND PROVISION OF STRATEGIC DIRECTIONS

National Council, comprising elected members representing each Chapter, is the Institute’s ultimate policy-making body. It also acts as an advisory body reporting to the Board of Directors.

MEMBERS OF NATIONAL COUNCIL

Prof Helen Lochhead FRAIA*

National President
Faculty of the Built Environment UNSW

Ms Clare Cousins LFRAIA*

Immediate Past President
Clare Cousins Architects

Ms Alice Hampson FRAIA*

National President Elect
Alice LTM Hampson Architect

Mr Peter Hobbs FRAIA*

WA President
Peter Hobbs Architect

Ms Shannon Battisson RAIA

ACT President
The Mill: Architecture + Design

Ms Kathlyn Loseby FRAIA

NSW President
Crone Architects

Ms Jenny Culgan RAIA

NT President
Mode Design

Mr Michael Lavery FRAIA

Queensland President
M3architecture

Mr Tony Giannone FRAIA

SA President
Tectvs

Mr Shamus Mulcahy RAIA

Tasmanian President
Bence Mulcahy

Ms Samantha Cotterell RAIA

International Chapter Chair
Designsport

MS Erin Crowden RAIA

EmAGN President
Williams Burton Leopardi

Mr Jacques chevrant-breton

SONA President
Johnson Pilton Walker

Mr Andrew Broffman FRAIA

Nationally Elected Councillor
Tangentyere Design

Mr Angelo Candalepas FRAIA

Nationally Elected Councillor
Candalepas Associates

Ms Jocelyn Chiew RAIA

Nationally Elected Councillor
Monash University

National Council as at Feb 2020. *Denotes National Councillors also on the Board of Directors.

NATIONAL COMMITTEES

National Member Committees

Harnessing the expertise of members from around the country, our national committees provide advice on a range of issues relating to practice and the built environment, as well as review and develop Institute policies.
 
  • National Education Committee

Contact: kate.moore@architecture.com.au

  • National Practice Committee

Contact: belinda.strickland@architecture.com.au

  • National Policy Committee

Contact: leanne.hardwicke@architecture.com.au

  • National Committee for Gender Equity

Contact: daniela.crawley@architecture.com.au

  • Other Committees/Panels:

Acumen Content Review Panel

Past Presidents

YearPresident
2018-19Clare Cousins
2017–18Richard Kirk
2016–17Prof Ken Maher
2015–16Jon Clements
2014–15David Karotkin
2013–14Paul Berkemeier
2012–13Shelley Penn
2011–12Brian Zulaikha
2010–11Karl Fender
2009–10Melinda Dodson
2008–09Howard Tanner
2007–08Alec Tzannes
2006–07Carey Lyon
2005–06Bob Nation
2004–05Warren Merton Kerr
2003–04David John Parken
2001–03Graham Jahn
2000–01Edward Robert Haysom
1999–00Nigel Warren Shaw
1998–99Graham Humphries
1997–98Eric Graham Butt
1996–97John Stanley Castles
1995–96Peter Robertson Gargett
1994–95Virginia Louise Cox
1993–94James Taylor
1992–93Robert Cheesman
1991–92Jamieson Sayer Allom
1990–91Robert Lindsay Caulfield
1989–90Ronald Barrie Bodycoat
1988–89Dudley Keith Wilde
1986–87Robert Darwin Hall
1985–86Graham Alan Hulme
1984–85Roland David Jackson
1983–84Richard Melville Young
1982–83David Alan Nutter
1981–82Richard Norman Johnson
1980–81Michael Laurence Peck
1979–80Alexander Ian Ferrier
1978–79Geoffrey Lawrence Lumsdaine
1977–78John Davidson
YearPresident
1976–77Eustace Gresley Cohen
1975–76Blair Mansfield Wilson
1974–75Harold Bryce Mortlock
1973–74Robert Peter McIntyre
1972–73Henry Jardine Parkinson
1971–72Kenneth William Shugg
1970–71Ronald Andrew Gilling
1969–70John David Fisher
1968–69Jack Hobbs McConnell
1967–68Acheson Best Overend
1966–67Mervyn Henry Parry
1965–66Gavin Walkley
1964–65Raymond Berg
1963–64Max Ernest Collard
1962–63James Campbell Irwin
1961–62Henry Ingham Ashworth
1960–61Thomas Brenan Gargett
1959–60Kenneth Charles Duncan
1957–59Wilfried Thomas Haslam
1956–57William Purves Godfrey
1954–56Edward James Weller
1952–54Robert Snowden Demaine
1950–52Cobden Parkes
1948–50Jack Denyer Cheesman
1946–48William Rae Laurie
1944–46Roy Sharrington Smith
1942–44John Francis Scarborough
1940–42William Ronald Richardson
1939–40Otto Abrecht Yuncken
1938–39Frederick Bruce Lucas
1937–38Louis Laybourne-Smith
1936–37James Nangle
1935–36Guy St John Makin
1934–35Arthur William Anderson
1933–34Charles Edward Serpell
1932–33Lange Leopold Powell
1931–32Philip Rupert Claridge 
1930–31William Arthur Blackett 
1929–30Alfred Samuel Hook

NATIONAL COUNCIL CHARTER

THE NATIONAL COUNCIL CHARTER SETS OUT THE ROLE, COMPOSITION AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS