Juries

The Institute's Architecture Awards recognise excellence and innovation in design and are conferred via a rigorous system of peer review which is unrivaled by other architectural design award programs.

In addition to submitting data and images online, each project entered for consideration must be presented in person to a jury panel. Each separate Awards category is presided over by a three person jury. Juries are comprised of registered Institute members appointed and convened by the Institute's Victorian Chapter Awards Committee.

In 2017 Presentations to Jury will be held on Friday 24 March (evening session) and Saturday 25 March (all day) at Melbourne University's Melbourne School of Design. 

After Presentation to Juries, juries will carry out site visits before compiling shortlists. 

Registered Institute members can apply for a position on jury by submitting an expression of interest. Juries are selected by the Victorian Awards Committee and take into consideration the need to appoint juries balanced across gender and experience. In addition, past Award winners are often asked to sit on the jury in the category for which they have won an Award.

For more information please review the Awards Jury Handbook paying particular attention to the Victorian Chapter Appendix.  


2017 Jury Members


Residential Architecture Houses - New
Tim Jackson | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects (Chair)
Claire Scorpo | Claire Scorpo Architecture
Stefan Mee | John Wardle Architects

Residential Architecture Houses - Alterations & Additions
Fiona Winzar | Fiona Winzar Architects (Chair)
Brad Wray | Branch Studio Architects
Beth Solomon | ARM Architecture

Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing
Juliet Moore | Edwards Moore (Chair)
Jonathan Boucher | b.e architecture
Drew Williamson | McBride Charles Ryan

Small Project Architecture  
Kim Irons | Irons McDuff Architecture (Chair)
Martyn Weaver | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
Alfred de Bruyne | AdeB Architects Pty Ltd

Urban Design
Richard Middleton | RM Architects (Chair)
Mark Healy | Six Degrees Architects
Emily Kilvington | NH Architecture

Heritage Architecture 
Gabrielle Moylan | Andronas Conservation Architecture (Chair)
Emilio Fuscaldo | nest architects
Monique Woodward | WOWOWA

Interior Architecture
Ingrid Bakker | HASSELL (Chair)
Michael Roper | Architecture Architecture
Tara Ward | Clare Cousins Architects

Commercial Architecture
Kristin Green | KGA Architecture Pty Ltd (Chair)
Ben Milbourne | Bild Architecture and NAAU Studio
Nick Bourns | Lyons Architecture

Public Architecture
Neil Masterton | ARM Architecture (Chair)
Paul Katsieris | Katsieris Origami: Architecture & Urbanism
Catherine Ramsay | Croxon Ramsay

Educational Architecture
Hamish Lyon | NH Architecture (Chair)
Sue Syer | Kennedy Nolan Architects
Adam Pustola | Lyons Archtiecture

Sustainable Architecture
Christon Batey-Smith | DesignInc (Chair)
Jane Toner | Biomimicry Australia
David Tweedie | Hayball

COLORBOND® Steel Award
Delia Teschendorff | Delia Teschendorff Architecture (Chair)
Keith Westbrook | Cumulus Studio
Emma Gauder | Architects EAT

Melbourne Prize
James Staughton  | Workshop Architecture (Chair)
Alison Nunn | Alison Nunn Architect
Amy Muir | Muir Architects

Regional Prize
Barbara Bamford | Bamford - Architects (Chair)
Ian Davidson | Architectus
Lisa Gerstman | NH Architecture

The 2017 Victorian Architecture Awards are proudly sponsored by