Urban Design




The Gavin Walkley Award for Urban Design
Anzac Centenary Memorial Walk by Grieve Gillett Andersen
Photographer: Peter Barnes


 
 


Educational Architecture

 
 

Commendation for Educational Architecture
Flinders University Student Hub and Plaza by Woods Bagot
Photographer: Peter Barnes 
 


Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

 
The John S Chappel Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Crayon House by Grieve Gillett Andersen
Photographer: Sam Noonan



Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) 
Karkalla Dunes by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects
Photographer: Peter Barnes

Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Frewville Lo-Fi  by Taylor Buchtmann Architecture
Photographer: Peter Barnes

 
 
Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Cardillo House by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects
Photographer: Sam Noonan

Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
House in the Adelaide Foothills  by Warwick O'Brien Architects
Photographer: Warwick O'Brien

   
Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Clare HPR  by BB Architects
Photographer: cr3Studio
 


Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations & Additions)

 
The John Schenk Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Dutton Terrace Alterations by Ashley Halliday Architects 
Photographer: Ashley Halliday



Award for Residential Architecture Alterations & Additions
North Adelaide Barn by Williams Burton Leopardi
Photographer: Christopher Morrison

Award for Residential Architecture Alterations & Additions
number 6 by Black Rabbit Architecture and Interiors
Photographer: Aaron Citti
 
 
Commendation for Residential Architecture Alterations & Additions
House Maud by Taylor Buchtmann Architecture
Photographer: Peter Barnes
Commendation for Residential Architecture Alterations & Additions
Kool Haus by sw-architects
Photographer: David Sievers
   
Commendation for Residential Architecture Alterations & Additions
Tennyson by John Adam Architect
Photographer: John Adam
 


Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing

 
 

Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Kalyra Heights Village Extension by Flightpath Architects
Photographer: cr3 Studio
 


Commercial Architecture

 
The Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture
Penfolds Magill Estate by Denton Corker Marshall
Photographer: Colin Page



Commendation for Commercial Architecture
Plant 4 Bowden by Ashley Halliday Architects
Photographer: Ashley Halliday

Commendation for Commercial Architecture
Micro X by Tridente Architects Pty Ltd
Photographer: Peter Fisher
   
Commendation for Commercial Architecture
Petaluma Cellar Door by Grieve Gillett Andersen
Photographer: David Sievers
 


Sustainable Architecture


Award for Sustainable Architecture
Plant 4 Bowden by Ashley Halliday Architects
Photographer: Ashley Halliday

Award for Sustainable Architecture

Crayon House by Grieve Gillett Andersen
Photographer: Sam Noonan

   
Commendation for Sustainable Architecture
WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff Workplace by JPE Design Studio
Photographer: David Sievers
Commendation for Sustainable Architecture
Flinders University Student Hub and Plaza by Woods Bagot
Photographer: Peter Barnes
   
Commendation for Sustainable Architecture
Clare HPR by BB Architects
Photographer: cr3 Studio
 


Small Project Architecture

 
The Marjorie Simpson Award for Small Project Architecture
Great Southern Rail Platinum Club by
Woods Bagot
Photographer: Shannon McGrath



Commendation for Small Project Architecture
Gallery 7 by Mulloway Studio
Photographer: Andre Castellucci


Commendation for Small Project Architecture

Agile X Uni SA Pavilion by Uni SA
Photographer: Sam Noonan



Heritage

 
The David Saunders Award for Heritage
Lounder's Boathouse by Mulloway Studio
Photographer: Andre Castellucci



Award for Heritage
North Adelaide Barn by Williams Burton Leopardi
Photographer: Christopher Morrison

Commendation for Heritage
Twenty Third Street Distillery by Walter Brooke
Photographer: David Sievers



Interior Architecture

 
The Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture
Penfolds Magill Estate by Denton Corker Marshall
Photographer: Colin Page



Award for for Interior Architecture
Walter Brooke Studio Fitout by Walter Brooke
Photographer: David Sievers

Commendation for Interior Architecture
number 6 by Black Rabbit Architecture and Interiors
Photographer: Aaron Citti

 

Commendation for Interior Architecture
St Hugo by studio-gram with JBG Architects
Photographer: David Sievers
 


COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

 
COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
Port Augusta Sterile Insect Production Facility by Phillips/Pilkington Architects
Photographer: Sam Noonan


The City of Adelaide Prize

 
The City of Adelaide Prize
Anzac Centenary Memorial Walk by
Grieve Gillett Andersen
Photographer: Peter Barnes

                                                        

The City of Adelaide Prize - Commendation
Rundle Mall Redevelopment by HASSELL
Photographer: Peter Bennetts

The City of Adelaide Prize - Commendation
Peter Rabbit by James McIntyre
Photographer: James McIntyre




Enduring Architecture

 
The Jack Cheesman Award for Enduring Architecture
Adelaide Super-Drome by Carlo Gnezda and SACON


Sir James Irwin President’s Medal

 
John Held, Russell and Yelland
 See full citation here


South Australian Emerging Architect Prize

 
Esther Chew, Grieve Gillett Andersen 
 Read full citation here