2016 Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards Event


SOLD OUT EVENT


The Queensland Chapter invites you to attend the 2016 Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards.

The Architecture Awards program showcases exemplary local Architecture with presentations made on the night.

Date
: Friday 27 May

Time: 6:30pm - 10:30pm

Venue: State Library of Queensland

Tickets: $110 (includes Drinks, Canapés & Food Stations)

Dress Code: After Five

Enquiries: Queensland Chapter on 07 3828 4100

RSVP: Friday 20 May, 2016


Click Here for Waiting List


2016 Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards Entries

Art & Architecture
 The Button Event   Kevin O'Brien Architects 

Duncan Ross-Watt
Jury Chair
Dept. of Env & Heritage Protection

Marissa Lindquist
Juror
School of Design - QUT

Dirk Yates
Juror
m3architecture

Commercial Architecture
Centre for Children's Health Research  HASSELL 
General Electric Headquarters, Springfield  Conrad Gargett 
ELF 2B - Enhanced Land Force Stage 2 Phase 2B Facilities Project  BVN Conrad Gargett 
Hear and Say Centre Head Office - Project Possibility  The Buchan Group 
Constance  Base Architecture 
05 Kyabra Street, Newstead  Gray Puksand 
Proposed Extension & Additions - Calamvale Hotel  Craig W Chandler Architecture & Interior Design 

George Taran
Jury Chair
Woods Bagot

Lester Ehrlich
Juror
ELIA Architecture

Munju Takalkar
Juror
Architectus Bisbane

Educational Architecture
Cavendish Road State High School Year 7 Centre  arkLAB Architecture 
University of Queensland- ITEE Student Learning Facility  arkLAB Architecture 
University of Queensland- Dow Centre for Sustainable Engineering Innovation  arkLAB Architecture 
All Hallows' School, Mary Place  Wilson Architects 
St. Eugene's College - Year 7 Building  bureau^proberts 
Saint John Paul II Building, Australian Catholic University  Conrad Gargett 
University of Queensland Oral Health Centre  Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel 
St Mary's College, Mercy House Convent and Riverside Precinct  Fulton Trotter Architects 
The Lakes College Industrial Arts Building  CORE Architecture Pty Ltd 
Saint John Paul II Building, Australian Catholic University  Conrad Gargett 
ELF 2B - Enhanced Land Force Stage 2 Phase 2B Facilities Project  BVN Conrad Gargett 
Learning Innovation Building at the University of Queensland  Richard Kirk Architect 
Kimberley College Year 7 Flying Start Project  Guymer Bailey Architects 
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Primary School  Gray Puksand 

Kevin O'Brien
Jury Chair
Kevin O'Brien Architects

Michael Kisluk
Juror
TVS Architects

Doron Rosmarin
Juror
Parvenu Architectural

Heritage
Solar Verandah - Manly Heritage House  PHAB Architects 
St Mary's College, Mercy House Convent Refurbishment  Fulton Trotter Architects 
Bayside Fire Station  Owen Architecture 
Bakery Lane  Hayes Anderson Lynch Architects 
Victoria Bridge Abutment Structure  BW Architects 

Duncan Ross-Watt
Jury Chair
Dept. of Env & Heritage Protection

Marissa Lindquist
Juror
School of Design - QUT

Dirk Yates
Juror
m3architecture

Interior Architecture
NEST Restaurant + Bar  TONIC Architecture + Interiors 
Snelleman Tom Office Fitout  TONIC Design 
Hudson Lofts  TONIC Design 
Centre for Children's Health Research  HASSELL 
Ostwald Brothers  Harry Poulos Architects 
Saint John Paul II Building, Australian Catholic University  Conrad Gargett 
Elston Head Office Fitout  Reddog Architects Pty Ltd 
UnitingCare Queensland  HASSELL 
Holy Spirit Seminary Learning Centre  ABM Architects 
Queensland University of Technology Q Block Redevelopment  dwp|suters 
Woods Bagot Brisbane Studio  Woods Bagot 
Toowong Village Brisbane  The Buchan Group 
University of Queensland Oral Health Centre  Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel 
Griffith University Red Zone, Nathan Campus  Cox Rayner Architects 
Brisbane International Airport Retail Upgrade  Arkhefield and Richards & Spence in Collaboration 
New Farm Fitout  Tim Bennetton Architects 
The APO, Bakery Lane  Hayes Anderson Lynch Architects and E1 Designs 

Peter Bickerton
Jury Chair
Bickerton Masters Architecture

Jonathan Goh
Juror
m3architecture

Lisa Lambie
Juror
Architectus Brisbane

Public Architecture
Ipswich Rosewood Coalminers Memorial  bureau^proberts 
Influencing Community  Dion Seminara Architecture and COBiE Group 
ELF 2B - Enhanced Land Force Stage 2 Phase 2B Gymnasium and Pool  BVN Conrad Gargett 
Brisbane CityCat Ferry Terminals Renewal  Cox Rayner Architects with Aurecon 

John Price
Jury Chair
Price Musgrave Architecture

Paolo Denti
Juror
Pentarchi

Katerina Dracopoulos
Juror
Fulton Trotter & Partners Architects

Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Chapel Hill House  Reddog Architects Pty Ltd 
Brookes Residence  Arkhefield 
The Terraced House  Shaun Lockyer Architects 
Elliott Residence  Reddog Architects Pty Ltd 
Camp Hill Extension  Nielsen Workshop & Morgan Jenkins Architecture 
Brighton Twin Set  Push 
Carrick-Stalker House  Architectus Brisbane Pty Ltd & LookOUT Design 
Prospect Place  Steendyk 
Bardon Residence  Kieron Gait Architects 
Wilston Garden Room  Vokes and Peters with Owen and Vokes and Peters 
Project Zero  BVN 
Wooloowin House  Owen Architecture (whilst at Owen and Vokes and Peters) 
Hamilton Residence  Conrad Gargett 

Anne Rigby
Jury Chair
The Buchan Group

Shem Guthrie
Juror
Deicke Richards

Brant Harris
Juror
PHAB Architects

Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing
Bothwell Street  Arkhefield 
The Glass Factory  The Glass Factory 
Botanica Residences  Rothelowman 
Iglu Mary Street  Bates Smart 
Macquarie Street Residences  Arqus Design 
148VPR  NMDS Architecture 
Bott Street Apartments  Aspect Architecture 
ELF 2B - Enhanced Land Force Stage 2 Phase 2B Facilities Project  BVN Conrad Gargett 

Mark Trotter
Jury Chair
Fulton Trotter & Partners Architects

Kate Abbett
Juror
Wallacebrice Architecture

Geoff Street
Juror
dwp Suters

Residential Architecture - Houses (New)
Central Avenue  Vokes and Peters (with Owen and Vokes and Peters) 
Buena Vista  Shaun Lockyer Architects 
HR18  Dion Seminara Architecture 
Fifth Avenue  O'Neill Architecture 
House in Hamilton  phorm architecture + design with Tato Architects 
Redcliffe Residences  Ian Hamilton Architects 
Christian  Base Architecture 
Reflections House  pentArchi - sustainable synergetic architecture 
Granville Residence  Richard Kirk Architect 
Rural Residence  ETS Architects 
Cleveland Residence  Sprout Architects 
Rosalie House  Rosalie House 
Mt Coot-tha House  Your Architect 
WEST END HOUSE  Plazibat Archtects 

James Russell
Jury Chair
James Russell Architect

Kieron Gait
Juror
Kieron Gait Architects

Ash Maharaj
Juror
Architectus Brisbane

Small Project Architecture
Soleil Pool Bar  TONIC Design 
Eagle Street Vertical Village  HASSELL 
Dayboro Kindergarten  Reddog Architects Pty Ltd 
Griffith University Red Zone, Nathan Campus  Cox Rayner Architects 
The Joinery  KP Architects 
Garden Shed  Vokes and Peters (with Owen and Vokes and Peters) 
Bunn Mansion - Wishart Addition  Tim Bennetton Architects 
Bakery Lane  Hayes Anderson Lynch Architects 
Annie Street  O'Neill Architecture 
St Mary's College, Mercy House Convent and Riverside Precinct  Fulton Trotter Architects 
North Lakes Fitout  Nielsen Workshop & Morgan Jenkins Architecture 

Pete Macfarlane
Jury Chair
Art at the End

John Ilett
Juror
Lat27 Pty Ltd

Anna O'Gorman
Juror
Kieron Gait Architects

Urban Design
ELF 2B - Enhanced Land Force Stage 2 Phase 2B Facilities Project  BVN Conrad Gargett 
Brisbane CityCat Ferry Terminals Renewal  Cox Rayner Architects with Aurecon 
The St Lucia Lakes Link, University of Queensland  Cox Rayner Architects 
Bakery Lane  Hayes Anderson Lynch Architects 

Peter Richards
Jury Chair
Deicke Richards

Ray Giarola
Juror
Giarola Architects

John Loneragan
Juror
Studio Tekton


Principal Corporate Partner


Supporting Corporate Partners


State Sponsor


Category Sponsors