What's on

in Queensland

2017 Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards

Key Dates
Call for Regional Jurors 21 Nov -23 Jan
Brisbane Regional Entries Exhibition 7 Apr - 1 May
Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards Event Friday 28 April
Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre
2017 Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards Results

The Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School Research Learning Centre by M3architecture has won the John Dalton Award for Building of the Year with Dornoch Terrace House by James Russell Architect being awarded House of the Year in the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2017 Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards.

The two outstanding projects formed part of an extensive field of highly competitive entries.

In awarding House of the Year to Dornoch Terrace House the jury commended the project for ‘enabling interactions of people, place and the environment to be infinitely fine-tuned to the conditions and activities of daily life’. The jury noted how ‘construction and spatial experimentation demonstrated sustainability while evoking memories of past occupants and vernacular building traditions’.           

The Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School Research Learning Centre was awarded for its ‘extremely clever and delightful design response in every detail of its delivery and execution, from the streetscape frontage, inclusive of its surrounding natural and heritage context, to the internal collaborative learning environments tucked within a series of connected labyrinths that evoke and stimulate curiosity within its occupation’.

In addition to the House of the Year and John Dalton Award for Building of the Year, the jury awarded 34 projects Regional Commendations (listed below), with commended projects now progressing to the Queensland State Architecture Awards to be announced on 23 June in Brisbane.


NOTES TO EDITOR:

High resolution images are available for download from Google Drive at https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B6M1NeSkgoVCaXZaczl2Y2FudTQ?usp=sharing

Images are provided only for use in articles relating to the National Architecture Awards program run by the Australian Institute of Architects. Use in any other context is strictly prohibited without written permission from the submitting architect. All images must credit the architect and photographer.

For media enquiries contact:

Fiona Benson – FJ Partners Strategic Communications
On behalf of the Australian Institute of Architects
M. +61 (0) 407 294 620
fiona@fjpartners.com.au




2017 Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards Citations

Click Here for all 2017 Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards Citations



Commercial Architecture Entries
Sullivan Nicolaides Pathology nettletontribe Architecture Regional Commendation
Floth Headquarters Mondo Architects
Northlakes Vet Hospital Vokes and Peters Regional Commendation
480 Queen Street BVN Regional Commendation
490 Consulting Suites Shane Thompson Architects
28 FINCHLEY HPC Architecture 
100 Skyring Terrace ML Design
Art & Architecture Entries
TRYP - Art Hotel Shane Denman Architects Regional Commendation
Set design for La Boite's 'A Streetcar Named Desire' Vilma Mattila and Kevin O'Brien Architects Regional Commendation

Regional Commendation
Regional Commendation
Educational Architecture Entries
Pine Rivers Special School 4 Space Learning Centre  Macksey Rush Architects
St Joseph's College Gregory Terrace - Tennyson Grandstand Macksey Rush Architects
Clairvaux Mackillop College - Year 7 Building Macksey Rush Architects
Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings m3architecture Regional Commendation
UQ Chemistry Level 1 m3architecture
St Joseph's Nudgee College Hanly Learning Centre m3architecture Regional Commendation
Brisbane Girls Grammar School Research Learning Centre m3architecture John Dalton Award
for Building of the Year*
Guardian Early Learning Centre BVN Regional Commendation
ITEE Specialist Teaching and Research Centre arkLAB Architecture
UQ Forgan Smith Building –
TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment
BVN Regional Commendation
University of Queensland Goddard Building Lecture Room 388 Shane Thompson Architects
Pavilion Resonance Design + Architecture
UQ Sports Precinct BVN & The University of Queensland
Eurythmy Building pentArchi
Art & Architecture Entries
Set design for La Boite's 'A Streetcar Named Desire' Vilma Mattila and Kevin O'Brien Architects Regional Commendation
TRYP - Art Hotel Shane Denman Architects Regional Commendation
Heritage Architecture Entries
Central Village Heritage Precinct, Deicke Richards Deicke Richards Regional Commendation
The Residences, Yungaba House Arqus Design
UQ Forgan Smith - West Wing Refurbishment BVN
Whitty Building Redevelopment Project Conrad Gargett Regional Commendation
Interior Architecture Entries
Bluesky  Marc&Co Regional Commendation
Billykart Marc&Co
Wild State Exhibition Queensland Museum Cox Architecture
Room 480 Food Gallery Arkhefield
UQ Architecture School Digital Fabrication Laboratory m3architecture
UQ Chemistry Levels 3 & 4 m3architecture Regional Commendation
Brisbane Girls Grammar School
Research Learning Centre Interior
m3architecture Regional Commendation
Maserati Showroom Mondo Architects and Fortebis Group
Botero Jackson Teece
Base Office Base Architecture Regional Commendation
Aerocare Fitout Ellivo Architects
BHP Billiton Workplace BVN Regional Commendation
UQ Forgan Smith Building –
TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment
BVN  Regional Commendation
Space Lounge Shane Thompson Architects
Student One on Adelaide Street Arkhefield
Saints Peter & Paul Catholic Church Interior Alterations Dion Seminara Architecture and COBiE Group
Reddog Studio Reddog Architects
Gresham Street House Jackson Teece
Public Architecture Entries
Anna Meares Velodrome Cox Architecture Regional Commendation
Hummingbird House ThomsonAdsett
St Laurence O’Toole Chapel Conrad Gargett Pty Ltd
SunPAC Brand + Slater Architects

Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Entries
Clifftop house Joe Adsett Architects
Whynot Street Marc&Co
North Stradbroke Beach House Extension Macksey Rush Architects
ROSARY HOUSE KP ARCHITECTS
Gresham Street House Jackson Teece
Paddington Residence Kieron Gait Architects Regional Commendation
Princess Base Architecture Regional Commendation
Wilston Bungalow Push
Outdoor Lifestyle Additions, North Lakes Dion Seminara Architecture
L Pavilion Loucas Zahos Architects
Webber House NIELSEN WORKSHOP AND MORGAN JENKINS ARCHITECTURE
Rosalie Plinth House Arcke Regional Commendation
Dornoch Terrace House James Russell Architect House of the Year
Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Entries
Drury Street Marc&Co and Baber Studio Regional Commendation
Rocky Base Architecture
Regional Commendation
TOORAK HOUSE KP ARCHITECTS
Molonga Base Architecture
St Lucia House BA Architects, Bruno Alahakone Architects
Bardon House bureau^proberts (with PHAB) Regional Commendation
Ramirez / Whyte House Shane Thompson Architects
Farrell Street House James Russell Architect
Regional Commendation
Gleeson House biscoewilson | architects
Residential Architecture - Houses (Mulitple Housing) Entries
Habitat on Terrace REFRESH*DESIGN Regional Commendation
The Residences, Yungaba House Arqus Design
Atria at Hamilton Reach Arkhefield Regional Commendation
St Joseph's Nudgee College Bathersby Boarding Village m3architecture Regional Commendation
Melbourne Residences Tony Owen Partners
The Highgate Cottee Parker Architects
New Centenary Wing, The Women’s College within the University of Queensland Architectus Brisbane
Ronald McDonald House South Brisbane BVN
Regional Commendation
East Village Apartments Stages 1 and 2 Shane Thompson Architects
Newport Rothelowman
Iglu Brisbane City Bates Smart
Asher House Archipelago
Small Project Architecture Entries
Studio for Indigo Jungle Marc&Co Regional Commendation
Manshed Paul Uhlmann Architects Regional Commendation
Taringa Treehouse phorm architecture + design Regional Commendation
Wild State Exhibition Queensland Museum Cox Architecture
Arcadia at Brisbane Festival Arkhefield
Aspley Vet Vokes and Peters Regional Commendation
skate house Base Architecture
The Junction Cafe Resonance Design + Architecture
M05 Common Rooms, Griffith University, Deicke Richards Deicke Richards
SIPS Residence Kieron Gait Architects Regional Commendation
Outdoor Lifestyle Additions, North Lakes Dion Seminara Architecture
Harveys Bar & Bistro Twohill and James Regional Commendation
University of Queensland Goddard Building Lecture Room 388 Shane Thompson Architects Regional Commendation
Customs House River Room Conrad Gargett
Space Lounge Shane Thompson Architects
All Saints Anglican Church Columbarium Conrad Gargett Pty Ltd
Riparian Gazebo pentArchi 
Urban Design Entries
New World City Design Guide:
Buildings that Breathe
Arkhefield with
Brisbane City Council + Urbis
Regional Commendation
Yeerongpilly TOD,
Detailed Plan of Development
Deicke Richards
Regional Commendation
UQ Sports Precinct BVN & The University of Queensland
WEST VILLAGE DEVELOPMENT COX ARCHITECTS
The End of the Line Festival MORGAN JENKINS ARCHITECTURE
 AND NIELSEN WORKSHOP

Regional Commendation
Regional Commendation

Principal Corporate Partner


Supporting Corporate Partners


State Sponsor


Brisbane Regional Sponsors